§ 44-18-20. Use tax imposed.
(a) An excise tax is imposed on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property; prewritten computer software delivered electronically or by load and leave; vendor-hosted prewritten computer software; specified digital products; or services as defined in § 44-18-7.3, including a motor vehicle, a boat, an airplane, or a trailer, purchased from any retailer at the rate of six percent (6%) of the sale price of the property.
(b) An excise tax is imposed on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of a motor vehicle, a boat, an airplane, or a trailer purchased from other than a licensed motor vehicle dealer or other than a retailer of boats, airplanes, or trailers respectively, at the rate of six percent (6%) of the sale price of the motor vehicle, boat, airplane, or trailer.
(c) The word “trailer,” as used in this section and in § 44-18-21, means and includes those defined in § 31-1-5(a) — (f) and also includes boat trailers, camping trailers, house trailers, and mobile homes.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions contained in this section and in § 44-18-21 relating to the imposition of a use tax and liability for this tax on certain casual sales, no tax is payable in any casual sale:
(1) When the transferee or purchaser is the spouse, mother, father, brother, sister, or child of the transferor or seller;
(2) When the transfer or sale is made in connection with the organization, reorganization, dissolution, or partial liquidation of a business entity, provided:
(i) The last taxable sale, transfer, or use of the article being transferred or sold was subjected to a tax imposed by this chapter;
(ii) The transferee is the business entity referred to or is a stockholder, owner, member, or partner; and
(iii) Any gain or loss to the transferor is not recognized for income tax purposes under the provisions of the federal income tax law and treasury regulations and rulings issued thereunder;
(3) When the sale or transfer is of a trailer, other than a camping trailer, of the type ordinarily used for residential purposes and commonly known as a house trailer or as a mobile home; or
(4) When the transferee or purchaser is exempt under the provisions of § 44-18-30 or other general law of this state or special act of the general assembly of this state.
(e) The term “casual” means a sale made by a person other than a retailer, provided, that in the case of a sale of a motor vehicle, the term means a sale made by a person other than a licensed motor vehicle dealer or an auctioneer at an auction sale. In no case is the tax imposed under the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of a used motor vehicle less than the product obtained by multiplying the amount of the retail dollar value at the time of purchase of the motor vehicle by the applicable tax rate; provided, that where the amount of the sale price exceeds the amount of the retail dollar value, the tax is based on the sale price. The tax administrator shall use as his or her guide the retail dollar value as shown in the current issue of any nationally recognized, used-vehicle guide for appraisal purposes in
* * *