Title 36
Public Officers and Employees
Chapter 8
Retirement System — Administration
R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-8-1
§ 36-8-1. Definition of terms.
The following words and phrases as used in chapters 8 to 10 of this title unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, shall have the following meanings:
* * *
(8) “Compensation” as used in chapters 8 — 10 of this title, chapters 16 and 17 of title 16, and chapter 21 of title 45 shall mean salary or wages earned and paid for the performance of duties for covered employment, including regular longevity or incentive plans approved by the board, but shall not include payments made for overtime or any other reason other than performance of duties, including but not limited to the types of payments listed below:
(i) Payments contingent on the employee having terminated or died;
(ii) Payments made at termination for unused sick leave, vacation leave, or compensatory time;
(iii) Payments contingent on the employee terminating employment at a specified time in the future to secure voluntary retirement or to secure release of an unexpired contract of employment;
(iv) Individual salary adjustments which are granted primarily in anticipation of the employee’s retirement;
(v) Additional payments for performing temporary or extra duties beyond the normal or regular work day or work year.
(9) “Employee” shall mean any officer or employee of the state of Rhode Island whose business time is devoted exclusively to the services of the state, but shall not include one whose duties are of a casual or seasonal nature. The retirement board shall determine who are employees within the meaning of this chapter. The governor of the state, the lieutenant governor, the secretary of state, the attorney general, the general treasurer, and the members of the general assembly, ex officio, shall not be deemed to be employees within the meaning of that term unless and until they elect to become members of the system as provided in § 36-9-6, but in no case shall it deem as an employee, for the purposes of this chapter, any individual who devotes less than twenty (20) business hours per week to the service of the state, and who receives less than the equivalent of minimum wage compensation on an hourly basis for his or her services, except as provided in § 36-9-24. Any commissioner of a municipal housing authority or any member of a part-time state, municipal or local board, commission, committee or other public authority shall not be deemed to be an employee within the meaning of this chapter.
* * *
The rules applicable to a service credit purchase shall be the rules of the retirement system in effect at the time the purchase application is submitted to the retirement system.
(11) “Funded ratio” shall mean the ratio of the actuarial value of assets to the actuarial accrued liability consistent with the funding policy of the retirement board as defined in § 36-8-4.
(12) “Inactive member” shall mean a member who has withdrawn from service as an employee but who has not received a refund of contributions.
(13) “Members” shall mean any person included in the membership of the retirement system as provided in §§ 36-9-1 — 36-9-7.
(14) “Prior service” shall mean service as a member rendered before July 1, 1936, certified on his or her prior service certificate and allowable as provided in § 36-9-28.
(15) “Regular interest” shall mean interest at the assumed investment rate of return, compounded annually, as may be prescribed from time to time by the retirement board.
(16) “Retirement allowance” shall mean annual payments for life made after retirement under and in accordance with chapters 8 to 10 of this title. All allowances shall be paid in equal monthly installments beginning as of the effective date thereof; provided, that a smaller pro rata amount may be paid for part of a month where separation from service occurs during the month in which the application was filed, and when the allowance ceases before the last day of the month.
(17) “Retirement board” or “board” shall mean the board provided in § 36-8-3 to administer the retirement system.
(18) “Retirement system” shall mean the employees’ retirement system of the state of Rhode Island as defined in § 36-8-2.
(19) “Service” shall mean service as an employee of the state of Rhode Island as described in subdivision (9) of this section.
(20) “Social Security retirement age” shall mean a member’s full retirement age as determined in accordance with the federal Old Age, Survivors and Disability Insurance Act, not to exceed age sixty-seven (67).
(21) “Total service” shall mean prior service as defined above, plus service rendered as a member on or after July 1, 1936.
History of Section.
P.L. 1936, ch. 2334, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 18, § 1; P.L. 1947, ch. 1971, § 1; P.L. 1951, ch. 2830, § 1; P.L. 1953, ch. 3201, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 36-8-1; P.L. 1962, ch. 143, § 1; P.L. 1967, ch. 132, § 1; P.L. 1972, ch. 151, § 2; P.L. 1981, ch. 122, § 1; P.L. 1981, ch. 162, § 1; P.L. 1992, ch. 306, art. 1, § 1; P.L. 1994, ch. 142, § 3; P.L. 1998, ch. 411, § 1; P.L. 2009, ch. 68, art. 7, § 1; P.L. 2011, ch. 363, § 27; P.L. 2011, ch. 408, § 2; P.L. 2011, ch. 409, § 2; P.L. 2015, ch. 141, art. 12, § 3; P.L. 2015, ch. 141, art. 21, § 1.
Notes
  Severability.
* * *