Title 36
Public Officers and Employees
Chapter 8
Retirement System — Administration
R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-8-1
§ 36-8-1. Definition of terms.
The following words and phrases as used in chapters 8 to 10 of this title unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, shall have the following meanings:
* * *
(2) “Active member” shall mean any employee of the state of Rhode Island as defined in this section for whom the retirement system is currently receiving regular contributions pursuant to §§ 36-10-1 and 36-10-1.1.
(3) “Actuarial equivalent” shall mean an allowance or benefit of equal value to any other allowance or benefit when computed upon the basis of the actuarial tables in use by the system.
(4) “Annuity reserve” shall mean the present value of all payments to be made on account of any annuity, benefit, or retirement allowance granted under the provisions of chapter 10 of this title computed upon the basis of such mortality tables as shall be adopted from time to time by the retirement board with regular interest.
(5)(a) “Average compensation” for members eligible to retire as of September 30, 2009 shall mean the average of the highest three (3) consecutive years of compensation, within the total service when the average compensation was the highest. For members eligible to retire on or after October 1, 2009, “Average compensation” shall mean the average of the highest five (5) consecutive years of compensation within the total service when the average compensation was the highest.
(b) For members who become eligible to retire on or after July 1, 2012, if more than one-half (½) of the member’s total years of service consist of years of service during which the member devoted less than thirty (30) business hours per week to the service of the state, but the member’s average compensation consists of three (3) or more years during which the member devoted more than thirty (30) business hours per week to the service of the state, such member’s average compensation shall mean the average of the highest ten (10) consecutive years of compensation within the total service when the average compensation was the highest; provided however, effective July 1, 2015, if such member’s average compensation as defined in subsection (a) Above is equal to or less than thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000), such amount to be indexed annually in accordance with § 36-10-35(h)(1)(B), such member’s average compensation shall mean the greater of: (i) The average of the highest ten (10) consecutive years of compensation within the total service when the average compensation was the highest; or (ii) The member’s average compensation as defined in subsection (a) above. To protect a member’s accrued benefit on June 30, 2012 under this § 36-8-1(5)(b), in no event shall a member’s average compensation be lower than his or her average compensation determined as of June 30, 2012.
(6) “Beneficiary” shall mean any person in receipt of a pension, an annuity, a retirement allowance, or other benefit as provided by chapter 10 of this title.
(7) “Casual employee” shall mean those persons hired for a temporary period, a period of emergency or an occasional period.
(8) “Compensation” as used in chapters 8 — 10 of this title, chapters 16 and 17 of title 16, and chapter 21 of title 45 shall mean salary or wages earned and paid for the performance of duties for covered employment, including regular longevity or incentive plans approved by the board, but shall not include payments made for overtime or any other reason other than performance of duties, including but not limited to the types of payments listed below:
(i) Payments contingent on the employee having terminated or died;
(ii) Payments made at termination for unused sick leave, vacation leave, or compensatory time;
(iii) Payments contingent on the employee terminating employment at a specified time in the future to secure voluntary retirement or to secure release of an unexpired contract of employment;
(iv) Individual salary adjustments which are granted primarily in anticipation of the employee’s retirement;
(v) Additional payments for performing temporary or extra duties beyond the normal or regular work day or work year.
(9) “Employee” shall mean any officer or employee of the state of Rhode Island whose business time is devoted exclusively to the services of the state, but shall not include one whose duties are of a casual or seasonal nature. The retirement board shall determine who are employees within the meaning of this chapter. The governor of the state, the lieutenant governor, the secretary of state, the attorney general, the general treasurer, and the members of the general assembly, ex officio, shall not be deemed to be employees within the meaning of that term unless and until they elect to become members of the system as provided in § 36-9-6, but in no case shall it deem as an employee, for the purposes of this chapter, any individual who devotes less than twenty (20) business hours per week to the service of the state, and who receives less than the equivalent of minimum wage compensation on an hourly basis for his or her services, except as provided in § 36-9-24. Any commissioner of a municipal housing
* * *