Title 37
Public Property and Works
Chapter 2.2
Disability Business Enterprises
R.I. Gen. Laws § 37-2.2-2
§ 37-2.2-2. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings unless the context shall indicate another or different meaning or intent:
(1) “Persons with disabilities” or “person with a disability” shall mean any individual who has a physical or mental impairment which constitutes a substantial barrier to employment as certified by the department of human services or the department of behavioral healthcare, developmental disabilities and hospitals.
(2) “Small disadvantaged businesses owned and controlled by persons with disabilities” shall mean small business concern, which is at least fifty-one percent (51%) owned by one or more person(s) with disabilities or, in the case of a publicly owned business, at least fifty-one percent (51%) of the stock of which is owned by one or more disabled person, whose management and daily business operations are controlled by one or more person(s) with disabilities, and have fifty or fewer employees.
(3) “A physical or mental impairment” shall mean any physiological disorder or condition, cosmetic disfigurement, or anatomical loss affecting one or more of the following body systems: neurological; musculoskeletal; special sense organs; respiratory, including speech organs; cardiovascular; reproductive; digestive; genito-urinary; hemic and lymphatic; skin; and endocrine; or any mental psychological disorder, such as mental retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and specific learning disabilities.
History of Section.
P.L. 1987, ch. 438, § 1; P.L. 1992, ch. 176, § 1; P.L. 1997, ch. 150, § 12; P.L. 1998, ch. 354, § 1; P.L. 2004, ch. 257, § 1; P.L. 2004, ch. 353, § 1; P.L. 2011, ch. 363, § 34; P.L. 2012, ch. 210, § 1; P.L. 2012, ch. 245, § 1; P.L. 2013, ch. 501, § 101.