Title 37
Public Property and Works
Chapter 14.1
Minority Business Enterprise
R.I. Gen. Laws § 37-14.1-6
§ 37-14.1-6. Minority business enterprise participation.
(a) Minority business enterprises shall be included in all procurements and construction projects under this chapter and shall be awarded a minimum of fifteen percent (15%) of the dollar value of the entire procurement or project. Of that fifteen percent (15%), minority business enterprises owned and controlled by a minority owner, as defined in § 37-14.1-3, shall be awarded a minimum of seven and one-half percent (7.5%), and minority business enterprises owned and controlled by a woman shall be awarded a minimum of seven and one-half percent (7.5%). Annually, by October 1, the department of administration shall submit a report to the general assembly on the status of achieving the aforementioned participation requirements in the most recent fiscal year. The director of the department of administration is further authorized to establish by rules and regulation the certification process and formulas for giving minority business enterprises a preference in contract and subcontract awards.
(b) Any minority business enterprise currently certified by the U.S. Small Business Administration as an 8(a) firm governed by 13 C.F.R. part 124 shall be deemed to be certified by the department of administration as a minority business enterprise and shall only be required to submit evidence of federal certification of good standing.
(c) The provisions of this chapter shall not be waived, including, but not limited to, during a declared state of emergency.
(d) The state of Rhode Island will arrange for a disparity study to evaluate the need for the development of programs to enhance the participation in state contracts of business enterprises owned by women and minorities, to be repeated every five (5) years, beginning in fiscal year 2025.
History of Section.
P.L. 1986, ch. 493, § 1; P.L. 1987, ch. 523, § 1; P.L. 2019, ch. 37, § 1; P.L. 2019, ch. 57, § 1; P.L. 2021, ch. 336, § 1, effective July 15, 2021; P.L. 2023, ch. 79, art. 3, § 7, effective June 16, 2023.