§ 37-5-8. Transfer of certain interstate route 195 property.
(a) Findings. The State of Rhode Island, in accordance with that certain United States Federal Highway Administration Record of Decision entitled “Record of Decision, Improvements to Interstate Route 195, Providence, Rhode Island, FHWA-RI-EIS-93-01-F, January 14, 1997” is relocating and improving certain portions of interstate route 195 
* * *
(2) The city of Providence comprehensive plan and various other studies, plans and reports that are a matter of public record support the use of portions of the city of Providence’s jewelry district and portions of the surplus land created by the relocation of interstate route 195 for development that is benefited by close proximity to universities, hospitals, and medical schools for the development with and by such institutions of facilities (including without limitation a hotel and/or conference center and academic, medical, research and development, commercial, residential, and parking facilities) to support the growth of a knowledge based economy;
(3) The sale or lease of such surplus parcels of land at fair market value, and the re-use and development of such parcels will be beneficial to the city of Providence and the state and advantageous to the public interest; and
(4) The surplus parcels of land, together with all improvements thereon, that will be created by the relocation of interstate route 195 are sometimes collectively referred to herein as the “I-195 Surplus Land” which land is identified in the “Rhode Island Interstate 195 Relocation Surplus Land: Redevelopment and Market Analysis” prepared by CKS Architecture & Urban Design dated 2009,” and such term means those certain tracts or parcels of land situated in the city of Providence, county of Providence, State of Rhode Island, delineated on that certain plan of land captioned “Improvements to Interstate Route 195, Providence, Rhode Island, Proposed Development Parcel Plans 1 through 10, Scale: 1” =20′, Bryant Associates, Inc., Engineers-Surveyors-Construction Managers, Lincoln, RI., Maguire Group, Inc., Architects/Engineers/Planners, Providence, RI,” bounded and described as follows:
(i) Area I
That certain parcel of land, with all improvements thereon, situated easterly of Interstate Route No. 95, southwesterly of Chestnut Street and northwesterly of Hoppin Street in the City of Providence, County of Providence, State of Rhode Island, and more particularly described as follows:
Beginning at a point on the southeasterly street line of Pine Street at the westerly corner of land owned now or formerly by Johnson & Wales University;
Thence S 54(21′ 39″ E along the northwesterly State Freeway Line established by State Highway Plat No. 1074A a distance of ninety-four and eighty-one one-hundredths (94.81) feet to a point;
Thence S 54(21′ 39″ E along said State Freeway Line a distance of nineteen and twenty one-hundredths (19.20) feet to a point, the two previous courses running along land owned now or formerly by Johnson & Wales University;
Thence in a general northeasterly direction along a non-tangent curve deflecting to the left, said curve having a radius of four-hundred twenty-three and zero one-hundredths (423.00) feet, subtended by a central angle of 14(38′ 19″ for an arc length of one-hundred eight and seven one-hundredths (108.07) feet, a chord bearing of N 53(54′ 03″ E and a chord length of one-hundred seven and seventy-eight one-hundredths (107.78) feet to a spiral curve,
* * *