Title 41
Sports, Racing, and Athletics
Chapter 7
Jai Alai
R.I. Gen. Laws § 41-7-3
§ 41-7-3. Regulation of operations — Licensing.
(a) The division of gaming and athletics licensing is hereby authorized to license jai alai in the city of Newport. The operation of a fronton shall be under the division’s supervision. The division is hereby authorized to issue rules and regulations for the supervision of the operations.
(b) Any license granted under the provisions of this chapter shall be subject to the rules and regulations promulgated by the division and shall be subject to suspension or revocation for any cause which the division shall deem sufficient after giving the licensee a reasonable opportunity for a hearing at which he or she shall have the right to be represented by counsel. If any license is suspended or revoked, the division shall state the reasons for the suspension or revocation and cause an entry of the reasons to be made on the record books of the division.
(c) Commencing July 1, 2003, the division of gaming and athletics licensing shall be prohibited to license jai alai in the city of Newport. Any license having been issued and in effect as of that date shall be null and void and any licensee shall be prohibited from operating thereunder; provided, however, that any entity having been issued a license to operate a jai alai fronton prior to July 1, 2003, and any successor in interest to such entity by reason of acquiring the stock or substantially all of the assets of such entity, shall be deemed a pari-mutuel licensee as defined in § 42-61.2-1 et seq., and a licensee as defined in § 41-11-1 et seq.; and provided further, any license to operate a jai alai fronton in effect with regard to a facility in Newport shall terminate and be of no further force or effect upon the commencement of the operation of video lottery games at a facility owned by Twin River-Tiverton located in the town of Tiverton.
(d) The division of gaming and athletics licensing is hereby authorized to grant a pari-mutuel license to Twin River-Tiverton with respect to a facility owned by Twin River-Tiverton, located at the intersection of William S. Canning Boulevard and Stafford Road in the town of Tiverton, provided that the requirements of R.I. Const., Art. VI, Sec. XXII are met with respect to said facility, namely that: (1) The secretary of state certifies that the qualified voters of the state have approved authorizing a facility owned by Twin River-Tiverton, located at the intersection of William S. Canning Boulevard and Stafford Road in the town of Tiverton, to be licensed as a pari-mutuel facility and offer state-operated video lottery games and state-operated casino gaming, such as table games; and (2) The board of canvassers of the town of Tiverton certifies (or there is certified on its behalf) that the qualified electors of the town of Tiverton have approved authorizing a facility owned by Twin River-Tiverton, located at the intersection of William S. Canning Boulevard and Stafford Road in the town of Tiverton, to be licensed as a pari-mutuel facility and offer state-operated video lottery games and state-operated casino gaming, such as table games.
(e) For purposes of this section, “Twin River-Tiverton” shall mean Twin River-Tiverton, LLC and/or the successor in interest thereto by reason of the acquisition of the stock, membership interests, or substantially all of the assets of such entity.
History of Section.
P.L. 1973, ch. 48, § 1; P.L. 2003, ch. 376, art. 10, § 2; P.L. 2015, ch. 141, art. 11, § 19; P.L. 2016, ch. 5, § 1; P.L. 2016, ch. 6, § 1.