Title 36
Public Officers and Employees
Chapter 8
Retirement System — Administration
R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-8-1
§ 36-8-1. Definition of terms.
The following words and phrases as used in chapters 8 to 10 of this title unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, shall have the following meanings:
* * *
(8) “Compensation” as used in chapters 8 — 10 of this title, chapters 16 and 17 of title 16, and chapter 21 of title 45 shall mean salary or wages earned and paid for the performance of duties for covered employment, including regular longevity or incentive plans approved by the board, but shall not include payments made for overtime or any other reason other than performance of duties, including but not limited to the types of payments listed below:
(i) Payments contingent on the employee having terminated or died;
(ii) Payments made at termination for unused sick leave, vacation leave, or compensatory time;
(iii) Payments contingent on the employee terminating employment at a specified time in the future to secure voluntary retirement or to secure release of an unexpired contract of employment;
(iv) Individual salary adjustments which are granted primarily in anticipation of the employee’s retirement;
(v) Additional payments for performing temporary or extra duties beyond the normal or regular work day or work year.
(9) “Employee” shall mean any officer or employee of the state of Rhode Island whose business time is devoted exclusively to the services of the state, but shall not include one whose duties are of a casual or seasonal nature. The retirement board shall determine who are employees within the meaning of this chapter. The governor of the state, the lieutenant governor, the secretary of state, the attorney general, the general treasurer, and the members of the general assembly, ex officio, shall not be deemed to be employees within the meaning of that term unless and until they elect to become members of the system as provided in § 36-9-6, but in no case shall it deem as an employee, for the purposes of this chapter, any individual who devotes less than twenty (20) business hours per week to the service of the state, and who receives less than the equivalent of minimum wage compensation on an hourly basis for his or her services, except as provided in § 36-9-24. Any commissioner of a municipal housing authority or any member of a part-time state, municipal or local board, commission, committee or other public authority shall not be deemed to be an employee within the meaning of this chapter.
(10) “Full actuarial costs” or “full actuarial value” shall mean the lump sum payable by a member claiming service credit for certain employment for which that payment is required which is determined according to the age of the member and the employee’s annual rate of compensation at the time he or she applies for service credit and which is expressed as a rate percent of the employee’s annual rate of compensation to be multiplied by the number of years for which he or she claims service credit as prescribed in a schedule adopted by the retirement board from time to time on the basis of computation by the actuary. Except as provided in §§ 16-16-7.1, 36-5-3, 36-9-31, 36-10-10.4, 45-21-53, 36-10-8, 45-21-29, 8-3-16(c), 8-8-10.1(c), 42-28-22.1(d) and 28-30-18.1(c):
(i) all service credit purchases requested after June 16, 2009 and prior to July 1, 2012, shall be at full actuarial value; and
* * *