Title 42
State Affairs and Government
Chapter 61.2
Video Lottery Games, Table Games and Sports Wagering
R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-61.2-1
§ 42-61.2-1. Definitions.
For the purpose of this chapter, the following words shall mean:
(1) “2017 Budget Act” means 2017 — H 5175 Substitute A, as amended, entitled “An Act Relating to Making Appropriations for the Support of the State for the Fiscal Year ending June 30, 2018,” which Act was signed into law by the Governor of Rhode Island on August 3, 2017.
(2) “Casino gaming” means any and all table and casino-style games played with cards, dice, or equipment, for money, credit, or any representative of value; including, but not limited to: roulette, blackjack, big six, craps, poker, baccarat, paigow, any banking or percentage game, or any other game or device included within the definition of Class III gaming as that term is defined in Section 2703(8) of Title 25 of the United States Code and that is approved by the state through the division of state lottery.
(3) “Central communication system” means a system approved by the Division, linking all Video Lottery Terminals at a licensed video lottery retailer location to provide auditing program information and any other information determined by the Division. In addition, the central communications system must provide all computer hardware and related software necessary for the establishment and implementation of a comprehensive system as required by the Division.
(4) “Collegiate sports or athletic event” shall not include a collegiate sports contest or collegiate athletic event that takes place in Rhode Island or a sports contest or athletic event in which any Rhode Island college team participates regardless of where the event takes place.
(5) “Consolidated promotional points program” means, collectively, the “Initial Promotional Points Program” and the “Supplementary Promotional Points Program” applicable to the Lincoln gaming facility and the “Initial Promotional Points Program” and the “Supplementary Promotional Points Program” applicable to the Tiverton gaming facility, with each of the terms “Initial Promotional Points Program” and “Supplementary Promotional Points Program” having the meanings given such terms in the 2017 Budget Act.
(6) “Credit facilitator” means any employee of a licensed video lottery retailer approved in writing by the Division whose responsibility is to, among other things, review applications for credit by players, verify information on credit applications, grant, deny, and suspend credit, establish credit limits, increase and decrease credit limits, and maintain credit files, all in accordance with this chapter and rules and regulations approved by the Division.
(7) “DBR” means the department of business regulation, division of gaming and athletics licensing, and/or any successor in interest thereto.
(8) “Director” means the director of the Division.
(9) “Division” means the state lottery division of the department of revenue and/or any successor in interest thereto.
* * *
(ii) The term does not include any of the following:
(I) Counterfeit cash.
(II) Coins or currency of other countries received as a result of online sports wagering, except to the extent that the coins or currency are readily convertible to cash.
(III) Cash taken in a fraudulent act perpetrated against a hosting facility or sports-wagering vendor for which the hosting facility or sports-wagering vendor is not reimbursed.
(IV) Free play provided by the hosting facility or sports-wagering vendor as authorized by the Division to a player and subsequently “won back” by the hosting facility or sports-wagering vendor, for which the hosting facility or sports-wagering vendor can demonstrate that it or its affiliate has not been reimbursed in cash.
(23) “Pari-mutuel licensee” means:
(i) An entity licensed pursuant to § 41-3.1-3; and/or
(ii) An entity licensed pursuant to § 41-7-3.
(24) “Payoff,” when used in connection with sports wagering, means cash or cash equivalents paid to a player as a result of the player’s winning a sports wager. A “payoff” is a type of “prize,” as the term “prize” is used in chapters 61, 61.2, and 61.3 of this title.
(25) “Premier” means Premier Entertainment II, LLC and/or its successor in interest by reason of the acquisition of the stock, membership interests, or substantially all of the assets of such entity.
(26) “Prior marketing year,” means, with respect to a marketing year, the most recent previous marketing year during which the Division operated a majority of the authorized video lottery games at each of the Lincoln gaming facility and the Tiverton gaming facility for at least 360 days (or 361 days in the case there are 366 days in such marketing year). For the avoidance of doubt, because the Division will not have operated a majority of the authorized video lottery games at the Lincoln gaming facility and at the Tiverton gaming facility for at least 361 days during the marketing year expiring on June 30, 2020, the prior marketing year with respect to the marketing year expiring on June 30, 2021, shall be the marketing year expiring on June 30, 2019.
(27) “Promotional points” has the meaning given such term in the 2017 Budget Act.
(28) “Rake” means a set fee or percentage of cash and chips representing cash wagered in the playing of a nonbanking table game assessed by a table games retailer for providing the services of a dealer, gaming table, or location, to allow the play of any nonbanking table game.
(29) “Server-based gaming system” means all hardware, software, and communications devices that comprise a system utilized for the purpose of offering an electronic platform used in connection with the process of placing and accepting sports wagers.
* * *