Title 44
Taxation
Chapter 5
Levy and Assessment of Local Taxes
R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-5-11.6
§ 44-5-11.6. Assessment of valuations — Apportionment of levies.
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of § 44-5-11 [repealed], beginning on December 31, 2000, the assessors in the several towns and cities shall conduct an update as defined in this section or shall assess all valuations and apportion the levy of
* * *
Barrington 2002 2005
Warwick 2003 2006
Warren 2003 2006
East Providence 2003 2006
(ii) Provided that the reevaluation period for the town of New Shoreham shall be extended to 2003 and the update for the town of Hopkinton may be extended to 2007 with no additional reimbursements by the state relating to the delay.
(iii) The implementation date for this schedule is December 31, of the stated year.
(iv) Those cities and towns not listed in this schedule shall continue the revaluation schedule pursuant to § 44-5-11 [repealed].
(2)(i) For the post-transition period and in years thereafter:
  Update #1 Update #2 Revaluation
Woonsocket 2002 2005 2008
Pawtucket 2002 2005 2008
Portsmouth 2001 2004 2007
Coventry 2001 2004 2007
Providence 2003 2006 2009
Foster 2002 2005 2008
Middletown 2002 2005 2008
Little Compton 2003 2006 2009
Scituate 2003 2006 2009
Westerly 2003 2006 2009
West Greenwich 2004 2007 2010
Glocester 2004 2007 2010
Richmond 2004 2007 2010
Bristol 2004 2007 2010
Tiverton 2005 2008 2011
Newport 2005 2008 2011
New Shoreham 2006 2009 2012
Narragansett 2005 2008 2011
Exeter 2005 2008 2011
Hopkinton 2007 2010 2013
Lincoln 2006 2009 2012
South Kingstown 2006 2009 2012
Smithfield 2006 2009 2012
West Warwick 2006 2009 2012
Johnston 2006 2009 2012
Burrillville 2006 2009 2012
North Smithfield 2006 2009 2012
Central Falls 2006 2009 2012
North Kingstown 2006 2009 2012
Jamestown 2006 2009 2012
North Providence 2007 2010 2013
Cumberland 2007 2010 2013
Charlestown 2007 2010 2013
East Greenwich 2008 2011 2014
Cranston 2008 2011 2014
Barrington 2008 2010 2014
Warwick 2009 2012 2015
Warren 2009 2012 2016
East Providence 2009 2012 2015
(ii) The implementation date for the schedule is December 31 of the stated year. Upon the completion of the update and revaluation according to this schedule, each city and town shall conduct a revaluation within nine (9) years of the date of the prior revaluation and shall conduct an update of real property every three (3) years from the last revaluation. Provided, that for the town of Bristol, the time for the first statistical update following the 2010 revaluation shall be extended from 2013 to 2014 and said statistical update shall be based on valuations as of December 31, 2014, and the first revaluation following the December 31, 2014, and 2015 statistical revaluation shall be extended from 2016 to 2019 and said revaluation shall be based on valuations as of December 31, 2018; and, that for the city of Woonsocket, the time of the first statistical update following the 2017 revaluation shall be extended from 2020 to 2021, and the statistical update shall be based on the valuations as of December 31, 2021; and, that for the city of Warwick, the time for the second statistical update following the 2015 revaluation shall be extended from 2021 to 2022 and said statistical update shall be based on valuations as of December 31, 2022; and, that for the town of Johnston, the time of the revaluation following the 2012 revaluation shall be extended from 2022 to 2023, and the statistical update shall be based on the valuations as of December 31, 2022; and, that for the town of West Greenwich, the time for a first statistical update following the 2019 revaluation shall be extended from 2022 to 2023 and said statistical update shall be based on valuations as of December 31, 2023; and, that for the town of New Shoreham, the full evaluation nine (9) years following the 2012 revaluation based on the valuations of December 31, 2021, shall be extended to December 31, 2022, and be based on valuations as of December 31, 2022. Provided that for the city of East Providence, the revaluation period as of the December 31, 2021, assessment date shall be extended to the December 31, 2022, assessment date, with no additional reimbursements by the state relating to the delay. Provided, that for the city of Woonsocket, the time of the second statistical update following the 2017 revaluation shall be extended from 2023 to 2024, and the statistical update shall be based on the valuations as of December 31, 2024; and provided, further, that for the city of Woonsocket, the full revaluation nine (9) years following the 2017 revaluation based on the valuations of December 31, 2026, shall be extended to December 31, 2027, and be based on valuations as of December 31, 2027, and the first statistical update shall be based upon the valuations as of December 31, 2030, and the second statistical update shall be based upon the valuations as of December 31, 2033.
(iii) Cities and towns shall not change the assessment of any property based on the purchase price of the property after a transfer occurs except in accordance with a townwide or citywide revaluation or update schedule; provided that, this prohibition shall not apply to completed new real estate construction.
(b) No later than February 1, 1998, the director of the department of revenue shall promulgate rules and regulations consistent with the provisions of this section to define the requirements for the updates that shall include, but not be limited to:
(1) An analysis of sales;
(2) A rebuilding of land value tables;
(3) A rebuilding of cost tables of all improvement items; and
(4) A rebuilding of depreciation schedules. Upon completion of an update, each city or town shall provide for a hearing and/or appeal process for any aggrieved person to address any issue that arose during the update.
* * *