§ 40.1-5.3-3. Competency to stand trial.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section:
(1) “Attorney for the state” means the attorney general, an authorized assistant attorney general, or other person as may be authorized by law to act as a representative of the state in a criminal proceeding.
(2) “Competent” or “competency” means mental ability to stand trial. A person is mentally competent to stand trial if he or she is able to understand the character and consequences of the proceedings against him or her and is able properly to assist in his or her defense.
(3) “Department” means the state department of behavioral healthcare, developmental disabilities and hospitals.
(4) “Director” means the director of the state department of behavioral healthcare, developmental disabilities and hospitals.
(5) “Incompetent” or “incompetency” means mentally incompetent to stand trial. A person is mentally incompetent to stand trial if he or she is unable to understand the character and consequences of the proceedings against him or her or is unable properly to assist in his or her defense.
(b) Presumption of competency. A defendant is presumed competent. The burden of proving that the defendant is not competent shall be by a preponderance of the evidence, and the burden of going forward with the evidence shall be on the party raising the issue. The burden of going forward shall be on the state if the court raises the issue.
(c) Request for examination. If at any time during a criminal proceeding, prior to the imposition of sentence, it appears that the defendant is not competent, counsel for the defendant or the state, or the court, on its own motion, may request an examination to determine the defendant’s competency.
(d) Examination of defendant.
(1) If the court finds that the request for examination is justified, the court shall order an examination of the defendant. The scope of the examination shall be limited to the question of whether the defendant is competent.
(2) The examination shall take place on an outpatient basis if the defendant is to be released on bail or recognizance. If the defendant is ordered confined at the adult correctional institutions, the examination shall take place at that facility. The department shall appoint or designate the physician(s) who will conduct the examinations.
(3) If the defendant is ordered confined to the adult correctional institutions, the physician shall complete the examination within five (5) days. If the physician determines that the defendant is incompetent to stand trial, the defendant shall be immediately transferred for admission to the Rhode Island state psychiatric hospital or the Eleanor Slater hospital, pending the hearing provided for in subsection (g). At the discretion of the director, pending the hearing provided for in subsection (g), the defendant may be discharged from one state-operated hospital for the purpose of contemporaneously admitting the defendant to the other state-operated hospital pursuant to the procedures enumerated in § 40.1-5.3-2.
(e) Bail or recognizance during examination.
* * *