Title 36
Public Officers and Employees
Chapter 8
Retirement System — Administration
R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-8-1
§ 36-8-1. Definition of terms.
The following words and phrases as used in chapters 8 to 10 of this title unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, shall have the following meanings:
* * *
(2) “Active member” shall mean any employee of the state of Rhode Island as defined in this section for whom the retirement system is currently receiving regular contributions pursuant to §§ 36-10-1 and 36-10-1.1.
(3) “Actuarial equivalent” shall mean an allowance or benefit of equal value to any other allowance or benefit when computed upon the basis of the actuarial tables in use by the system.
(4) “Annuity reserve” shall mean the present value of all payments to be made on account of any annuity, benefit, or retirement allowance granted under the provisions of chapter 10 of this title computed upon the basis of such mortality tables as shall be adopted from time to time by the retirement board with regular interest.
(5)(a) “Average compensation” for members eligible to retire as of September 30, 2009 shall mean the average of the highest three (3) consecutive years of compensation, within the total service when the average compensation was the highest. For members eligible to retire on or after October 1, 2009, “Average compensation” shall mean the average of the highest five (5) consecutive years of compensation within the total service when the average compensation was the highest.
(b) For members who become eligible to retire on or after July 1, 2012, if more than one-half (½) of the member’s total years of service consist of years of service during which the member devoted less than thirty (30) business hours per week to the service of the state, but the member’s average compensation consists of three (3) or more years during which the member devoted more than thirty (30) business hours per week to the service of the state, such member’s average compensation shall mean the average of the highest ten (10) consecutive years of compensation within the total service when the average compensation was the highest; provided however, effective July 1, 2015, if such member’s average compensation as defined in subsection (a) Above is equal to or less than thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000), such amount to be indexed annually in accordance with § 36-10-35(h)(1)(B), such member’s average compensation shall mean the greater of: (i) The average of the highest ten (10) consecutive years of compensation within the total service when the average compensation was the highest; or (ii) The member’s average compensation as defined in subsection (a) above. To protect a
* * *
8-8-10.1(c), 42-28-22.1(d) and 28-30-18.1(c):
(i) all service credit purchases requested after June 16, 2009 and prior to July 1, 2012, shall be at full actuarial value; and
(ii) all service credit purchases requested after June 30, 2012 shall be at full actuarial value which shall be determined using the system’s assumed investment rate of return minus one percent (1%).
The rules applicable to a service credit purchase shall be the rules of the retirement system in effect at the time the purchase application is submitted to the retirement system.
(11) “Funded ratio” shall mean the ratio of the actuarial value of assets to the actuarial accrued liability consistent with the funding policy of the retirement board as defined in § 36-8-4.
(12) “Inactive member” shall mean a member who has withdrawn from service as an employee but who has not received a refund of contributions.
(13) “Members” shall mean any person included in the membership of the retirement system as provided in §§ 36-9-1 — 36-9-7.
(14) “Prior service” shall mean service as a member rendered before July 1, 1936, certified on his or her prior service certificate and allowable as provided in § 36-9-28.
(15) “Regular interest” shall mean interest at the assumed investment rate of return, compounded annually, as may be prescribed from time to time by the retirement board.
(16) “Retirement allowance” shall mean annual payments for life made after retirement under and in accordance with chapters 8 to 10 of this title. All allowances shall be paid in equal monthly installments beginning as of the effective date thereof; provided, that a smaller pro rata amount may be paid for part of a month where separation from service occurs during the month in which the application was filed, and when the allowance ceases before the last day of the month.
* * *