Title 42
State Affairs and Government
Chapter 61.2
Video Lottery Games, Table Games and Sports Wagering
R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-61.2-1
§ 42-61.2-1. Definitions.
For the purpose of this chapter, the following words shall mean:
* * *
(19) “Newport Grand Master Contract” means that certain master video lottery terminal contract made as of November 23, 2005, by and between the division of lotteries of the Rhode Island department of administration and Newport Grand, as amended and extended from time to time as authorized therein and/or as such Newport Grand Master Contract may be assigned as permitted therein.
(20) “Online gaming account” means an account opened by a patron that such patron shall use for the deposit and withdrawal of funds used for online sports wagering.
(21) “Online sports wagering” means engaging in the act of sports wagering by the placing of wagers on sporting events or a combination of sporting events, or on the individual performance statistics of athletes in a sporting event or a combination of sporting events, over the internet through computers, mobile applications on mobile devices or other interactive devices approved by the Division, which wagers are accepted by a server-based gaming system located at the premises of a hosting facility authorized to accept sports wagers and administer payoffs of winning sports wagers; all such wagers shall be deemed to be placed and accepted at the premises of a hosting facility.
(22) “Online sports-wagering revenue” means:
(i) The total of cash or cash equivalents received from online sports wagering minus the total of:
(I) Cash or cash equivalents paid to players as a result of online sports wagering;
(II) Marketing expenses related to online sports wagering as agreed to by the Division, the sports-wagering vendor, and the host facilities, as approved by the Division; and
(III) Any federal excise taxes (if applicable).
(ii) The term does not include any of the following:
(I) Counterfeit cash.
(II) Coins or currency of other countries received as a result of online sports wagering, except to the extent that the coins or currency are readily convertible to cash.
(III) Cash taken in a fraudulent act perpetrated against a hosting facility or sports-wagering vendor for which the hosting facility or sports-wagering vendor is not reimbursed.
(IV) Free play provided by the hosting facility or sports-wagering vendor as authorized by the Division to a player and subsequently “won back” by the hosting facility or sports-wagering vendor, for which the hosting facility or sports-wagering vendor can demonstrate that it or its affiliate has not been reimbursed in cash.
(23) “Pari-mutuel licensee” means:
(i) An entity licensed pursuant to § 41-3.1-3; and/or
(ii) An entity licensed pursuant to § 41-7-3.
(24) “Payoff,” when used in connection with sports wagering, means cash or cash equivalents paid to a player as a result of the player’s winning a sports wager. A “payoff” is a type of “prize,” as the term “prize” is used in chapters 61, 61.2, and 61.3 of this title.
(25) “Premier” means Premier Entertainment II, LLC and/or its successor in interest by reason of the acquisition of the stock, membership interests, or substantially all of the assets of such entity.
* * *
(ii) The term does not include any of the following:
(I) Counterfeit cash.
(II) Coins or currency of other countries received as a result of sports wagering, except to the extent that the coins or currency are readily convertible to cash.
(III) Cash taken in a fraudulent act perpetrated against a hosting facility or sports-wagering vendor for which the hosting facility or sports-wagering vendor is not reimbursed.
(IV) Free play provided by the hosting facility or sports-wagering vendor as authorized by the Division to a patron and subsequently “won back” by the hosting facility or sports-wagering vendor, for which the hosting facility or sports-wagering vendor can demonstrate that it or its affiliate has not been reimbursed in cash.
(34) “Sports-wagering vendor” means any entity authorized by the Division to operate sports betting on the Division’s behalf in accordance with this chapter.
(35) “Table game” or “Table gaming” means that type of casino gaming in which table games are played for cash or chips representing cash, or any other representation of value that has been approved by the Division, using cards, dice, or equipment and conducted by one or more live persons.
(36) “Table-game retailer” means a retailer authorized to conduct table gaming pursuant to § 42-61.2-2.1 or § 42-61.2-2.3.
(37) “Technology provider” means any individual, partnership, corporation, or association that designs, manufactures, installs, maintains, distributes, or supplies Video Lottery Terminals or associated equipment for the sale or use in this state.
(38) “Tiverton gaming facility” means the gaming and entertainment facility located at the intersection of William S. Canning Boulevard and Stafford Road in the town of Tiverton, Rhode Island (sometimes referred to as “Twin River-Tiverton”).
(39) “Twin River” (sometimes referred to as “UTGR”) means UTGR, Inc., a Delaware corporation, and each permitted successor to and assignee of UTGR, Inc.; provided, however, where the context indicates that the term is referring to a physical facility, then “Twin River” shall mean the Lincoln gaming facility.
(40) “Twin River-Tiverton” means Twin River-Tiverton, LLC and/or its successor in interest by reason of the acquisition of the stock, membership interests, or substantially all of the assets of such entity; provided, however, where the context indicates that the term is referring to a physical facility, then “Twin River-Tiverton” shall mean the Tiverton gaming facility.
(41) “Twin River-Tiverton Marketing Year” has the same meaning as Marketing Year (as defined in subsection (14) of this section).
(42) “Twin River-Tiverton Master Contract” has the same meaning as Newport Grand Master Contract (as defined in subsection (19) of this section).
* * *