Title 41
Sports, Racing, and Athletics
Chapter 4
Mutuel Betting and License Fees
R.I. Gen. Laws § 41-4-9.1
§ 41-4-9.1. Licensing of concessioners, vendors, and pari-mutuel totalizator companies.
(a) All persons, firms, partnerships, associations, or corporations desiring to operate any concession allied to any dog racing track, shall apply for a license to the division of gaming and athletics licensing, on such forms and in such a manner as prescribed by regulations of the division. The division, by regulations, shall establish other occupational licensing for all employees of the concessions, all pari-mutuel employees, and all persons employed in any other capacity by the race track management, and for other persons engaged in racing activities at any dog racing track.
(b)  All persons, firms, associations, or corporations employed by the management of a dog racing track in providing pari-mutuel totalizator computer services for pari-mutuel computations, shall apply for a license to the division of gaming and athletics licensing upon such forms and in such manner prescribed by regulations of the division. All employees of the pari-mutuel totalizator computer companies shall be licensed by the division on forms prescribed by regulations of the division.
(c) In determining whether to grant a license pursuant to this section, the division may require the applicant to submit information as to: financial standing and credit; moral character; criminal record, if any; previous employment; corporate, partnership, or association affiliations; ownership of personal assets; and such other information as it deems pertinent to the issuance of the license. The division may reject, for good cause, an application for a license, and it may suspend or revoke, for good cause, any license issued by it after a hearing held in accordance with chapter 35 of title 42 and subject to further appeal procedures provided by § 41-2-3.
(d) The division shall issue a three-year (3) license commencing with license year 2007. The division shall implement a graduated system in 2007 where one-third of licenses due to expire shall be renewed for one year; a second third of licenses due to expire shall be renewed for two (2) years; and the final third of licenses due to expire shall be renewed for three (3) years, with licensing fees prorated accordingly. As licenses become due for renewal, licenses shall be renewed for a three-year (3) period of time. All licenses issued shall be in accordance with regulations and the following schedule:
(1) For gaming facility employees:
(A) Key employees                                          $300.00
(B) Operation employees                                          $150.00
(C) Service employees                                          $75.00
(2) For gaming facility non-employees:
(A) Concessionaires and vendors:                                          $750.00
(B) Occupational licenses:
Owners                                          450.00
Trainers                                          150.00
Assumed names                                          150.00
Kennel people                                          75.00
(C) Concessionaire and vendor’s employees                                          75.00
(D) Pari-mutuel totalizator companies                                          750.00
(E) Pari-mutuel totalizator company employees                                          150.00
(e) All individual applicants for licensing under this section shall be fingerprinted, and, upon obtaining the license, shall wear upon his or her outer apparel a photo identification badge, issued or authorized by the division of gaming and athletics licensing under rules and regulations promulgated by the division.
(f) The cost of the licensing pursuant to this section shall be paid by the employer of the licensee, and shall include one hundred and fifty percent (150%) of the total salaries and benefits for the state employees engaged in the licensing at each facility. The fund shall be deposited as restricted receipts for the use of the state and shall be in addition to any taxes and fees otherwise payable to the state.
History of Section.
P.L. 1981, ch. 307, § 1; P.L. 1990, ch. 409, § 4; P.L. 1991, ch. 185, § 1; P.L. 1993, ch. 138, art. 62, § 8; P.L. 2007, ch. 73, art. 41, § 1; P.L. 2016, ch. 528, § 4.