Title 44
Taxation
Chapter 18
Sales and Use Taxes — Liability and Computation
R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-30
§ 44-18-30. Gross receipts exempt from sales and use taxes.
There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter the following gross receipts:
* * *
(3) School meals.  From the sale and from the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of meals served by public, private, or parochial schools, school districts, colleges, universities, student organizations, and parent-teacher associations to the students or teachers of a school, college, or university whether the meals are served by the educational institutions or by a food service or management entity under contract to the educational institutions.
(4) Containers.
(i) From the sale and from the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of:
(A) Non-returnable containers, including boxes, paper bags, and wrapping materials that are biodegradable and all bags and wrapping materials utilized in the medical and healing arts, when sold without the contents to persons who place the contents in the container and sell the contents with the container.
(B) Containers when sold with the contents if the sale price of the contents is not required to be included in the measure of the taxes imposed by this chapter.
(C) Returnable containers when sold with the contents in connection with a retail sale of the contents or when resold for refilling.
(D) Keg and barrel containers, whether returnable or not, when sold to alcoholic beverage producers who place the alcoholic beverages in the containers.
(ii) As used in this subdivision, the term “returnable containers” means containers of a kind customarily returned by the buyer of the contents for reuse. All other containers are “non-returnable containers.”
(5)(i) Charitable, educational, and religious organizations.  From the sale to, as in defined in this section, and from the storage, use, and other consumption in this state, or any other state of the United States of America, of tangible personal property by hospitals not operated for a profit; “educational institutions” as defined in subdivision (18) not operated for a profit; churches, orphanages, and other institutions or organizations operated exclusively for religious or charitable purposes; interest-free loan associations not operated for profit; nonprofit, organized sporting leagues and associations and bands for boys and girls under the age of nineteen (19) years; the following vocational student organizations that are state chapters of national vocational student organizations: Distributive Education Clubs of America (DECA); Future Business Leaders of America, Phi Beta Lambda (FBLA/PBL); Future Farmers of America (FFA); Future Homemakers of America/Home Economics Related Occupations (FHA/HERD); Vocational Industrial Clubs of America (VICA); organized nonprofit golden age and senior citizens clubs for men and women; and parent-teacher associations; and from the sale, storage, use, and other consumption in this state, of and by the Industrial Foundation of Burrillville, a Rhode Island domestic nonprofit corporation.
* * *