Title 42
State Affairs and Government
Chapter 56
Corrections Department
R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-56-20.2
§ 42-56-20.2. Community confinement.
(a) Persons subject to this section. Every person who shall have been adjudged guilty of any crime after trial before a judge, a judge and jury, or before a single judge entertaining the person’s plea of nolo contendere or guilty to an offense (“adjudged person”)
* * *
(h) Sentenced persons approaching release. Notwithstanding the provisions set forth within this section, any sentenced person committed under the direct care, custody, and control of the adult correctional institutions, who is within one (1) year of the projected good time release date, provided that the person shall have completed at least one-half (½) of the full term of incarceration, or any person who is sentenced to a term of six (6) months or less of incarceration, provided that the person shall have completed at least one-half (½) of the term of incarceration, may in the discretion of the director of corrections be classified to community confinement. This provision shall not apply to any person whose current sentence was imposed upon conviction of murder, first degree sexual assault or first degree child molestation.
(i) Persons sentenced to life without parole with a serious health condition. Notwithstanding the provisions set forth within this section, any person sentenced to life without parole committed under the direct care, custody, and control of the adult correctional institutions, who has a condition that renders the person confined to a medical facility and who is sufficiently physically, mentally, or otherwise disabled that the presence of correctional officers provides no additional safety to the public or the personnel caring for them in that facility, may, in the discretion of the director of corrections, be classified to community confinement in a medical facility with an electronic surveillance and/or monitoring device. In consultation with medical professionals, such an individual shall be removed from community confinement in a medical facility if their medical condition improves or resolves to a degree that the presence of correctional officers does enhance the safety of the public and/or the personnel caring for them in that facility and be subject to a return to the adult correctional institutions.
(j) Notification to police departments. The director, or the director’s designee, shall notify the appropriate police department when a sentenced, adjudged or detained person has been placed into community confinement within that department’s jurisdiction. That notice will include the nature of the offense and the express terms and conditions of that person’s confinement. That notice shall also be given to the appropriate police department when a person in community confinement within that department’s jurisdiction is placed in escape status.
(k) No incarceration credit for persons awaiting trial. No detainee shall be given incarceration credit by the director for time spent in community confinement while awaiting trial.
(l) No confinement in college or university housing facilities. Notwithstanding any provision of the general laws to the contrary, no person eligible for community confinement shall be placed in any college or university housing facility, including, but not limited to, dormitories, fraternities or sororities. College or university housing facilities shall not be considered an “eligible residence” for “community confinement.”
(m) A sentencing judge shall have authority to waive overnight stay or incarceration at the adult correctional institution after the sentencing of community confinement. The waiver shall be binding upon the adult correctional institution and the staff thereof, including, but not limited to the community confinement program.
History of Section.
P.L. 1989, ch. 498, § 2; P.L. 1992, ch. 429, § 1; P.L. 1994, ch. 70, art. 40, § 1; P.L. 1995, ch. 370, art. 40, § 137; P.L. 2001, ch. 181, § 1; P.L. 2001, ch. 379, § 1; P.L. 2004, ch. 6, § 20; P.L. 2007, ch. 312, § 1; P.L. 2017, ch. 346, § 3; P.L. 2017, ch. 352, § 3; P.L. 2021, ch. 162, art. 13, § 8, effective July 6, 2021; P.L. 2023, ch. 79, art. 3, § 9, effective June 16, 2023.