§ 42-28.6-2. Conduct of investigation. [Effective until January 1, 2025.]
Whenever a law enforcement officer is under investigation or subjected to interrogation by a law enforcement agency, for a non-criminal matter which could lead to disciplinary action, demotion, or dismissal, the investigation or interrogation shall be conducted under the following conditions:
* * *
(12) No public statement shall be made prior to a decision being rendered by the hearing committee and no public statement shall be made if the officer is found innocent unless the officer requests a public statement; provided, however, that this subdivision shall not apply if the officer makes a public statement. The foregoing shall not preclude a law enforcement agency, in a criminal matter, from releasing information pertaining to criminal charges which have been filed against a law enforcement officer, the officer’s status of employment and the identity of any administrative charges brought against said officer as a result of said criminal charges.
(13) No law enforcement officer shall be compelled to speak or testify before, or be questioned by, any non-governmental agency.
History of Section.
P.L. 1976, ch. 186, § 1; P.L. 1980, ch. 272, § 1; P.L. 1995, ch. 19, § 1.
§ 42-28.6-2. Conduct of investigation. [Effective January 1, 2025.]
(a) Whenever a law enforcement officer is under investigation or subjected to interrogation by a law enforcement agency, for a non-criminal matter which could lead to disciplinary action, demotion, or dismissal, the investigation or interrogation shall be conducted under the following conditions:
(3) The accused law enforcement officer under interrogation shall be informed of the name, rank, and command of the officer in charge of the investigation, the interrogating officer, and all persons present during the interrogation. All questions directed to the officer under interrogation shall be asked by and through one interrogator.
(4) No complaint against a law enforcement officer shall be brought before a hearing committee unless the complaint be duly sworn to before an official authorized to administer oaths.
(5) The accused law enforcement officer under investigation shall, prior to any interrogation, be informed in writing of the nature of the complaint and of the names of all complainants.
(6) Interrogation sessions shall be for reasonable periods and shall be timed to allow for such personal necessities and rest periods as are reasonably necessary.
(7) Any law enforcement officer under interrogation shall not be threatened with transfer, dismissal, or disciplinary action.
(8) If any law enforcement officer under interrogation is under arrest, or is likely to be placed under arrest as a result of the interrogation, they shall be completely informed of all their rights prior to the commencement of the interrogation.
(9) At the request of any accused law enforcement officer under interrogation, they shall have the right to be represented by counsel of their choice who shall be present at all times during the interrogation. The interrogation shall be suspended for a reasonable time, not exceeding seven (7) days, until representation can be obtained.
* * *