Title 42
State Affairs and Government
Chapter 61.2
Video Lottery Games, Table Games and Sports Wagering
R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-61.2-1
§ 42-61.2-1. Definitions.
For the purpose of this chapter, the following words shall mean:
(1) “2017 Budget Act” means 2017 — H 5175 Substitute A, as amended, entitled “An Act Relating to Making Appropriations for the Support of the State for the Fiscal Year ending June 30, 2018,” which Act was signed into law by the Governor of Rhode Island on August 3, 2017.
(2) “Casino gaming” means any and all table and casino-style games played with cards, dice, or equipment, for money, credit, or any representative of value; including, but not limited to: roulette, blackjack, big six, craps, poker, baccarat, paigow, any banking or percentage game, or any other game or device included within the definition of Class III gaming as that term is defined in Section 2703(8) of Title 25 of the United States Code and that is approved by the state through the division of state lottery.
(3) “Central communication system” means a system approved by the Division, linking all Video Lottery Terminals at a licensed video lottery retailer location to provide auditing program information and any other information determined by the Division. In addition, the central communications system must provide all computer hardware and related software necessary for the establishment and implementation of a comprehensive system as required by the Division.
(4) “Collegiate sports or athletic event” shall not include a collegiate sports contest or collegiate athletic event that takes place in Rhode Island or a sports contest or athletic event in which any Rhode Island college team participates regardless of where the event takes place.
(5) “Consolidated promotional points program” means, collectively, the “Initial Promotional Points Program” and the “Supplementary Promotional Points Program” applicable to the Lincoln gaming facility and the “Initial Promotional Points Program” and the “Supplementary Promotional Points Program” applicable to the Tiverton gaming facility, with each of the terms “Initial Promotional Points Program” and “Supplementary Promotional Points Program” having the meanings given such terms in the 2017 Budget Act.
(6) “Credit facilitator” means any employee of a licensed video lottery retailer approved in writing by the Division whose responsibility is to, among other things, review applications for credit by players, verify information on credit applications, grant, deny, and suspend credit, establish credit limits, increase and decrease credit limits, and maintain credit files, all in accordance with this chapter and rules and regulations approved by the Division.
(7) “DBR” means the department of business regulation, division of gaming and athletics licensing, and/or any successor in interest thereto.
(8) “Director” means the director of the Division.
(9) “Division” means the state lottery division of the department of revenue and/or any successor in interest thereto.
* * *
(19) “Newport Grand Master Contract” means that certain master video lottery terminal contract made as of November 23, 2005, by and between the division of lotteries of the Rhode Island department of administration and Newport Grand, as amended and extended from time to time as authorized therein and/or as such Newport Grand Master Contract may be assigned as permitted therein.
(20) “Online gaming account” means an account opened by a patron that such patron shall use for the deposit and withdrawal of funds used for online sports wagering.
(21) “Online sports wagering” means engaging in the act of sports wagering by the placing of wagers on sporting events or a combination of sporting events, or on the individual performance statistics of athletes in a sporting event or a combination of sporting events, over the internet through computers, mobile applications on mobile devices or other interactive devices approved by the Division, which wagers are accepted by a server-based gaming system located at the premises of a hosting facility authorized to accept sports wagers and administer payoffs of winning sports wagers; all such wagers shall be deemed to be placed and accepted at the premises of a hosting facility.
(22) “Online sports-wagering revenue” means:
(i) The total of cash or cash equivalents received from online sports wagering minus the total of:
(I) Cash or cash equivalents paid to players as a result of online sports wagering;
(II) Marketing expenses related to online sports wagering as agreed to by the Division, the sports-wagering vendor, and the host facilities, as approved by the Division; and
(III) Any federal excise taxes (if applicable).
(ii) The term does not include any of the following:
(I) Counterfeit cash.
(II) Coins or currency of other countries received as a result of online sports wagering, except to the extent that the coins or currency are readily convertible to cash.
(III) Cash taken in a fraudulent act perpetrated against a hosting facility or sports-wagering vendor for which the hosting facility or sports-wagering vendor is not reimbursed.
(IV) Free play provided by the hosting facility or sports-wagering vendor as authorized by the Division to a player and subsequently “won back” by the hosting facility or sports-wagering vendor, for which the hosting facility or sports-wagering vendor can demonstrate that it or its affiliate has not been reimbursed in cash.
(23) “Pari-mutuel licensee” means:
(i) An entity licensed pursuant to § 41-3.1-3; and/or
(ii) An entity licensed pursuant to § 41-7-3.
(24) “Payoff,” when used in connection with sports wagering, means cash or cash equivalents paid to a player as a result of the player’s winning a sports wager. A “payoff” is a type of “prize,” as the term “prize” is used in chapters 61, 61.2, and 61.3 of this title.
(25) “Premier” means Premier Entertainment II, LLC and/or its successor in interest by reason of the acquisition of the stock, membership interests, or substantially all of the assets of such entity.
* * *