Title 44
Taxation
Chapter 18
Sales and Use Taxes — Liability and Computation
R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-10
§ 44-18-10. “Use” defined.
“Use” includes the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership of that property, except that it does not include the sale of that property in the regular course of business.
History of Section.
P.L. 1947, ch. 1887, art. 2, § 9; G.L. 1956, § 44-18-10.