Title 44
Taxation
Chapter 18
Sales and Use Taxes — Liability and Computation
R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-30
§ 44-18-30. Gross receipts exempt from sales and use taxes.
There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter the following gross receipts:
* * *
(27) Clothing and footwear.  From the sales of articles of clothing, including footwear, intended to be worn or carried on or about the human body for sales prior to October 1, 2012. Effective October 1, 2012, the exemption will apply to the sales of articles of clothing, including footwear, intended to be worn or carried on or about the human body up to two hundred and fifty dollars ($250) of the sales price per item. For the purposes of this section, “clothing or footwear” does not include clothing accessories or equipment or special clothing or footwear primarily designed for athletic activity or protective use as these terms are defined in § 44-18-7.1(f). In recognition of the work being performed by the streamlined sales and use tax governing board, upon passage of any federal law that authorizes states to require remote sellers to collect and remit sales and use taxes, this unlimited exemption will apply as it did prior to October 1, 2012. The unlimited exemption on sales of clothing and footwear shall take effect on the date that the state requires remote sellers to collect and remit sales and use taxes.
(28) Water for residential use.  From the sale and from the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of water furnished for domestic use by occupants of residential premises.
(29) Bibles.  [Unconstitutional; see Ahlburn v. Clark, 728 A.2d 449 (R.I. 1999); see Notes to Decisions.] From the sale and from the storage, use, or other consumption in the state of any canonized scriptures of any tax-exempt nonprofit religious organization including, but not limited to, the Old Testament and the New Testament versions.
(30) Boats.
(i) From the sale of a boat or vessel to a bona fide nonresident of this state who does not register the boat or vessel in this state or document the boat or vessel with the United States government at a home port within the state, whether the sale or delivery of the boat or vessel is made in this state or elsewhere; provided, that the nonresident transports the boat within thirty (30) days after delivery by the seller outside the state for use thereafter solely outside the state.
(ii) The tax administrator, in addition to the provisions of §§ 44-19-27 and 44-19-28, may require the seller of the boat or vessel to keep records of the sales to bona fide nonresidents as the tax administrator deems reasonably necessary to substantiate the exemption provided in this subdivision, including the affidavit of the seller that the buyer represented himself or herself to be a bona fide nonresident of this state and of the buyer that he or she is a nonresident of this state.
(31) Youth activities equipment.  From the sale, storage, use, or other consumption in this state of items for not more than twenty dollars ($20.00) each by nonprofit Rhode Island eleemosynary organizations, for the purposes of youth activities that the organization is formed to sponsor and support; and by accredited elementary and secondary schools for the purposes of the schools or of organized activities of the enrolled students.
* * *
(39) Food items paid for by food stamps.  From the sale and from the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of eligible food items payment for which is properly made to the retailer in the form of U.S. government food stamps issued in accordance with the Food Stamp Act of 1977, 7 U.S.C. § 2011 et seq.
(40) Transportation charges. From the sale or hiring of motor carriers as defined in § 39-12-2(12) to haul goods, when the contract or hiring cost is charged by a motor freight tariff filed with the Rhode Island public utilities commission on the number of miles driven or by the number of hours spent on the job.
(41) Trade-in value of boats.  From the sale and from the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of so much of the purchase price paid for a new or used boat as is allocated for a trade-in allowance on the boat of the buyer given in trade to the seller or of the proceeds applicable only to the boat as are received from an insurance claim as a result of a stolen or damaged boat, towards the purchase of a new or used boat by the buyer.
(42) Equipment used for research and development.  From the sale and from the storage, use, or other consumption of equipment to the extent used for research and development purposes by a qualifying firm. For the purposes of this subsection, “qualifying firm” means a business for which the use of research and development equipment is an integral part of its operation and “equipment” means scientific equipment, computers, software, and related items.
(43) Coins.  From the sale and from the other consumption in this state of coins having numismatic or investment value.
(44) Farm structure construction materials.  Lumber, hardware, and other materials used in the new construction of farm structures, including production facilities such as, but not limited to: farrowing sheds, free stall and stanchion barns, milking parlors, silos, poultry barns, laying houses, fruit and vegetable storages, rooting cellars, propagation rooms, greenhouses, packing rooms, machinery storage, seasonal farm worker housing, certified farm markets, bunker and trench silos, feed storage sheds, and any other structures used in connection with commercial farming.
(45) Telecommunications carrier access service.  Carrier access service or telecommunications service when purchased by a telecommunications company from another telecommunications company to facilitate the provision of telecommunications service.
* * *