§ 42-28.6-13. Suspensions. [Effective until January 1, 2025.]
(a) The provisions of this chapter are not intended to prohibit suspensions by the chief or the highest ranking officer of the law enforcement agency.
* * *
(g) Any law enforcement officer who is charged, indicted or informed against for a felony or who is convicted of and incarcerated for a misdemeanor may be suspended without pay and benefits at the discretion of the agency or chief or highest ranking sworn officers; provided, however, that the officer’s entitlement to medical insurance, dental insurance, disability insurance and life insurance as is available to all other officers within the agency shall not be suspended. In the event that the law enforcement officer is acquitted of any felony related thereto, the officer shall be reinstated and reimbursed forthwith for all salary and benefits that have not been paid during the suspension period.
(h) Any law enforcement officer who is convicted of a felony shall, pending the prosecution of an appeal, be suspended without pay and benefits; provided, however, that the officer’s entitlement to such medical insurance, dental insurance, disability insurance and life insurance as is available to all other officers within the agency shall not be suspended. Whenever, upon appeal, such conviction is reversed, the suspension under this subsection shall terminate and the law enforcement officer shall forthwith be paid the salary and benefits that would have been paid to him or her during that period of suspension.
(i) Any law enforcement officer who pleads guilty or no contest to a felony charge or whose conviction of a felony has, after or in the absence of a timely appeal, become final may be dismissed by the law enforcement agency and, in the event of such dismissal, other provisions of this chapter shall not apply.
History of Section.
G.L. 1956, § 42-28.6-13; P.L. 1976, ch. 186, § 1; P.L. 1980, ch. 272, § 1; P.L. 1985,
ch. 271, § 1; P.L. 1995, ch. 19, § 1; P.L. 2007, ch. 340, § 31.
§ 42-28.6-13. Suspensions. [Effective January 1, 2025.]
I. Suspensions — Summary punishment.
(b) Summary punishment of up to five (5) working days’ suspension without pay may be imposed for minor violations of departmental rules and regulations.
(c) Summary punishment of up to fourteen (14) working days without pay may be imposed subsequent to a formal complaint filed with the department for the following violations of departmental rules and regulations that do not result in pending criminal charges requiring discipline pursuant to the remaining provisions of this section:
(1) The use of deadly force in violation of departmental rules and regulations;
(2) Excessive force or use of force that leads to serious physical injury or death in violation of departmental rules and regulations;
(3) Felonious conduct, including conduct that rises to a felony domestic violence as defined in § 12-29-2(a), in violation of departmental rules and regulations; and/or
(4) Professional dishonesty relating to the reporting, investigation, or prosecution of a crime or to the reporting or investigation of misconduct by another law enforcement officer in violation of departmental rules and regulations.
(d) The sole and exclusive remedy for appeals of summary punishments under subsections (b) and (c) of this section shall be subject to the grievance and arbitration provisions of the accused law enforcement officer’s collective bargaining agreement.
II. Suspensions — Disciplinary action.
* * *