Title 42
State Affairs and Government
Chapter 11
Department of Administration
R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-11-10
§ 42-11-10. Statewide planning program.
(a) Findings. The general assembly finds that the people of this state have a fundamental interest in the orderly development of the state; the state has a positive interest and demonstrated need for establishment of a comprehensive, strategic state planning process and the preparation, maintenance, and implementation of plans for the physical, economic, and social development of the state; the continued growth and development of the state presents problems that cannot be met by the cities and towns individually and that require effective planning by the state; and state and local plans and programs must be properly coordinated with the planning requirements and programs of the federal government.
(b) Establishment of statewide planning program.
(1) A statewide planning program is hereby established to prepare, adopt, and amend strategic plans for the physical, economic, and social development of the state and to recommend these to the governor, the general assembly, and all others concerned.
(2) All strategic planning, as defined in subsection (c) of this section, undertaken by all departments and agencies of the executive branch unless specifically exempted, shall be conducted by or under the supervision of the statewide planning program. The statewide planning program shall consist of a state planning council, and the division of planning, which shall be a division within the department of administration.
(c) Strategic planning. Strategic planning includes the following activities:
(1) Establishing or identifying general goals;
(2) Refining or detailing these goals and identifying relationships between them;
(3) Formulating, testing, and selecting policies and standards that will achieve desired objectives;
(4) Preparing long-range or system plans or comprehensive programs that carry out the policies and set time schedules, performance measures, and targets;
(5) Preparing functional, short-range plans or programs that are consistent with established or desired goals, objectives, and policies, and with long-range or system plans or comprehensive programs where applicable, and that establish measurable, intermediate steps toward their accomplishment of the goals, objectives, policies, and/or long-range system plans;
(6) Monitoring the planning of specific projects and designing of specific programs of short duration by the operating departments, other agencies of the executive branch, and political subdivisions of the state to ensure that these are consistent with, and carry out the intent of, applicable strategic plans; and
(7) Reviewing the execution of strategic plans, and the results obtained, and making revisions necessary to achieve established goals.
(d) State guide plan. Components of strategic plans prepared and adopted in accordance with this section may be designated as elements of the state guide plan. The state guide plan shall be comprised of functional elements or plans dealing with land use; physical development and environmental concerns; economic development; housing production; energy supply, including the development of renewable energy resources in Rhode Island, and energy access, use, and conservation; human services; climate change and resiliency; and other factors necessary to accomplish the objective of this section. The state guide plan shall be a means for centralizing, integrating, and monitoring long-range goals, policies, plans, and implementation activities related thereto. State agencies concerned with specific subject areas, local governments, and the public shall participate in the state guide planning process, which shall be
* * *
(1) To adopt strategic plans as defined in this section and the long-range state guide plan, and to modify and amend any of these, following the procedures for notification and public hearing set forth in § 42-35-3, and to recommend and encourage implementation of these goals to the general assembly, state and federal agencies, and other public and private bodies; approval of strategic plans by the governor; and to ensure that strategic plans and the long-range state guide plan are consistent with the findings, intent, and goals set forth in § 45-22.2-3, the “Rhode Island comprehensive planning and land use regulation act”;
(2) To coordinate the planning and development activities of all state agencies, in accordance with strategic plans prepared and adopted as provided for by this section;
(3) To review and comment on the proposed annual work program of the statewide planning program;
(4) To adopt rules and standards and issue orders concerning any matters within its jurisdiction as established by this section and amendments to it;
(5) To establish advisory committees and appoint members thereto representing diverse interests and viewpoints as required in the state planning process and in the preparation or implementation of strategic plans. At minimum, the state planning council shall appoint permanent committees:
(i) A technical committee, comprised of public members from different geographic areas of the state representing diverse communities. This committee shall advise the state planning council on issues related to local comprehensive planning and land use. This committee shall also advise the state planning council on any other matter referred to it by the council; and
(ii) An executive committee consisting of major participants of a Rhode Island geographic information system with oversight responsibility for its activities; and
* * *