§ 39-1-2. Definitions.
(a) Terms used in this title shall be construed as follows, unless another meaning is expressed or is clearly apparent from the language or context:
(1) “Administrator” means the administrator of the division of public utilities and carriers.
* * *
(7) “Common carrier,” except when used in chapters 12, 13, and 14 of this title, means and includes all carriers for hire or compensation, including railroads, street railways, express, freight and freight-line companies, dining-car companies, steam boat, motor boat, power boat, hydrofoil, and ferry companies and all other companies operating any agency or facility for public use in the conveyance over fixed routes, or between fixed termini within this state of persons or property by, or by a combination of, land, air, or water.
(8) “Company” means and includes a person, firm, partnership, corporation, quasi-municipal corporation, association, joint-stock association or company, and his, her, its, or their lessees, trustees, or receivers appointed by any court.
(9) “Customer” means a company taking service from an electric distribution company at a single point of delivery or meter location.
(10) “Distribution facility” means plant or equipment used for the distribution of electricity and that is not a transmission facility.
(11) “Division” means the division of public utilities and carriers.
(12) “Electric distribution company” means a company engaging in the distribution of electricity or owning, operating, or controlling distribution facilities and shall be a public utility pursuant to subsection (20) of this section.
(13) “Electric transmission company” means a company engaging in the transmission of electricity or owning, operating, or controlling transmission facilities. An electric transmission company shall not be subject to regulation as a public utility except as specifically provided in the general laws, but shall be regulated by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission and shall provide transmission service to all nonregulated power producers and customers, whether affiliated or not, on comparable, nondiscriminatory prices and terms. Electric transmission companies shall have the power of eminent domain exercisable following a petition to the commission pursuant to § 39-1-31.
(14) “Liquefied natural gas” means a fluid in the liquid state composed predominantly of methane and that may contain minor quantities of ethane, propane, nitrogen, or other components normally found in natural gas.
(15) “Manufacturing customers” means all customers that have on file with an electric distribution company a valid certificate of exemption from the Rhode Island sales tax indicating the customer’s status as a manufacturer pursuant to § 44-18-30.
(16) “Motor carriers” means any carrier regulated by the administrator pursuant to chapters 3, 11, 12, 13, and 14 of this title.
(17) “Natural gas” means the combustible, gaseous mixture of low-molecular-weight, paraffin hydrocarbons, generated below the surface of the earth, containing mostly methane and ethane with small amounts of propane, butane, and hydrocarbons, and sometimes nitrogen, carbon dioxide, hydrogen sulfide, and helium.
(18) “Nonprofit housing development corporation” means a nonprofit corporation that has been approved as a 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3) corporation by the Internal Revenue Service, and is organized and operated primarily for the purpose of providing housing for low- and moderate-income persons.
(19) “Nonregulated power producer” means a company engaging in the business of producing, manufacturing, generating, buying, aggregating, marketing, or brokering electricity for sale at wholesale or for retail sale to the public; provided however, that companies that negotiate the purchase of electric generation services on behalf of customers and do not engage in the purchase and resale of electric generation services shall be excluded from this definition. A nonregulated power producer shall not be subject to regulation as a public utility except as specifically provided in the general laws.
(20) “Public utility” means and includes every company that is an electric distribution company and every company operating or doing business in intrastate commerce and in this state as a railroad, street railway, common carrier, gas, liquefied natural gas, water, telephone, telegraph, and pipeline company, and every company owning, leasing, maintaining, managing, or controlling any plant or equipment, or any part of any plant or equipment, within this state for manufacturing, producing, transmitting, distributing, delivering, or furnishing natural or manufactured gas, directly or indirectly, to or for the public, or any cars or equipment employed on, or in connection with, any railroad or street railway for public or general use within this state, or any pipes, mains, poles, wires, conduits, fixtures, through, over, across, under, or along any public highways, parkways, or streets, public lands, waters, or parks for the transmission, transportation, or distribution of gas for sale to the public for light, heat, cooling, or power for providing audio or visual telephonic or telegraphic communication service within this state, or any pond, lake, reservoir, stream, well, or distributing plant or system employed for the distribution of water to the consuming public within this state, including the water supply board of the city of Providence; provided, that, except as provided in § 39-16-9 and in P.L. 1933, ch. 2072, as amended, this definition shall not be construed to apply to any public waterworks or water service owned and furnished by any city, town, water district, fire district, or any other municipal or quasi-municipal corporation, excepting the water supply board of the city of Providence, unless any city, town, water district, fire district, municipal or quasi-municipal corporation obtains water from a source owned or leased by the water resources board, either directly or indirectly, or obtains a
* * *