Title 39
Public Utilities and Carriers
Chapter 12
Motor Carriers of Property
R.I. Gen. Laws § 39-12-4
§ 39-12-4. General powers and duties of the administrator.
(a) It shall be the duty of the administrator:
(1) To regulate common carriers by motor vehicle as provided in this chapter, and, to that end, the administrator may establish reasonable requirements with respect to continuous and adequate service, uniform system of accounts, records and reports, and preservation of records;
(2) To regulate contract carriers by motor vehicle as provided in this chapter, and, to that end, the administrator may establish reasonable requirements with respect to uniform system of accounts, records, and reports, and preservation of records;
(3) To administer, execute, and enforce all provisions of this chapter, to make all necessary orders in connection therewith, and to prescribe rules, regulations, and procedure of administration;
(4) For the purposes of the administration of the provisions of this chapter, to inquire into the management of the business of motor carriers and into the management of the business of persons controlling, controlled by, or under common control with, motor carriers to the extent that the business of the persons is related to the management of the business of one or more motor carriers, and the administrator shall keep himself or herself informed as to the manner and method in which the businesses are conducted, and may obtain from the carriers and persons the information as the administrator deems necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter;
(5) To administer, execute, and enforce all provisions of chapter 12.1 of this title and to make all necessary orders in connection therewith and to prescribe rules, regulations, and procedure of administration.
(b) The administrator may, from time to time, establish the just and reasonable classifications of groups of carriers included in the term “common carrier,” or “contract carrier,” as the special nature of the service performed by carrier shall require; and such just reasonable rules, regulations, and requirements, consistent with the provisions of this chapter, to be observed by the carriers so classified or grouped, as the administrator deems necessary or desirable in the public interest.
(c) Upon complaint in writing to the administrator by any person, organization, or body politic or upon his or her own initiative without complaint, the administrator may investigate whether any motor carrier has failed to comply with any provisions of this chapter, or with any requirements established pursuant thereto. If the administrator, after notice and hearing, finds upon any investigation that the motor carrier has failed to comply with any provisions or requirement, the administrator shall issue an appropriate order to compel the carrier to comply therewith. Whenever the administrator is of the opinion that any complaint does not state reasonable grounds for investigation and action on his or her part, he or she may dismiss the complaint. Whenever a formal investigation shall be made by the administrator, it shall be his or her duty to make a report in writing in respect thereto, which shall state the conclusions of the administrator, together with his or her decision, order, or requirement in the premises. All reports of investigations made by the administrator shall be entered of record, and a copy thereof shall be furnished to the party who may have complained and to any common carrier or contract carrier that may have been complained of.
(d) The copies of schedules and classifications and tariffs of rates and charges, and all agreements and arrangements between common carriers filed with the administrator as provided in this chapter, and the statistics, tables, and figures contained in the annual or other reports of carriers filed with the administrator, as required under the provisions of this chapter, shall be preserved as public records in the custody of the administrator, and shall be received as prima facie evidence of what they purport to be for the purpose of investigation by the administrator and in all judicial proceedings, and copies of and extracts from any of the schedules, classifications, tariffs, agreements, or arrangements, or reports, made public records as provided in this subsection, certified by the administrator, under the administrator’s seal, shall be received in evidence with like effect as the originals.
(e) The administrator may establish reasonable requirements with respect to maximum hours of service of employees and safety of operation and equipment.
History of Section.
P.L. 1958, ch. 87, § 1; P.L. 1969, ch. 240, § 12; P.L. 1994, ch. 328, § 3; P.L. 1997, ch. 326, § 113.