Title 42
State Affairs and Government
Chapter 61.2
Video Lottery Games, Table Games and Sports Wagering
R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-61.2-1
§ 42-61.2-1. Definitions.
For the purpose of this chapter, the following words shall mean:
* * *
(21) “Online sports wagering” means engaging in the act of sports wagering by the placing of wagers on sporting events or a combination of sporting events, or on the individual performance statistics of athletes in a sporting event or a combination of sporting events, over the internet through computers, mobile applications on mobile devices or other interactive devices approved by the Division, which wagers are accepted by a server-based gaming system located at the premises of a hosting facility authorized to accept sports wagers and administer payoffs of winning sports wagers; all such wagers shall be deemed to be placed and accepted at the premises of a hosting facility.
(22) “Online sports-wagering revenue” means:
(i) The total of cash or cash equivalents received from online sports wagering minus the total of:
(I) Cash or cash equivalents paid to players as a result of online sports wagering;
(II) Marketing expenses related to online sports wagering as agreed to by the Division, the sports-wagering vendor, and the host facilities, as approved by the Division; and
(III) Any federal excise taxes (if applicable).
(ii) The term does not include any of the following:
(I) Counterfeit cash.
(II) Coins or currency of other countries received as a result of online sports wagering, except to the extent that the coins or currency are readily convertible to cash.
(III) Cash taken in a fraudulent act perpetrated against a hosting facility or sports-wagering vendor for which the hosting facility or sports-wagering vendor is not reimbursed.
(IV) Free play provided by the hosting facility or sports-wagering vendor as authorized by the Division to a player and subsequently “won back” by the hosting facility or sports-wagering vendor, for which the hosting facility or sports-wagering vendor can demonstrate that it or its affiliate has not been reimbursed in cash.
(23) “Pari-mutuel licensee” means:
(i) An entity licensed pursuant to § 41-3.1-3; and/or
(ii) An entity licensed pursuant to § 41-7-3.
(24) “Payoff,” when used in connection with sports wagering, means cash or cash equivalents paid to a player as a result of the player’s winning a sports wager. A “payoff” is a type of “prize,” as the term “prize” is used in chapters 61, 61.2, and 61.3 of this title.
(25) “Premier” means Premier Entertainment II, LLC and/or its successor in interest by reason of the acquisition of the stock, membership interests, or substantially all of the assets of such entity.
(26) “Prior marketing year,” means, with respect to a marketing year, the most recent previous marketing year during which the Division operated a majority of the authorized video lottery games at each of the Lincoln gaming facility and the Tiverton gaming facility for at least 360 days (or 361 days in the case there are 366 days in such marketing year). For the avoidance of doubt, because the Division will not have operated a majority of the authorized video lottery games at the Lincoln gaming facility and at the Tiverton gaming facility for at least 361 days during the marketing year expiring on June 30, 2020, the prior marketing year with respect to the marketing year expiring on June 30, 2021, shall be the marketing year expiring on June 30, 2019.
(27) “Promotional points” has the meaning given such term in the 2017 Budget Act.
(28) “Rake” means a set fee or percentage of cash and chips representing cash wagered in the playing of a nonbanking table game assessed by a table games retailer for providing the services of a dealer, gaming table, or location, to allow the play of any nonbanking table game.
(29) “Server-based gaming system” means all hardware, software, and communications devices that comprise a system utilized for the purpose of offering an electronic platform used in connection with the process of placing and accepting sports wagers.
(30) “Sporting event” means any professional sport or athletic event, any Olympic or international sports competition event, and any collegiate sport or athletic event, or any portion thereof, including, but not limited to, the individual performance statistics of athletes in a sports event or combination of sports events, except “sporting event” shall not include a prohibited sporting event.
(31) “Sports wagering” means the business of accepting wagers on sporting events or a combination of sporting events, or on the individual performance statistics of athletes in a sporting event or combination of sporting events, by any system or method of wagering. The term includes, but is not limited to, exchange wagering, parlays, over-under, moneyline, pools, and straight bets, and the term includes the placement of such bets and wagers. However, the term does not include, without limitation, the following:
(i) Lotteries, including video lottery games and other types of casino gaming operated by the state, through the Division, as of June 22, 2018.
(ii) Pari-mutuel betting on the outcome of thoroughbred or harness horse racing, or greyhound dog racing, including but not limited to, pari-mutuel wagering on a race that is “simulcast” (as defined in § 41-11-1), as regulated elsewhere pursuant to the general laws, including in chapters 3, 3.1, 4, and 11 of title 41.
(iii) Off-track betting on racing events, as regulated elsewhere pursuant to the general laws, including in chapter 10 of title 41.
(iv) Wagering on the respective scores or points of the game of jai alai or pelota and the sale of pari-mutuel pools related to such games, as regulated elsewhere pursuant to the general laws, including in chapter 7 of title 41.
(v) Lotteries, charitable gaming, games of chance, bingo games, raffles, and pull-tab lottery tickets, to the extent permitted and regulated pursuant to chapter 19 of title 11.
* * *