Title 39
Public Utilities and Carriers
Chapter 2
Duties of Utilities and Carriers
R.I. Gen. Laws § 39-2-20.1
§ 39-2-20.1. Internet service providers — Duty to disclose certain information.
(a) As used in this chapter:
* * *
(2) “Foreign entities” means any entity that makes a contract or engages in a term of service agreement with a resident of the state of Rhode Island and a foreign entity.
(3) “Internet service provider” means an entity offering the transmission, routing, or providing of connections of digital online communications, between or among points specified by a user, of material of the user’s choosing, without modification to the content of the material as sent or received and includes a provider of online services or network access, including entities that provide an electronic communication service or remote computing service, but does not mean the offering on a common carrier basis of telecommunication facilities or of telecommunications.
(4) “Proper service” means the delivery of a search warrant or an administrative subpoena by hand, by United States mail, by commercial delivery service, by facsimile, or by any other manner to any officer of a corporation or its general manager in the state of Rhode Island to any natural person designated by the entity as its agent for service of process, or if the corporation has designated a corporate agent.
(5) “Remote computing service” means the provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communication system.
(6) “Service of process on a foreign entity” means that the service of a search warrant or subpoena that is properly served on the foreign entity shall have the same legal force and effect as if served personally within the state of Rhode Island.
(b)(1) An internet service provider, as defined herein, shall disclose subscriber account information consisting of the name, address, IP address, and telephone numbers associated with the account to the attorney general or to the superintendent of the Rhode Island state police upon proper service, and with certification under oath by the attorney general or by the superintendent of the Rhode Island state police, that the information is necessary for an officially documented criminal investigation or prosecution of criminal complaint based on probable cause related to: the exploitation for commercial or immoral purposes, pursuant to § 11-9-1; child nudity prohibited in publications pursuant to § 11-9-1.1; child pornography prohibited pursuant to § 11-9-1.3; employment of children for unlawful purposes pursuant to § 11-9-2; seizure and custody of exploited child — proceedings as against neglected child pursuant to § 11-9-3; contributing to delinquency pursuant to § 11-9-4; cruelty to or neglect of child pursuant to § 11-9-5; indecent solicitation of a child pursuant to § 11-37-8.8; access to computer for fraudulent purposes pursuant to § 11-52-2; intentional access, alteration, damage, or destruction pursuant to § 11-52-3; cyberstalking prohibited pursuant to § 11-52-4.2; violation of restraining order pursuant to § 11-52-4.3; use of false information pursuant to § 11-52-7, video voyeurism pursuant to § 11-64-2, online impersonation pursuant to § 11-52-7.1, and/or electronically disseminating indecent material to minors prohibited pursuant to § 11-9-1.5.
(2) A duly authorized law enforcement person, as designated above, after issuing a certification pursuant to this section, if an arrest, grand jury proceeding, or any criminal prosecution does not result within sixty (60) days, shall apply to a judge for a search warrant as soon as practicable, but not later than seventy-five (75) days after issuance of the certification. In the event that the application is not approved, no information obtained or evidence derived from the subpoena shall be received in evidence or otherwise disclosed in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, office, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other governmental authority or committee, and no information concerning any person acquired from the subpoena shall subsequently be used or disclosed in any other manner by state or local officers or employees without the consent of such person.
(c) An administrative subpoena issued to an internet service provider shall authorize the release of non-content-based subscriber information identifying the name, address, and telephone number of the account along with the internet protocol number.
(d) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter, or any other provision of the general or public laws to the contrary, telephone records may not be released by an internet service provider pursuant to an administrative subpoena. The Rhode Island superior court shall have the authority to enforce the administrative subpoenas upon application by the issuing law enforcement authority.
* * *