§ 37-13-7. Specification in contract of amount and frequency of payment of wages.
(a) Every call for bids for every contract in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000), to which the state of Rhode Island or any political subdivision thereof or any public agency or quasi-public agency is a party, for the transportation of public and private school pupils pursuant to §§ 16-21-1 and 16-21.1-8, or for
* * *
(C) Any contractor or subcontractor who or that fails to comply with the requirements of this section shall be required to pay a civil penalty to the director of labor and training in an amount of not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) and not greater than three thousand dollars ($3,000) per violation. Penalties shall be recoverable in a civil action pursuant to this section by the director of labor and training.
(D) The director of labor and training is authorized to obtain injunctive relief against continuing violations of the provisions of this section.
(E) Any employee or bargaining agent who has been aggrieved by the failure of a contractor or subcontractor to actually purchase the healthcare benefit for employees and provide the employee and/or their bargaining agent with proof of purchase under this section may pursue a private right of action under the terms of § 37-13-17.
(c) The term “employees,” as used in this section, shall include:
(1) Employees of contractors or subcontractors performing jobs on various types of public works including mechanics, apprentices, teamsters, chauffeurs, and laborers engaged in the transportation of gravel or fill to the site of public works, the removal and/or delivery of gravel or fill or ready-mix concrete, sand, bituminous stone, or asphalt flowable fill from the site of public works, or the transportation or removal of gravel or fill from one location to another on the site of public works, and the employment of the employees shall be subject to the provisions of subsections (a) and (b); and
(2) Persons employed by a provider contracted for the purpose of transporting public and private school pupils pursuant to §§ 16-21-1 and 16-21.1-8 shall be subject to the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section. For the purposes of this subsection the term employee includes school bus drivers, aides, and monitors who are directly providing transportation services; the term employee does not include mechanics, dispatchers, or other personnel employed by the vendor whose duties are normally performed at a fixed location.
(d) The terms “public agency” and “quasi-public agency” shall include, but not be limited to: the Rhode Island industrial recreational building authority, the Rhode Island commerce corporation, the Rhode Island airport corporation, the Rhode Island industrial facilities corporation, the Rhode Island refunding bond authority, the Rhode Island housing and mortgage finance corporation, the Rhode Island resource recovery corporation, the Rhode Island public transit authority, the Rhode Island student loan authority, the water resources board corporate, the Rhode Island health and education building corporation, the Rhode Island turnpike and bridge authority, the Narragansett Bay water quality management district commission, the Rhode Island telecommunications authority, the convention center authority, the council on postsecondary education, the council on elementary and secondary education, the capital center commission, the housing resources commission, the Quonset Point-Davisville management corporation, the Rhode Island children’s crusade for higher education, the Rhode Island depositors economic protection corporation, the Rhode Island lottery commission, the Rhode Island partnership for science and technology, the Rhode Island public building authority, and the Rhode Island underground storage tank board.
(e) If any one or more subsections of this section shall for any reason be adjudged unconstitutional or otherwise invalid, the judgment shall not affect, impair, or invalidate the remaining subsections.
History of Section.
P.L. 1974, ch. 237, § 3; P.L. 1976, ch. 193, § 1; P.L. 1999, ch. 75, § 1; P.L. 2001,
ch. 321, § 1; P.L. 2015, ch. 141, art. 7, § 16; P.L. 2021, ch. 292, § 3, effective
July 9, 2021; P.L. 2021, ch. 293, § 3, effective July 9, 2021; P.L. 2024, ch. 59,
§ 1, effective June 10, 2024; P.L. 2024, ch. 60, § 1, effective June 10, 2024.