Title 40.1
Behavioral Healthcare, Developmental Disabilities and Hospitals
Chapter 5
Mental Health Law
R.I. Gen. Laws § 40.1-5-8
§ 40.1-5-8. Civil court certification.
(a) Petitions. A verified petition may be filed in the district court, or family court in the case of a person who has not reached their eighteenth (18th) birthday, for the certification to a facility of any person who is alleged to
* * *
(j) Order. If the court at a final hearing finds by clear and convincing evidence that the subject of the hearing is in need of care and treatment in a facility, and is one whose continued unsupervised presence in the community would, by reason of psychiatric disability, create a likelihood of serious harm, and that all alternatives to certification have been investigated and deemed unsuitable, it shall issue an order committing the person to the custody of the director for care and treatment or to an appropriate facility. In either event, and to the extent practicable, the person shall be cared for in a facility that imposes the least restraint upon the liberty of the person consistent with affording the person the care and treatment necessary and appropriate to the person’s condition. No certification shall be made under this section unless and until full consideration has been given by the certifying court to the alternatives to in-patient care, including, but not limited to, a determination of the person’s relationship to the community and to the person’s family; of his or her employment possibilities; and of all available community resources, alternate available living arrangements, foster care, community residential facilities, nursing homes, and other convalescent facilities. A certificate ordered pursuant to this section shall be valid for a period of six (6) months from the date of the order. At the end of that period the patient shall be discharged, unless the patient is discharged prior to that time, in which case the certification shall expire on the date of the discharge.
(k) Appeals.
(1) A person certified under this section and/or a person with regard to whom a petition for instructions is granted pursuant to § 40.1-5-8(l) shall have a right to appeal from a final hearing to the supreme court of the state within thirty (30) days of the entry of an order of certification and/or instructions. The person shall have the right to be represented on appeal by counsel of his or her choice or by the mental health advocate if the supreme court finds that the person cannot afford to retain counsel. Upon a showing of indigency, the supreme court shall permit an appeal to proceed without payment of costs, and a copy of the transcript of the proceedings below shall be furnished to the subject of the proceedings, or to the person’s attorney, at the expense of the state. The hearing judge shall advise the person of all the person’s rights pursuant to this section immediately upon the entry of an order of certification.
(2) Appeals under this section shall be given precedence, insofar as practicable, on the supreme court dockets. The district and family courts shall promulgate rules with the approval of the supreme court to insure the expeditious transmission of the record and transcript in all appeals pursuant to this chapter.
(l) Submission to NICS database.
(1) The district court shall submit the name, date of birth, gender, race or ethnicity, and date of civil commitment to the National Instant Criminal Background Check System (NICS) database of all persons subject to a civil court certification order pursuant to this section within forty-eight (48) hours of certification.
(2) Any person affected by the provisions of this section, after the lapse of a period of three (3) years from the date such civil certification is terminated, shall have the right to appear before the relief from disqualifiers board.
(3) Upon notice of a successful appeal pursuant to subsection (k), the district court shall, as soon as practicable, cause the appellant’s record to be updated, corrected, modified, or removed from any database maintained and made available to the NICS and reflect that the appellant is no longer subject to a firearms prohibition as it relates to 18 U.S.C. § 922(d)(4) and 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(4).
(m) Equitable authority.
(1) In addition to the powers heretofore enumerated in this section, the district and family courts are hereby empowered, in furtherance of their jurisdiction under this title including, but not limited to, chapters 5, 5.3, and/or 22 of this title, to grant petitions for instructions for the provision or withholding of medical and/or psychiatric treatment as justice and equity may require.
(2) In addition to the authority described in subsection (m)(1), the district and family courts shall have authority to grant petitions for instructions for the provision or withholding of medical and/or psychiatric treatment as justice and equity may require with regard to:
(i) Persons who are detainees or inmates at the adult correctional institutions who have a psychiatric disability; or
(ii) Persons who are residents of the Rhode Island training school for youth who have a psychiatric disability.
(3) In order to grant relief under subsection (m)(1) or (m)(2), the hearing judge shall find by clear and convincing evidence that:
(i) The person who is subject to the petition has a psychiatric or developmental and/or intellectual disability;
(ii) The person who is subject to the petition is unable to provide or withhold informed consent as to the treatment(s) prayed for in the petition;
(iii) The person who is subject to the petition does not have a known representative who has the legal authority to provide or withhold informed consent on the person’s behalf; and
(iv) To a reasonable degree of medical certainty, the benefits of the proposed treatment(s) outweigh the risks.
History of Section.
P.L. 1974, ch. 119, § 1; P.L. 1976, ch. 140, § 19; P.L. 1976, ch. 203, § 1; P.L. 1976, ch. 215, § 1; P.L. 1982, ch. 242, § 1; P.L. 1988, ch. 163, § 1; P.L. 1993, ch. 315, § 1; P.L. 2014, ch. 423, § 2; P.L. 2014, ch. 455, § 2; P.L. 2018, ch. 163, § 1; P.L. 2018, ch. 263, § 1; P.L. 2022, ch. 231, art. 11, § 7, effective June 27, 2022; P.L. 2023, ch. 99, § 1, effective June 19, 2023; P.L. 2023, ch. 100, § 1, effective June 19, 2023.