Title 39
Public Utilities and Carriers
Chapter 26.1
Long-Term Contracting Standard for Renewable Energy
R.I. Gen. Laws § 39-26.1-7
§ 39-26.1-7. Town of New Shoreham project.
(a) The general assembly finds it is in the public interest for the state to facilitate the construction of a small-scale offshore wind demonstration project off the coast of Block Island, including an undersea transmission ca
* * *
(e) Cap and lower price. (i) The amended power purchase agreement subject to subsection (a) of this section shall provide for terms that shall decrease the pricing if savings can be achieved in the actual cost of the project, with all realized savings allocated to the benefit of ratepayers. (ii) The amended power purchase agreement shall also provide that the initial fixed price contained in the signed power purchase agreement submitted in docket 4111 shall be the maximum initial price, and any realized savings shall reduce such price. After making any such reduction to the initial price based on realized savings, the price for each year of the amended power purchase agreement shall be fixed by the terms of said agreement. (iii) The amended power purchase agreement shall require that the costs of the project shall be certified by the developer. An independent third party acceptable to the division of public utilities and carriers shall, within thirty (30) days of this certification by the developer, verify the accuracy of such costs at the completion of the construction of the project. The reasonable costs of this verification shall be paid for by the developer. Upon receipt of third-party verification, the division shall notify the Narragansett Electric Company of the final costs. The public utilities commission shall reduce the expense to ratepayers consistent with a verified reduction in the project costs.
(f) The project shall include a transmission cable between the town of New Shoreham and the mainland of the state. The electric distribution company, at its option, may elect to own, operate, or otherwise participate in such transmission cable project. The electric distribution company, however, has the option to decline to own, operate, or otherwise participate in the transmission cable project. The electric distribution company may elect to purchase the transmission cable and related facilities from the developer or an affiliate of the developer, pursuant to the terms of a transmission facility’s purchase agreement negotiated between the electric distribution company and the developer or its affiliate, an unexecuted copy of which shall be provided to the division of public utilities and carriers for the division’s consent to execution. The division shall have twenty (20) days to review the agreement. If the division independently determines that the terms and pricing of the agreement are reasonable, taking into account the intention of the legislature to advance the project as a policy-making matter, the division shall provide its written consent to the execution of the transmission facilities purchase agreement. Once written consent is provided, the electric distribution company and its transmission affiliate are authorized to make a filing with the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission to put into effect transmission rates to recover all of the costs associated with the purchase of the transmission cable and related facilities and the annual operation and maintenance. The revenue requirement for the annual cable costs shall be calculated in the same manner that the revenue requirement is calculated for other transmission facilities in Rhode Island for local network service under the jurisdiction of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission. The division shall be authorized to represent the state of Rhode Island in those proceedings before the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, including the authority to enter into any settlement agreements on behalf of the state to implement the intention of this section. The division shall support transmission rates and conditions that allow for the costs related to the transmission cable and related facilities to be charged in transmission rates in a manner that socializes the costs throughout Rhode Island. Should the electric distribution company own, operate, and maintain the cable, the annual costs incurred by the electric distribution company, directly or through transmission charges, shall be recovered annually through a fully reconciling rate adjustment from customers of the electric distribution company and/or from the Block Island Power Company or its successor, subject to any federal approvals that may be required by law. The allocation of the costs related to the transmission cable through transmission rates or otherwise shall be structured so that the estimated impact on the typical residential customer bill for transmission costs for customers in the town of New Shoreham shall be higher than the estimated impact on the typical residential customer bill for customers on the mainland of the electric distribution company. This higher charge for the customers in the town of New Shoreham shall be developed by allocating the actual cable costs based on the annual peak demands of the Block Island Power Company and the electric distribution company, and these resultant costs recovered in the per-KWh charges of each company. In any event, the difference in the individual charge per KWh or per customer/month shall not exceed the ratio of average demand to peak demand for Block Island Power Company, relative to the electric distribution company, currently at 1.8 to 1.0 respectively. To the extent that any state tariffs or rates must be put into effect in order to implement the intention of this section, the public utilities commission shall accept filings of the same and shall approve them.
* * *