Title 36
Public Officers and Employees
Chapter 8
Retirement System — Administration
R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-8-1
§ 36-8-1. Definition of terms.
The following words and phrases as used in chapters 8 to 10 of this title unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, shall have the following meanings:
* * *
the highest ten (10) consecutive years of compensation within the total service when the average compensation was the highest; or (ii) The member’s average compensation as defined in subsection (a) above. To protect a member’s accrued benefit on June 30, 2012 under this § 36-8-1(5)(b), in no event shall a member’s average compensation be lower than his or her average compensation determined as of June 30, 2012.
(6) “Beneficiary” shall mean any person in receipt of a pension, an annuity, a retirement allowance, or other benefit as provided by chapter 10 of this title.
(7) “Casual employee” shall mean those persons hired for a temporary period, a period of emergency or an occasional period.
(8) “Compensation” as used in chapters 8 — 10 of this title, chapters 16 and 17 of title 16, and chapter 21 of title 45 shall mean salary or wages earned and paid for the performance of duties for covered employment, including regular longevity or incentive plans approved by the board, but shall not include payments made for overtime or any other reason other than performance of duties, including but not limited to the types of payments listed below:
(i) Payments contingent on the employee having terminated or died;
(ii) Payments made at termination for unused sick leave, vacation leave, or compensatory time;
(iii) Payments contingent on the employee terminating employment at a specified time in the future to secure voluntary retirement or to secure release of an unexpired contract of employment;
(iv) Individual salary adjustments which are granted primarily in anticipation of the employee’s retirement;
(v) Additional payments for performing temporary or extra duties beyond the normal or regular work day or work year.
(9) “Employee” shall mean any officer or employee of the state of Rhode Island whose business time is devoted exclusively to the services of the state, but shall not include one whose duties are of a casual or seasonal nature. The retirement board shall determine who are employees within the meaning of this chapter. The governor of the state, the lieutenant governor, the secretary of state, the attorney general, the general treasurer, and the members of the general assembly, ex officio, shall not be deemed to be employees within the meaning of that term unless and until they elect to become members of the system as provided in § 36-9-6, but in no case shall it deem as an employee, for the purposes of this chapter, any individual who devotes less than twenty (20) business hours per week to the service of the state, and who receives less than the equivalent of minimum wage compensation on an hourly basis for his or her services, except as provided in § 36-9-24. Any commissioner of a municipal housing authority or any member of a part-time state, municipal or local board, commission, committee or
* * *
(14) “Prior service” shall mean service as a member rendered before July 1, 1936, certified on his or her prior service certificate and allowable as provided in § 36-9-28.
(15) “Regular interest” shall mean interest at the assumed investment rate of return, compounded annually, as may be prescribed from time to time by the retirement board.
(16) “Retirement allowance” shall mean annual payments for life made after retirement under and in accordance with chapters 8 to 10 of this title. All allowances shall be paid in equal monthly installments beginning as of the effective date thereof; provided, that a smaller pro rata amount may be paid for part of a month where separation from service occurs during the month in which the application was filed, and when the allowance ceases before the last day of the month.
(17) “Retirement board” or “board” shall mean the board provided in § 36-8-3 to administer the retirement system.
(18) “Retirement system” shall mean the employees’ retirement system of the state of Rhode Island as defined in § 36-8-2.
(19) “Service” shall mean service as an employee of the state of Rhode Island as described in subdivision (9) of this section.
(20) “Social Security retirement age” shall mean a member’s full retirement age as determined in accordance with the federal Old Age, Survivors and Disability Insurance Act, not to exceed age sixty-seven (67).
(21) “Total service” shall mean prior service as defined above, plus service rendered as a member on or after July 1, 1936.
History of Section.
P.L. 1936, ch. 2334, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 18, § 1; P.L. 1947, ch. 1971, § 1; P.L. 1951, ch. 2830, § 1; P.L. 1953, ch. 3201, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 36-8-1; P.L. 1962, ch. 143, § 1; P.L. 1967, ch. 132, § 1; P.L. 1972, ch. 151, § 2; P.L. 1981, ch. 122, § 1; P.L. 1981, ch. 162, § 1; P.L. 1992, ch. 306, art. 1, § 1; P.L. 1994, ch. 142, § 3; P.L. 1998, ch. 411, § 1; P.L. 2009, ch. 68, art. 7, § 1; P.L. 2011, ch. 363, § 27; P.L. 2011, ch. 408, § 2; P.L. 2011, ch. 409, § 2; P.L. 2015, ch. 141, art. 12, § 3; P.L. 2015, ch. 141, art. 21, § 1.
Notes
  Severability.
P.L. 1998, ch. 411, § 4 provides that if any provision of that act or the application thereof to any person or circumstances is held invalid, that invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications which can be given effect without the invalid provisions or applications.