§ 42-35-2.10. Emergency rule.
If an agency finds that an imminent peril to the public health, safety, or welfare or the loss of federal funding for an agency program requires the immediate promulgation of an emergency rule and publishes in a record with the secretary of state and on its agency website reasons for that finding, the agency, without prior notice or hearing or on any abbreviated notice and hearing that it finds practicable, may promulgate an emergency rule without complying with §§ 42-35-2.7 through 42-35-2.9. The agency head and the governor, or the governor’s designee, must sign the emergency rule to become effective. The emergency rule may be effective for not longer than one hundred twenty (120) days, renewable once for a period not exceeding sixty (60) days. The promulgation of an emergency rule does not preclude the promulgation of a rule under §§ 42-35-2.6 through 42-35-2.9. The agency shall file with the secretary of state a rule created under this section as soon as practicable given the nature of the emergency and publish the rule on its agency website. The secretary of state shall notify persons that have requested notice of rules related to that subject matter.
History of Section.
P.L. 2016, ch. 203, § 3; P.L. 2016, ch. 206, § 3.