Title 44
Taxation
Chapter 18
Sales and Use Taxes — Liability and Computation
R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-30
§ 44-18-30. Gross receipts exempt from sales and use taxes.
There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter the following gross receipts:
* * *
(57) Renewable energy products.  Notwithstanding any other provisions of Rhode Island general laws, the following products shall also be exempt from sales tax: solar photovoltaic modules or panels, or any module or panel that generates electricity from light; solar thermal collectors, including, but not limited to, those manufactured with flat glass plates, extruded plastic, sheet metal, and/or evacuated tubes; geothermal heat pumps, including both water-to-water and water-to-air type pumps; wind turbines; towers used to mount wind turbines if specified by or sold by a wind turbine manufacturer; DC to AC inverters that interconnect with utility power lines; and manufactured mounting racks and ballast pans for solar collector, module, or panel installation. Not to include materials that could be fabricated into such racks; monitoring and control equipment, if specified or supplied by a manufacturer of solar thermal, solar photovoltaic, geothermal, or wind energy systems or if required by law or regulation for such systems but not to include pumps, fans or plumbing or electrical fixtures unless shipped from the manufacturer affixed to, or an integral part of, another item specified on this list; and solar storage tanks that are part of a solar domestic hot water system or a solar space heating system. If the tank comes with an external heat exchanger it shall also be tax exempt, but a standard hot water tank is not exempt from state sales tax.
(58) Returned property.  The amount charged for property returned by customers upon rescission of the contract of sale when the entire amount exclusive of handling charges paid for the property is refunded in either cash or credit, and where the property is returned within one hundred twenty (120) days from the date of delivery.
(59) Dietary supplements.  From the sale and from the storage, use, or other consumption of dietary supplements as defined in § 44-18-7.1(l)(v), sold on prescriptions.
(60) Blood.  From the sale and from the storage, use, or other consumption of human blood.
(61) Agricultural products for human consumption.  From the sale and from the storage, use, or other consumption of livestock and poultry of the kinds of products that ordinarily constitute food for human consumption and of livestock of the kind the products of which ordinarily constitute fibers for human use.
(62) Diesel emission control technology.  From the sale and use of diesel retrofit technology that is required by § 31-47.3-4.
(63) Feed for certain animals used in commercial farming.  From the sale of feed for animals as described in subsection (61) of this section.
(64) Alcoholic beverages.  From the sale and storage, use, or other consumption in this state by a Class A licensee of alcoholic beverages, as defined in § 44-18-7.1, excluding beer and malt beverages; provided, further, notwithstanding § 6-13-1 or any other general or public law to the contrary, alcoholic beverages, as defined in § 44-18-7.1, shall not be subject to minimum markup.
(65) Seeds and plants used to grow food and food ingredients.  From the sale, storage, use, or other consumption in this state of seeds and plants used to grow food and food ingredients as defined in § 44-18-7.1(l)(i). “Seeds and plants used to grow food and food ingredients” shall not include marijuana seeds or plants.
(66) Feminine hygiene products.  From the sale and from the storage, use, or other consumption of tampons, panty liners, menstrual cups, sanitary napkins, and other similar products the principal use of which is feminine hygiene in connection with the menstrual cycle.
(67) “Breast pump collection and storage supplies”  means items of tangible personal property used in conjunction with a breast pump to collect milk expressed from a human breast and to store collected milk until it is ready for consumption. “Breast pump collection and storage supplies” include, but are not limited to, breast shields and breast shield connectors; breast pump tubes and tubing adaptors; breast pump valves and membranes; backflow protectors and backflow protector adaptors; bottles and bottle caps specific to the operation of the breast pump; breast milk storage bags; and related items sold as part of a breast pump kit pre-packaged by the breast pump manufacturer. “Breast pump collection and storage supplies” does not include: bottles and bottle caps not specific to the operation of the breast pump; breast pump travel bags and other similar carrying accessories, including ice packs, labels, and other similar products, unless sold as part of a breast pump kit pre-packed by the breast pump manufacturer; breast pump cleaning supplies, unless sold as part of a breast pump kit pre-packaged by the breast pump manufacturer; nursing bras, bra pads, breast shells, and other similar products; and creams, ointments, and other similar products that relieve breastfeeding-related symptoms or conditions of the breasts or nipples.
(68) Trade-in value of motorcycles.  From the sale and from the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of so much of the purchase price paid for a new or used motorcycle as is allocated for a trade-in allowance on the motorcycle of the buyer given in trade to the seller, or of the proceeds applicable only to the motorcycle as are received from the manufacturer of motorcycles for the repurchase of the motorcycle whether the repurchase was voluntary or not towards the purchase of a new or used motorcycle by the buyer. For the purpose of this subsection, the word “motorcycle” means a motorcycle not used for hire and does not refer to any other type of motor vehicle.
History of Section.
* * *