Title 44
Taxation
Chapter 18
Sales and Use Taxes — Liability and Computation
R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-30
§ 44-18-30. Gross receipts exempt from sales and use taxes.
There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter the following gross receipts:
* * *
(45) Telecommunications carrier access service.  Carrier access service or telecommunications service when purchased by a telecommunications company from another telecommunications company to facilitate the provision of telecommunications service.
(46) Boats or vessels brought into the state exclusively for winter storage, maintenance, repair, or sale.  Notwithstanding the provisions of §§ 44-18-10, 44-18-11 and 44-18-20, the tax imposed by § 44-18-20 is not applicable for the period commencing on the first day of October in any year up to and including the 30th day of April next succeeding with respect to the use of any boat or vessel within this state exclusively for purposes of: (i) Delivery of the vessel to a facility in this state for storage, including dry storage and storage in water by means of apparatus preventing ice damage to the hull, maintenance, or repair; (ii) The actual process of storage, maintenance, or repair of the boat or vessel; or (iii) Storage for the purpose of selling the boat or vessel.
(47) Jewelry display product.  From the sale and from the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property used to display any jewelry product; provided that title to the jewelry display product is transferred by the jewelry manufacturer or seller and that the jewelry display product is shipped out of state for use solely outside the state and is not returned to the jewelry manufacturer or seller.
(48) Boats or vessels generally.  Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter, the tax imposed by §§ 44-18-20 and 44-18-18 shall not apply with respect to the sale and to the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of any new or used boat. The exemption provided for in this subdivision does not apply after October 1, 1993, unless prior to October 1, 1993, the federal ten percent (10%) surcharge on luxury boats is repealed.
(49) Banks and regulated investment companies interstate toll-free calls.  Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter, the tax imposed by this chapter does not apply to the furnishing of interstate and international, toll-free terminating telecommunication service that is used directly and exclusively by or for the benefit of an eligible company as defined in this subdivision; provided that an eligible company employs on average during the calendar year no less than five hundred (500) “full-time equivalent employees” as that term is defined in § 42-64.5-2. For purposes of this section, an “eligible company” means a “regulated investment company” as that term is defined in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. § 851, or a corporation to the extent the service is provided, directly or indirectly, to or on behalf of a regulated investment company, an employee benefit plan, a retirement plan or a pension plan, or a state-chartered bank.
(50) Mobile and manufactured homes generally.  From the sale and from the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of mobile and/or manufactured homes as defined and subject to taxation pursuant to the provisions of chapter 44 of title 31.
(51) Manufacturing business reconstruction materials.
(i) From the sale and from the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of lumber, hardware, and other building materials used in the reconstruction of a manufacturing business facility that suffers a disaster, as defined in this subdivision, in this state. “Disaster” means any occurrence, natural or otherwise, that results in the destruction of sixty percent (60%) or more of an operating manufacturing business facility within this state. “Disaster” does not include any damage resulting from the willful act of the owner of the manufacturing business facility.
(ii) Manufacturing business facility includes, but is not limited to, the structures housing the production and administrative facilities.
(iii) In the event a manufacturer has more than one manufacturing site in this state, the sixty percent (60%) provision applies to the damages suffered at that one site.
(iv) To the extent that the costs of the reconstruction materials are reimbursed by insurance, this exemption does not apply.
(52) Tangible personal property and supplies used in the processing or preparation of floral products and floral arrangements.  From the sale, storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property or supplies purchased by florists, garden centers, or other like producers or vendors of flowers, plants, floral products, and natural and artificial floral arrangements that are ultimately sold with flowers, plants, floral products, and natural and artificial floral arrangements or are otherwise used in the decoration, fabrication, creation, processing, or preparation of flowers, plants, floral products, or natural and artificial floral arrangements, including descriptive labels, stickers, and cards affixed to the flower, plant, floral product, or arrangement, artificial flowers, spray materials, floral paint and tint, plant shine, flower food, insecticide, and fertilizers.
(53) Horse food products.  From the sale and from the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of horse food products purchased by a person engaged in the business of the boarding of horses.
(54) Non-motorized recreational vehicles sold to nonresidents.
* * *