§ 39-1-2. Definitions.
(a) Terms used in this title shall be construed as follows, unless another meaning is expressed or is clearly apparent from the language or context:
(1) “Administrator” means the administrator of the division of public utilities and carriers.
* * *
(8) “Company” means and includes a person, firm, partnership, corporation, quasi-municipal corporation, association, joint-stock association or company, and his, her, its, or their lessees, trustees, or receivers appointed by any court.
(9) “Customer” means a company taking service from an electric distribution company at a single point of delivery or meter location.
(10) “Distribution facility” means plant or equipment used for the distribution of electricity and that is not a transmission facility.
(11) “Division” means the division of public utilities and carriers.
(12) “Electric distribution company” means a company engaging in the distribution of electricity or owning, operating, or controlling distribution facilities and shall be a public utility pursuant to subsection (20) of this section.
(13) “Electric transmission company” means a company engaging in the transmission of electricity or owning, operating, or controlling transmission facilities. An electric transmission company shall not be subject to regulation as a public utility except as specifically provided in the general laws, but shall be regulated by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission and shall provide transmission service to all nonregulated power producers and customers, whether affiliated or not, on comparable, nondiscriminatory prices and terms. Electric transmission companies shall have the power of eminent domain exercisable following a petition to the commission pursuant to § 39-1-31.
(14) “Liquefied natural gas” means a fluid in the liquid state composed predominantly of methane and that may contain minor quantities of ethane, propane, nitrogen, or other components normally found in natural gas.
(15) “Manufacturing customers” means all customers that have on file with an electric distribution company a valid certificate of exemption from the Rhode Island sales tax indicating the customer’s status as a manufacturer pursuant to § 44-18-30.
(16) “Motor carriers” means any carrier regulated by the administrator pursuant to chapters 3, 11, 12, 13, and 14 of this title.
(17) “Natural gas” means the combustible, gaseous mixture of low-molecular-weight, paraffin hydrocarbons, generated below the surface of the earth, containing mostly methane and ethane with small amounts of propane, butane, and hydrocarbons, and sometimes nitrogen, carbon dioxide, hydrogen sulfide, and helium.
(18) “Nonprofit housing development corporation” means a nonprofit corporation that has been approved as a 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3) corporation by the Internal Revenue Service, and is organized and operated primarily for the purpose of providing housing for low- and moderate-income persons.
* * *