§ 40.1-5.3-3. Competency to stand trial.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section:
(1) “Attorney for the state” means the attorney general, an authorized assistant attorney general, or other person as may be authorized by law to act as a representative of the state in a criminal proceeding.
* * *
the court authorizing release. The commitment ordered pursuant to this section shall terminate upon the occurrence of any of the following:
(i) The defendant is determined by the court to be competent; or
(ii) The charges against the defendant are dismissed pursuant to subsection (j); or
(iii) The charges against the defendant are dismissed or a nolle prosequi is entered; or
(iv) The defendant is civilly committed pursuant to § 40.1-5-8; or
(v) The court finds there is no reasonable likelihood that in the foreseeable future the defendant will become competent and the defendant’s condition is such that the defendant cannot properly be committed under § 40.1-5-8.
(j) Period of commitment. When a court commits a defendant pursuant to subsection (i)(2) or (i)(3), it shall compute, counting from the date of entry to the order of commitment, the date of the expiration of the period of time equal to two thirds (⅔) of the maximum term of imprisonment for the most serious offense with which the defendant is charged. If the maximum term for the most serious offense charged is life imprisonment or death, the court shall, for the purpose of computation, deem the offense to be punishable by a maximum term of thirty (30) years. In the order of commitment, the court shall provide that if, on the date so computed, the defendant is still committed under the order, the charges against the defendant shall be dismissed.
(k) Periodic review. The director shall petition the court to review the state of competency of a defendant committed pursuant to subsection (i)(2) or (i)(3) not later than six (6) months from the date of the order of commitment and every six (6) months thereafter, or when the director believes the defendant is no longer incompetent, whichever occurs first. Outpatient facilities that are providing treatment to
* * *
to the defendant’s competency and, if the defendant is found to be incompetent, whether a reasonable likelihood exists that the defendant will become competent prior to the dismissal of the charges pursuant to subsection (j). If the court finds that the defendant is competent, it shall enter an order to that effect. If the court finds that the defendant is incompetent and that a reasonable likelihood exists that the defendant will become competent prior to the dismissal of the charges pursuant to subsection (j), it shall order continuation of the commitment of the defendant. If the court finds that the defendant is incompetent and that a reasonable likelihood does not exist that the defendant will become competent prior to the dismissal of the charges pursuant to subsection (j), it shall order that thirty (30) days thereafter the defendant be discharged from detention under the order of commitment. Upon entry of the order, the state may commence proceedings seeking to commit the defendant pursuant to § 40.1-5-8.
(n) Statements inadmissible. No statements made by a defendant in the course of an examination conducted pursuant to subsection (d) or during a hearing conducted pursuant to subsection (i) or (m) shall be admissible in evidence against the defendant in any criminal action on any issue other than the defendant’s mental condition. The statements shall be admissible on the issue of the defendant’s mental condition even though they might otherwise be deemed to be
* * *