Title 39
Public Utilities and Carriers
Chapter 26.1
Long-Term Contracting Standard for Renewable Energy
R.I. Gen. Laws § 39-26.1-7
§ 39-26.1-7. Town of New Shoreham project.
(a) The general assembly finds it is in the public interest for the state to facilitate the construction of a small-scale offshore wind demonstration project off the coast of Block Island, including an undersea transmission ca
* * *
(f) The project shall include a transmission cable between the town of New Shoreham and the mainland of the state. The electric distribution company, at its option, may elect to own, operate, or otherwise participate in such transmission cable project. The electric distribution company, however, has the option to decline to own, operate, or otherwise participate in the transmission cable project. The electric distribution company may elect to purchase the transmission cable and related facilities from the developer or an affiliate of the developer, pursuant to the terms of a transmission facility’s purchase agreement negotiated between the electric distribution company and the developer or its affiliate, an unexecuted copy of which shall be provided to the division of public utilities and carriers for the division’s consent to execution. The division shall have twenty (20) days to review the agreement. If the division independently determines that the terms and pricing of the agreement are reasonable, taking into account the intention of the legislature to advance the project as a policy-making matter, the division shall provide its written consent to the execution of the transmission facilities purchase agreement. Once written consent is provided, the electric distribution company and its transmission affiliate are authorized to make a filing with the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission to put into effect transmission rates to recover all of the costs associated with the purchase of the transmission cable and related facilities and the annual operation and maintenance. The revenue requirement for the annual cable costs shall be calculated in the same manner that the revenue requirement is calculated for other transmission facilities in Rhode Island for local network service under the jurisdiction of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission. The division shall be authorized to represent the state of Rhode Island in those proceedings before the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, including the authority to enter into any settlement agreements on behalf of the state to implement the intention of this section. The division shall support transmission rates and conditions that allow for the costs related to the transmission cable and related facilities to be charged in transmission rates in a manner that socializes the costs throughout Rhode Island. Should the electric distribution company own, operate, and maintain the cable, the annual costs incurred by the electric distribution company, directly or through transmission charges, shall be recovered annually through a fully reconciling rate adjustment from customers of the electric distribution company and/or from the Block Island Power Company or its successor, subject to any federal approvals that may be required by law. The allocation of the costs related to the transmission cable through transmission rates or otherwise shall be structured so that the estimated impact on the typical residential customer bill for transmission costs for customers in the town of New Shoreham shall be higher than the estimated impact on the typical residential customer bill for customers on the mainland of the electric distribution company. This higher charge for the customers in the town of New Shoreham shall be developed by allocating the actual cable costs based on the annual peak demands of the Block Island Power Company and the electric distribution company, and these resultant costs recovered in the per-KWh charges of each company. In any event, the difference in the individual charge per KWh or per customer/month shall not exceed the ratio of average demand to peak demand for Block Island Power Company, relative to the electric distribution company, currently at 1.8 to 1.0 respectively. To the extent that any state tariffs or rates must be put into effect in order to implement the intention of this section, the public utilities commission shall accept filings of the same and shall approve them.
(g) Any charges incurred by the Block Island Power Company, or its successor pursuant to this section, or other costs incurred by the Block Island Power Company in implementing this section, including the cost of participation in regulatory proceedings in the state or at the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission shall be recovered annually in rates through a fully reconciling rate adjustment, subject to approval by the commission. If the electric distribution company owns, operates, or otherwise participates in the transmission cable project, pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, the provisions of § 39-26.1-4 shall not apply to the cable cost portion of the town of New Shoreham project.
(h) Any contract entered into pursuant to this section shall count as part of the minimum long-term contract capacity.
(i) If the electric distribution company elects not to own the transmission cable, the developer may elect to do so directly, through an affiliate, or a third party and the power purchase agreement pricing shall be adjusted to allow the developer, an affiliate, or a third party, to recover the costs (including financing costs) of the transmission facilities, subject to complying with the terms as set forth in the power purchase agreement between the developer and the electric distribution company.
History of Section.
P.L. 2009, ch. 51, § 1; P.L. 2009, ch. 53, § 1; P.L. 2009, ch. 216, § 1; P.L. 2009, ch. 217, § 1; P.L. 2010, ch. 31, § 1; P.L. 2010, ch. 32, § 1; P.L. 2020, ch. 79, art. 1, § 17.