§ 44-25-1. Tax imposed — Payment — Burden.
(a) There is imposed, on each deed, instrument, or writing by which any lands, tenements, or other realty sold is granted, assigned, transferred, or conveyed, to, or vested in, the purchaser or purchasers, or any other person or persons, by his, her, or their direction, or on any grant, assignment, transfer, or conveyance or such vesting, by such persons that has the effect of making any real estate company an acquired real estate company, when the consideration paid exceeds one hundred dollars ($100), a tax at the rate of two dollars and thirty cents ($2.30) for each five hundred dollars ($500), or fractional part of it, that is paid for the purchase of property or the interest in an acquired real estate company (inclusive of the value of any lien or encumbrance remaining at the time the sale, grant, assignment, transfer, or conveyance or vesting occurs, or in the case of an interest in an acquired real estate company, a percentage of the value of such lien or encumbrance equivalent to the percentage interest in the acquired real estate company being granted, assigned, transferred, conveyed, or vested). The tax is payable at the time of making, the execution, delivery, acceptance, or presentation for recording of any instrument affecting such transfer, grant, assignment, transfer, conveyance, or vesting. In the absence of an agreement to the contrary, the tax shall be paid by the grantor, assignor, transferor, or person making the conveyance or vesting.
(b) In addition to the tax imposed by subsection (a), there is imposed, on each deed, instrument, or writing by which any residential real property sold is granted, assigned, transferred, or conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser or purchasers, or any other person or persons, by his, her, or their direction, or on any grant, assignment, transfer, or conveyance or such vesting, by such persons that has the effect of making any real estate company an acquired real estate company, when the consideration paid exceeds eight hundred thousand dollars ($800,000), a tax at the rate of two dollars and thirty cents ($2.30) for each five hundred dollars ($500), or fractional part of it, of the consideration in excess of eight hundred thousand dollars ($800,000) that is paid for the purchase of property or the interest in an acquired real estate company (inclusive of the value of any lien or encumbrance remaining at the time the sale, grant, assignment, transfer, or conveyance or vesting occurs, or in the case of an interest in an acquired real estate company, a percentage of the value of such lien or encumbrance equivalent to the percentage interest in the acquired real estate company being granted, assigned, transferred, conveyed, or vested). The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid at the same time and in the same manner as the tax imposed by subsection (a).
(c) In the event no consideration is actually paid for the lands, tenements, or realty, the instrument or interest in an acquired real estate company of conveyance shall contain a statement to the effect that the consideration is such that no documentary stamps are required.
(d) The tax shall be distributed as follows:
(1) With respect to the tax imposed by subsection (a): the tax administrator shall contribute to the distressed community relief program the sum of thirty cents ($.30) per two dollars and thirty cents ($2.30) of the face value of the stamps to be distributed pursuant to § 45-13-12, and to the housing resources and homelessness restricted receipt account established pursuant to § 42-128-2 the sum of thirty cents ($.30) per two dollars and thirty cents ($2.30) of the face value of the stamps. The state shall retain sixty cents ($.60) for state use. The balance of the tax shall be retained by the municipality collecting the tax.
(2) With respect to the tax imposed by subsection (b): the tax administrator shall contribute the entire tax to the housing production fund established pursuant to § 42-128-2.1.
(3) Notwithstanding the above, in the case of the tax on the grant, transfer, assignment, or conveyance or vesting with respect to an acquired real estate company, the tax shall be collected by the tax administrator and shall be distributed to the municipality where the real estate owned by the acquired real estate company is located; provided, however, in the case of any such tax collected by the tax administrator, if the acquired real estate company owns property located in more than one municipality, the proceeds of the tax shall be allocated amongst said municipalities in the proportion the assessed value of said real estate in each such municipality bears to the total of the assessed values of all of the real estate owned by the acquired real estate company in Rhode Island. Provided, however, in fiscal years 2004 and 2005, from the proceeds of this tax, the tax administrator
* * *