§ 40-11-11 Abrogation of privileged
communications.
The privileged quality of communication between husband and wife and any
professional person and his or her patient or client, except that between
attorney and client, is hereby abrogated in situations involving known or
suspected child abuse or neglect and shall not constitute grounds for failure
to report as required by this chapter, failure to cooperate with the department
in its activities pursuant to this chapter, or failure to give or accept
evidence in any judicial proceeding relating to child abuse or neglect. In any
family court proceeding relating to child abuse or neglect, notwithstanding the
provisions of chapter 37.3 of title 5, or the provisions of § 9-17-24, no
privilege of confidentiality may be invoked with respect to any illness,
trauma, incompetency, addiction to drugs, or alcoholism of any parent.
(P.L. 1976, ch. 91, § 2; P.L. 1988, ch. 106, § 1.)