Title 42
State Affairs and Government
Chapter 28.2
Police Officers — Commission on Standards and Training
R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-28.2-1
§ 42-28.2-1. Legislative declaration of intent.
The legislature hereby finds and declares that police work, a basic adjunct of law enforcement, is professional in nature, requiring proper educational and clinical training in a state as densely populated as Rhode Island; that in our free society, better law enforcement can be achieved through higher standards of efficiency in police work than in retributive measures against those who commit crime; that the protection of the health, safety, and welfare of our citizens, can best be met by the creation of an educational training and recruitment program for persons who seek careers as police officers in order that such persons while serving in a probationary capacity prior to permanent appointment will receive training at approved recruit and in-service training facilities; and that, by qualifying and becoming proficient in the field of law enforcement, those persons will individually and collectively better insure the health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of this state in their respective communities.
History of Section.
G.L. 1956, § 42-28.2-1; P.L. 1969, ch. 215, § 1.