Title 42
State Affairs and Government
Chapter 28.6
Law Enforcement Officers’ Bill of Rights
R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-28.6-1
§ 42-28.6-1. Definitions — Payment of legal fees. [Effective until January 1, 2025.]
* * *
(1) “Law enforcement officer” means any permanently employed city or town police officer, state police officer, permanent law enforcement officer of the department of environmental management, or those employees of the airport corporation of Rhode Island who have been granted the authority to arrest by the president and CEO of said corporation. However this shall not include the chief of police and/or the highest ranking sworn officer of any of the departments including the president and CEO of the airport corporation of Rhode Island.
(2)(i) “Hearing committee” means a committee which is authorized to hold a hearing on a complaint against a law enforcement officer and which consists of three (3) active or retired law enforcement officers from within the state of Rhode Island, other than chiefs of police, who have had no part in the investigation or interrogation of the law enforcement officer. The committee shall be composed of three (3) members; one member selected by the chief or the highest ranking officer of the law enforcement agency, one member selected by the aggrieved law enforcement officer and the third member shall be selected by the other two (2) members. In the event that the other two (2) members are unable to agree within five (5) days, then either member will make application to the presiding justice of the superior court and the presiding justice shall appoint the third member who shall be an active law enforcement officer. Upon written application by a majority of the hearing committee, the presiding justice, in his or her discretion, may also appoint legal counsel to assist the hearing committee.
(ii) The law enforcement agency and the law enforcement officer under investigation shall each be responsible to pay fifty percent (50%) of the legal fee of the appointed legal counsel for the hearing committee; provided, however, that on motion made by either party, the presiding justice shall have the authority to make a different disposition as to what each party is required to pay toward the appointed legal counsel’s legal fee.
(3) “Hearing” means any meeting in the course of an investigatory proceeding, other than an interrogation at which no testimony is taken under oath, conducted by a hearing committee for the purpose of taking or adducing testimony or receiving evidence.
History of Section.
P.L. 1976, ch. 186, § 1; P.L. 1980, ch. 272, § 1; P.L. 1982, ch. 368, § 1; P.L. 1995, ch. 19, § 1; P.L. 2001, ch. 77, art. 29, § 8; P.L. 2007, ch. 497, § 2; P.L. 2007, ch. 519, § 2; P.L. 2024, ch. 74, § 4, effective June 12, 2024; P.L. 2024, ch. 110, § 4, effective June 12, 2024.
§ 42-28.6-1. Definitions — Payment of legal fees. [Effective January 1, 2025.]
As used in this chapter, the following words have the meanings indicated:
(1) “Course of training in police discipline” means a course or courses of instruction approved by the Rhode Island police officers commission on standards and training (“commission”) which shall be taught by instructors approved by the commission regarding the provisions of this chapter and the applicable procedure, evidence and rules that apply to police discipline as provided pursuant to § 42-28.6-1.2.
(2) “Hearing” means any meeting in the course of an investigatory proceeding, other than an interrogation at which no testimony is taken under oath, conducted by a hearing committee for the purpose of taking or adducing testimony or receiving evidence.
(3)(i) “Hearing committee” means a committee acting as a deliberative body which is authorized to hold a hearing on a complaint against a law enforcement officer and which consists of five (5) members: one member appointed by the chief justice of the supreme court who shall be a retired justice or judge of the supreme, superior, or district court; one member appointed by the chief justice of the supreme court, who is a practicing attorney in good standing with the supreme court, in consultation with the court’s committee on racial and ethnic fairness and the Rhode Island Bar Association and its committee on diversity, equity, and inclusion; and three (3) active or retired qualified law enforcement officers employed by or retired from the state police or a municipal law enforcement agency from within the state of Rhode Island, who shall be selected at random by the Rhode Island police officers commission on standards and training from the certified officer pool established pursuant to § 42-28.6-1.1 at an open meeting pursuant to chapter 46 of this title. No law enforcement officer shall be selected that is employed by or retired from the same law enforcement agency that employs the accused law enforcement officer or who is employed by or retired from the charging law enforcement agency. The retired justice or judge appointed by the chief justice of the supreme court shall serve as chairperson of the hearing committee. Upon written application by a majority of the hearing committee, the chairperson, in their discretion, may also appoint legal counsel to assist the hearing committee.
* * *