§ 39-2-1. Reasonable and adequate services — Reasonable and just charges.
(a) Every public utility is required to furnish safe, reasonable, and adequate services and facilities. The rate, toll, or charge, or any joint rate made, exacted, demanded, or collected by any public utility for the conveyance or transportation of any persons or property, including sewage, between points within the state; or for any heat, light, water, or power produced, transmitted, distributed, delivered, or furnished; or for any telephone or telegraph message conveyed; or for any service rendered or to be rendered in connection therewith, shall be reasonable and just, and every unjust or unreasonable charge for the service is prohibited and declared unlawful, and no public utility providing heat, light, water, or power produced, transmitted, distributed, delivered, or furnished shall terminate the service or deprive any home or building, or whatsoever, of service if the reason therefor is nonpayment of the service without first notifying the user of the service, or the owner, or owners, of the building as recorded with the utility of the impending service termination by written notice at least ten (10) days prior to the effective date of the proposed termination of service.
(1) Effective immediately, following the issuance of a decision by the commission under § 39-1-27.12(d), the utility shall collect a LIHEAP enhancement charge from all utility customers for the funding of the LIHEAP Enhancement Fund.
(b) Any existing rules and regulations dealing with the termination of utility service and establishing reasonable methods of debt collection promulgated by the commission pursuant to this chapter and the provisions of § 39-1.1-3 including, but not limited to, any rules and regulations dealing with deposit and deferred-payment arrangements, winter moratorium and medical emergency protections, and customer dispute resolution procedures, shall be applicable to any public utility that distributes electricity.
(c) The commission shall promulgate such further rules and regulations as are necessary to protect consumers following the introduction of competition in the electric industry and that are consistent with this chapter and the provisions of § 39-1.1-3. In promulgating the rules and regulations, the commission shall confer with the retail electric licensing commission and shall give reasonable consideration to any and all recommendations of the retail electric licensing commission.
(d)(1) On or before August 15, 2011, the commission shall administer the rules and regulations, as may be necessary, to implement the purpose of subsection (d)(2) of this section and to provide for the restoration of electric and/or gas service to Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program (LIHEAP)-eligible households, as this eligibility is defined in the current LIHEAP state plan for Rhode Island filed with the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.
* * *