Title 36
Public Officers and Employees
Chapter 4
Merit System
R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-4-2
§ 36-4-2. Positions in unclassified service.
(a) The classified service shall comprise all positions in the state service, now existing or hereinafter established, except the following specific positions which, with other positions heretofore or hereinafter specifically exempted by legislative act, shall constitute the unclassified service:
(1) Officers and legislators elected by popular vote and persons appointed to fill vacancies in elective offices.
(2) Employees of both houses of the general assembly.
(3) Officers, secretaries, and employees of the office of the governor, office of the lieutenant governor, department of state, department of the attorney general, and the treasury department.
(4) Members of boards and commissions appointed by the governor, members of the state board of elections and the appointees of the board, members of the commission for human rights and the employees of the commission, and directors of departments.
(5) The following specific offices:
(i) In the department of administration: director, chief information officer, cybersecurity officer, director of office of management and budget, director of performance management, deputy director, chief of staff, public information officer and legislative/policy director, and within the health benefits exchange: director, deputy director, administrative assistant, senior policy analyst, and chief strategic planning monitoring and evaluation;
(ii) In the department of business regulation: director;
(iii) In the department of elementary and secondary education: commissioner of elementary and secondary education;
(iv) In the department of higher education: commissioner of postsecondary education;
(v) In the department of health: director, executive director, and deputy director;
(vi) In the department of labor and training: director, administrative assistant, administrator of the labor board and legal counsel to the labor board, executive director, and communications director;
(vii) In the department of environmental management: director;
(viii) In the department of transportation: director, chief operating officer, administrator/division of project management, administrator/division of planning, chief of staff, communications director, legislative director, and policy director;
(ix) In the department of human services: director and director of veterans’ affairs;
(x) In the state properties committee: secretary;
(xi) In the workers’ compensation court: judges, administrator, deputy administrator, clerk, assistant clerk, clerk secretary;
(xii) In the office of healthy aging: director;
(xiii) In the department of behavioral healthcare, developmental disabilities and hospitals: director;
(xiv) In the department of corrections: director, assistant director (institutions/operations), assistant director (rehabilitative services), assistant director (administration), and wardens;
(xv) In the department of children, youth and families: director, one assistant director, one associate director, one executive director, and a chief of staff;
(xvi) In the public utilities commission: public utilities administrator;
* * *