§ 39-14-3. Certificate required for operation — Application and fee.
No person, association, or corporation shall operate a taxicab or taxicabs or a limited public motor vehicle or vehicles in any city or town in the state until the person, association, or corporation shall have obtained a certificate from the division certifying that public convenience and necessity require the operation of a taxicab or taxicabs or a limited public motor vehicle or vehicles for transportation of passengers, the acceptance or solicitation of which originate only within the territory specified in the certificate. The certificate shall be issued only after written application for a certificate, accompanied by a fee of one hundred dollars ($100), has been made, and public hearing held thereon. All revenues received under this section shall be deposited as general revenues. The administrator of the division of motor vehicles shall not register any vehicle defined in this section unless the person, association, or corporation shall present evidence of certification pursuant to this section to the administrator.
History of Section.
P.L. 1930, ch. 1552, § 3; G.L. 1938, ch. 100, § 3; P.L. 1940, ch. 823, § 1; P.L. 1956,
ch. 3829, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 39-14-3; P.L. 1960, ch. 71, art. 3, § 34; P.L. 1965, ch.
193, § 2; P.L. 1986, ch. 34, § 2; P.L. 1992, ch. 133, art. 34, § 7; P.L. 1995, ch.
370, art. 40, § 120; P.L. 1997, ch. 326, § 116.