§ 40.1-5.3-3. Competency to stand trial.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section:
(1) “Attorney for the state” means the attorney general, an authorized assistant attorney general, or other person as may be authorized by law to act as a representative of the state in a criminal proceeding.
(2) “Competent” or “competency” means mental ability to stand trial. A person is mentally competent to stand trial if he or she is able to understand the character and consequences of the proceedings against him or her and is able properly to assist in his or her defense.
(3) “Department” means the state department of behavioral healthcare, developmental disabilities and hospitals.
(4) “Director” means the director of the state department of behavioral healthcare, developmental disabilities and hospitals.
(5) “Incompetent” or “incompetency” means mentally incompetent to stand trial. A person is mentally incompetent to stand trial if he or she is unable to understand the character and consequences of the proceedings against him or her or is unable properly to assist in his or her defense.
(b) Presumption of competency. A defendant is presumed competent. The burden of proving that the defendant is not competent shall be by a preponderance of the evidence, and the burden of going forward with the evidence shall be on the party raising the issue. The burden of going forward shall be on the state if the court raises the issue.
(c) Request for examination. If at any time during a criminal proceeding, prior to the imposition of sentence, it appears that the defendant is not competent, counsel for the defendant or the state, or the court, on its own motion, may request an examination to determine the defendant’s competency.
(d) Examination of defendant.
* * *
copies given to the attorney for the state and to the defendant or the defendant’s counsel.
(g) Hearing. Upon receipt of the report and appropriate notice to the parties, the court shall hold a hearing unless the report concludes that the defendant is competent and the defendant and the attorney for the state in open court state their assent to the findings on the record. At the hearing, the report shall be introduced; other evidence bearing on the defendant’s competence may be introduced by the parties; and the defendant may testify, confront witnesses, and present evidence on the issue of the defendant’s competency. On the basis of the evidence introduced at the hearing, the court shall decide if the defendant is competent.
(h) Commitment of the defendant.
(1) If the court finds, after the hearing, that a defendant is competent, it shall proceed with the criminal case.
(2) If the court finds that a defendant is incompetent, it shall commit him or her to the custody of the director for the purpose of determining whether or not the defendant is likely to imperil the peace and safety of the people of the state or the safety of himself or herself and whether the defendant will regain competency within the maximum period of any placement under this chapter.
(3) Not later than fifteen (15) days from the date of the order of commitment, the director shall prepare and file with the court a written report in which the director shall state the director’s opinion regarding the defendant’s dangerousness; the likelihood of the defendant becoming competent to stand trial within the maximum period of any placement order; and the recommendations of the department regarding appropriate care and treatment of the defendant.
* * *
the purpose of computation, deem the offense to be punishable by a maximum term of thirty (30) years. In the order of commitment, the court shall provide that if, on the date so computed, the defendant is still committed under the order, the charges against the defendant shall be dismissed.
(k) Periodic review. The director shall petition the court to review the state of competency of a defendant committed pursuant to subsection (i)(2) or (i)(3) not later than six (6) months from the date of the order of commitment and every six (6) months thereafter, or when the director believes the defendant is no longer incompetent, whichever occurs first. Outpatient facilities that are providing treatment to defendants in accordance with subsection (i)(2) shall prepare reports to be submitted to the director in accordance with the requirements of this section. The director shall attach to the petition a report on the condition of the defendant. If the report indicates that the defendant remains incompetent, it shall include a prognosis regarding the likelihood that the defendant will become competent prior to the dismissal of the charges pursuant to subsection (j). Copies of the report shall be given to the attorney for the state and to the defendant or the defendant’s counsel.
(l) Defendant’s right to petition. A defendant committed pursuant to subsection (i)(2) or (i)(3) may at any time petition the court to review the state of the defendant’s competency.
* * *