Title 40.1
Behavioral Healthcare, Developmental Disabilities and Hospitals
Chapter 5
Mental Health Law
R.I. Gen. Laws § 40.1-5-8
§ 40.1-5-8. Civil court certification.
(a) Petitions. A verified petition may be filed in the district court, or family court in the case of a person who has not reached their eighteenth (18th) birthday, for the certification to a facility of any person who is alleged to
* * *
(2) If the petition is submitted without two (2) certificates as required under subsection (c), the petition shall be accompanied by a motion for a psychiatric examination to be ordered by the court. The motion shall be heard on the date of the preliminary hearing set by the court pursuant to subsection (d), or as soon thereafter as counsel for the subject person is engaged, appointed, and ready to proceed. The motion shall be verified or accompanied by affidavits and shall set forth facts demonstrating the efforts made to secure examination and certification pursuant to subsection (c) and shall indicate the reasons why the efforts failed.
(3) After considering the motion and testimony as may be offered on the date of hearing the motion, the court may deny the application and dismiss the petition, or upon finding: (i) That there is a good cause for the failure to obtain one or more certificates in accordance with subsection (c); and (ii) That there is probable cause to substantiate the allegations of the petition, the court shall order an immediate examination by two (2) psychiatrists, or by one psychiatrist and one physician, or by one physician and one licensed advanced practice registered nurse (APRN) as defined in § 40.1-5-2 pursuant to subsection (e)(1).
(f) Professional assistance. A person with respect to whom a court hearing has been ordered under this section shall have, and be informed of, a right to employ a mental health professional of the person’s choice to assist the person in connection with the hearing and to testify on the person’s behalf. If the person cannot afford to engage such a professional, the court shall, on application, allow a reasonable fee for the purpose.
(g) Procedure. Upon receipt of the required certificates and/or psychiatric reports as applicable hereunder, the court shall schedule the petition for final hearing unless, upon review of the reports and certificates, the court concludes that the certificates and reports do not indicate, with supporting reasons, that the person who is the subject of the petition is in need of care and treatment; that his or her unsupervised presence in the community would create a likelihood of serious harm by reason of psychiatric disability; and that all alternatives to certification have been investigated and are unsuitable, in which event the court may dismiss the petition.
(h) [Deleted by P.L. 2023, ch. 99, § 1 and P.L. 2023, ch. 100, § 1.]
(i) Hearing. A hearing scheduled under this section shall be conducted pursuant to the following requirements:
* * *
(3) The hearing may be held at a location other than a court, including any facility where the subject may currently be a patient, where it appears to the court that holding the hearing at another location would be in the best interests of the subject thereof.
(4) The burden of proceeding and the burden of proof in a hearing held pursuant to this section shall be upon the petitioner. The petitioner has the burden of demonstrating that the subject of the hearing is in need of care and treatment in a facility; is one whose continued unsupervised presence in the community would create a likelihood of serious harm by reason of psychiatric disability; and what alternatives to certification are available, what alternatives to certification were investigated, and why these alternatives were not deemed suitable.
(5) The court shall render a decision within forty-eight (48) hours after the hearing is concluded.
(j) Order. If the court at a final hearing finds by clear and convincing evidence that the subject of the hearing is in need of care and treatment in a facility, and is one whose continued unsupervised presence in the community would, by reason of psychiatric disability, create a likelihood of serious harm, and that all alternatives to certification have been investigated and deemed unsuitable, it shall issue an order committing the person to the custody of the director for care and treatment or to an appropriate facility. In either event, and to the extent practicable, the person shall be cared for in a facility that imposes the least restraint upon the liberty of the person consistent with affording the person the care and treatment necessary and appropriate to the person’s condition. No certification shall be made under this section unless and until full consideration has been given by the certifying court to the alternatives to in-patient care, including, but not limited to, a determination of the person’s relationship to the community and to the person’s family; of his or her employment possibilities; and of all available community resources, alternate available living arrangements, foster care, community residential facilities, nursing homes, and other convalescent facilities. A certificate ordered pursuant to this section shall be valid for a period of six (6) months from the date of the order. At the end of that period the patient shall be discharged, unless the patient is discharged prior to that time, in which case the certification shall expire on the date of the discharge.
(k) Appeals.
* * *