§ 44-18-7.3. Services defined.
(a) “Services” means all activities engaged in for other persons for a fee, retainer, commission, or other monetary charge, which activities involve the performance of a service in this state as distinguished from selling property.
(b) The following businesses and services performed in this state, along with the applicable 2017 North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) codes, are included in the definition of services:
(1) Taxicab and limousine services including but not limited to:
(i) Taxicab services including taxi dispatchers (485310); and
(ii) Limousine services (485320).
(2) Other road transportation service including but not limited to:
(i) Charter bus service (485510);
(ii) “Transportation network companies” (TNC) defined as an entity that uses a digital network to connect transportation network company riders to transportation network operators who provide prearranged rides. Any TNC operating in this state is a retailer as provided in § 44-18-15 and is required to file a business application and registration form and obtain a permit to make sales at retail with the tax administrator, to charge, collect, and remit Rhode Island sales and use tax; and
(iii) All other transit and ground passenger transportation (485999).
(3) Pet care services (812910) except veterinary and testing laboratories services.
(4)(i) “Room reseller” or “reseller” means any person, except a tour operator as defined in § 42-63.1-2, having any right, permission, license, or other authority from or through a hotel as defined in § 42-63.1-2, to reserve, or arrange the transfer of occupancy of, accommodations the reservation or transfer of which is subject to this chapter, such that the occupant pays all or a portion of the rental and other fees to the room reseller or reseller. Room reseller or reseller shall include, but not be limited to, sellers of travel packages as defined in this section. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, where said reservation or transfer of occupancy is done using a room reseller or reseller, the application of the sales and use tax under §§ 44-18-18 and 44-18-20, and the hotel tax under § 44-18-36.1 shall be as follows: The room reseller or reseller is required to register with, and shall collect and pay to, the tax administrator the sales and use and hotel taxes, with said taxes being calculated upon the amount of rental and other fees paid by the occupant to the room reseller or reseller, less the amount of any rental and other fees paid by the room reseller or reseller to the hotel. The hotel shall collect and pay to the tax administrator said taxes upon the amount of rental and other fees paid to the hotel by the room reseller or reseller and/or the occupant. No assessment shall be made by the tax administrator against a hotel because of an incorrect remittance of the taxes under this chapter by a room reseller or reseller. No assessment shall be made by the tax administrator against a room reseller or reseller because of an incorrect remittance of the taxes under this chapter by a hotel. If the hotel has paid the taxes imposed under this chapter, the occupant and/or room reseller or reseller, as applicable, shall reimburse the hotel for said taxes. If the room reseller or reseller has paid said taxes, the occupant shall reimburse the room reseller or reseller for said taxes. Each hotel and room reseller or reseller shall add and collect, from the occupant or the room reseller or the reseller, the full amount of the taxes imposed on the rental and other fees. When added to the rental and other fees, the taxes shall be a debt owed by the occupant to the hotel or room reseller or reseller, as applicable, and shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as other debts. The amount of the taxes collected by the hotel and/or room reseller or reseller from the occupant under this chapter shall be stated and charged separately from the rental and other fees, and shall be shown separately on all records thereof, whether made at the time the transfer of occupancy occurs, or on any evidence of the transfer issued or used by the hotel or the room reseller or the reseller. A room reseller or reseller shall not be required to disclose to the occupant the amount of tax charged by the hotel; provided, however, the room reseller or reseller shall represent to the occupant that the separately stated taxes charged by the room reseller or reseller include taxes charged by the hotel. No person shall operate a hotel in this state, or act as a room reseller or reseller for any hotel in the state, unless the tax administrator has issued a permit pursuant to § 44-19-1.
* * *