§ 39-1-30. Zoning review — Approval of ordinances and regulations.
Every ruling, decision, and order of a zoning board of review and of a building, gas, water, health, or electrical inspector of any municipality affecting the placing, erection, and maintenance of any plant, building, wires, conductors, fixtures, structures, equipment, or apparatus of any company under the supervision of the commission, shall be subject to the right of appeal by any aggrieved party to the commission within ten (10) days from the giving of notice of the ruling, decision, or order. The commission, after hearing, upon notice to all parties in interest, shall, as speedily as possible, determine the matter in question, weighing the consideration of public convenience, necessity, and safety against the consideration of public zoning, and shall have jurisdiction to affirm or revoke or modify the ruling, decision, or order to make any order in substitution thereof. Every ordinance enacted, or regulation promulgated, by any town or city affecting the mode or manner of operation or the placing or maintenance of the plant and equipment of any company under the supervision of the commission, shall be subject to the right of appeal by any aggrieved party to the commission within ten (10) days from the enactment or promulgation. The commission, after a hearing, upon notice to all parties in interest, shall determine the matter giving consideration to its effect upon the public health, safety, welfare, comfort, and convenience.
History of Section.
P.L. 1969, ch. 240, § 1; P.L. 1971, ch. 265, § 2; P.L. 1972, ch. 205, § 2.