Title 39
Public Utilities and Carriers
Chapter 26.1
Long-Term Contracting Standard for Renewable Energy
R.I. Gen. Laws § 39-26.1-7
§ 39-26.1-7. Town of New Shoreham project.
(a) The general assembly finds it is in the public interest for the state to facilitate the construction of a small-scale offshore wind demonstration project off the coast of Block Island, including an undersea transmission ca
* * *
(b) The amended power purchase agreement shall be filed with the public utilities commission. Upon the filing of the amended power purchase agreement, the commission shall open a new docket. The commission shall allow the parties to docket 4111 to become parties in the new docket who may file testimony within fifteen (15) days of the filing of the amended agreement. The commission shall allow other interventions on an expedited basis, provided they comply with the commission standards for intervention. The developer shall provide funding for the economic development corporation to hire an expert experienced in power markets, renewable energy project financing, and power contracts who shall provide testimony regarding the terms and conditions of the power purchase agreement to assist the commission in its review, provided that the developer shall be precluded from influencing the choice of expert, which shall be in the sole discretion of the economic development corporation. This testimony shall be filed within twenty (20) days after the filing of the amended power purchase agreement. The parties shall have the right to respond to the testimony of this expert through oral examination at the evidentiary hearings. The commission shall hold one public comment hearing within five (5) days after the filing of the expert testimony. Evidentiary hearings shall commence no later than thirty (30) days from the filing of the amended power purchase agreement.
(c) The commission shall review the amended power purchase agreement, taking into account the state’s policy intention to facilitate the development of a small offshore wind project in Rhode Island waters, while, at the same time, interconnecting Block Island to the mainland. The commission shall review the amended power purchase agreement and shall approve it if:
(1) The amended agreement contains terms and conditions that are commercially reasonable;
(2) The amended agreement contains provisions that provide for a decrease in pricing if savings can be achieved in the actual cost of the project pursuant to subsection (e) of this section;
(3) The amended agreement is likely to provide economic development benefits, including: facilitating new and existing business expansion and the creation of new renewable energy jobs; the further development of Quonset Business Park; and, increasing the training and preparedness of the Rhode Island workforce to support renewable energy projects; and
(4) The amended power purchase agreement is likely to provide environmental benefits, including the reduction of carbon emissions. An advisory opinion on the findings of economic benefit set forth in subsection (c)(3) shall be provided by the Rhode Island economic development corporation and an advisory opinion on the environmental benefits set forth in subsection (c)(4) shall be filed by the Rhode Island department of environmental management. The advisory opinions shall be filed with the commission within twenty (20) days of the filing of the amended power purchase agreement. The commission shall give substantial deference to the factual and policy conclusions set forth in the advisory opinions in making the required findings. Notwithstanding any other provisions of the general laws to the contrary, for the purposes of this section, “commercially reasonable” shall mean terms and pricing that are reasonably consistent with what an experienced power market analyst would expect to see for a project of a similar size, technology and location, and meeting the policy goals in subsection (a).
(d) The commission shall issue a written decision to accept or reject the amended power purchase agreement, without conditions, no later than forty-five (45) days from the filing of the amended power purchase agreement, without delay or extension of the timeframes contained in this section. Any review of the commission’s decision shall be according to chapter 5 of this title, and the supreme court shall advance any proceeding under this section so that the matter is afforded precedence on the calendar and shall be heard and determined with as little delay as possible. The provisions of § 39-26.1-4 and the provisions of subsections (b), (c), (d), and (f) of § 39-26.1-5 shall apply, and all costs incurred in the negotiation, administration, enforcement, transmission engineering associated with the design of the cable, and implementation of the project and agreement shall be recovered annually by the electric distribution company in electric distribution rates. The pricing under the agreement shall not have any precedential effect for purposes of determining whether other long-term contracts entered into pursuant to this chapter are commercially reasonable.
(e) Cap and lower price. (i) The amended power purchase agreement subject to subsection (a) of this section shall provide for terms that shall decrease the pricing if savings can be achieved in the actual cost of the project, with all realized savings allocated to the benefit of ratepayers. (ii) The amended power purchase agreement shall also provide that the initial fixed price contained in the signed power purchase agreement submitted in docket 4111 shall be the maximum initial price, and any realized savings shall reduce such price. After making any such reduction to the initial price based on realized savings, the price for each year of the amended power purchase agreement shall be fixed by the terms of said agreement. (iii) The amended power purchase agreement shall require that the costs of the project shall be certified by the developer. An independent third party acceptable to the division of public utilities and carriers shall, within thirty (30) days of this certification by the developer, verify the accuracy of such costs at the completion of the construction of the project. The reasonable costs of this verification shall be paid for by the developer. Upon receipt of third-party verification, the division shall notify the Narragansett Electric Company of the final costs. The public utilities commission shall reduce the expense to ratepayers consistent with a verified reduction in the project costs.
* * *