Title 39
Public Utilities and Carriers
Chapter 26.1
Long-Term Contracting Standard for Renewable Energy
R.I. Gen. Laws § 39-26.1-7
§ 39-26.1-7. Town of New Shoreham project.
(a) The general assembly finds it is in the public interest for the state to facilitate the construction of a small-scale offshore wind demonstration project off the coast of Block Island, including an undersea transmission cable that interconnects Block Island to the mainland in order to: position the state to take advantage of the economic development benefits of the emerging offshore wind industry; promote the development of renewable energy sources that increase the nation’s energy independence from foreign sources of fossil fuels; reduce the adverse environmental and health impacts of traditional fossil fuel energy sources; and provide the town of New Shoreham with an electrical connection to the mainland. To effectuate these goals, and notwithstanding any other provisions of the general or public laws to the contrary, the town of New Shoreham project, its associated power purchase agreement, transmission arrangements, and related costs are authorized pursuant to the process and standards contained in this section. The Narragansett Electric Company is hereby authorized to enter into an amended power purchase agreement with the developer of offshore wind for the purchase of energy, capacity, and any other environmental and market attributes, on terms that are consistent with the power purchase agreement that was filed with the commission on December 9, 2009, in docket 4111, and amendments changing dates and deadlines, provided that the pricing terms of such agreement are amended as more fully described in subsection (e) of this section, in addition to other amendments that are made to take into account the provisions of this section as amended since the filing of the agreement in docket 4111. Any amendments shall ensure that the pricing can only be lower, and never exceed, the original pricing included in the power purchase agreement that was reviewed in docket 4111. The demonstration project subject to the amended power purchase agreement shall include up to (but not exceeding) eight (8) wind turbines with aggregate nameplate capacity of no more than thirty megawatts (30 MW), even if the actual capacity factor of the project results in the project technically exceeding ten megawatts (10 MW).
(b) The amended power purchase agreement shall be filed with the public utilities commission. Upon the filing of the amended power purchase agreement, the commission shall open a new docket. The commission shall allow the parties to docket 4111 to become parties in the new docket who may file testimony within fifteen (15) days of the filing of the amended agreement. The commission shall allow other interventions on an expedited basis, provided they comply with the commission standards for intervention. The developer shall provide funding for the economic development corporation to hire an expert experienced in power markets, renewable energy project financing, and power contracts who shall provide testimony regarding the terms and conditions of the power purchase agreement to assist the commission in its review, provided that the developer shall be precluded from influencing the choice of expert, which shall be in the sole discretion of the economic development corporation. This testimony shall be filed within twenty (20) days after the filing of the amended power purchase agreement. The parties shall have the right to respond to the testimony of this expert through oral examination at the evidentiary hearings. The commission shall hold one public comment hearing within five (5) days after the filing of the expert testimony. Evidentiary hearings shall commence no later than thirty (30) days from the filing of the amended power purchase agreement.
(c) The commission shall review the amended power purchase agreement, taking into account the state’s policy intention to facilitate the development of a small offshore wind project in Rhode Island waters, while, at the same time, interconnecting Block Island to the mainland. The commission shall review the amended power purchase agreement and shall approve it if:
(1) The amended agreement contains terms and conditions that are commercially reasonable;
(2) The amended agreement contains provisions that provide for a decrease in pricing if savings can be achieved in the actual cost of the project pursuant to subsection (e) of this section;
(3) The amended agreement is likely to provide economic development benefits, including: facilitating new and existing business expansion and the creation of new renewable energy jobs; the further development of Quonset Business Park; and, increasing the training and preparedness of the Rhode Island workforce to support renewable energy projects; and
(4) The amended power purchase agreement is likely to provide environmental benefits, including the reduction of carbon emissions. An advisory opinion on the findings of economic benefit set forth in subsection (c)(3) shall be provided by the Rhode Island economic development corporation and an advisory opinion on the environmental benefits set forth in subsection (c)(4) shall be filed by the Rhode Island department of environmental management. The advisory opinions shall be filed with the commission within twenty (20) days of the filing of the amended power purchase agreement. The commission shall give substantial deference to the factual and policy conclusions set forth in the advisory opinions in making the required findings. Notwithstanding any other provisions of the general laws to the contrary, for the purposes of this section, “commercially reasonable” shall mean terms and pricing that are reasonably consistent with what an experienced power market analyst would expect to see for a project of a similar size, technology and location, and meeting the policy goals in subsection (a).
* * *