§ 42-66-8 Abuse, neglect, exploitation and
self-neglect of elderly persons Duty to report.
Any person who has reasonable cause to believe that any person sixty (60) years
of age or older has been abused, neglected, or exploited, or is
self-neglecting, shall make an immediate report to the director of the
department of elderly affairs or his or her designee. In cases of abuse,
neglect or exploitation, any person who fails to make the report shall be
punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000). Nothing in
this section shall require an elder who is a victim of abuse, neglect,
exploitation or who is self-neglecting to make a report regarding such abuse,
neglect, exploitation or self-neglect to the director or his or her designee.
(P.L. 1981, ch. 69, § 2; P.L. 1988, ch. 304, § 1; P.L. 1991, ch. 253,
§ 1; P.L. 2007, ch. 84, § 1; P.L. 2007, ch. 209, § 1.)