Title 44
Taxation
Chapter 5
Levy and Assessment of Local Taxes
R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-5-11.8
§ 44-5-11.8. Tax classification.
(a) Upon the completion of any comprehensive revaluation or any update, in accordance with § 44-5-11.6, any city or town may adopt a tax classification plan, by ordinance, with the following limitations:
(1) The designated classes of property shall be limited to the classes as defined in subsection (b) of this section.
(2) The effective tax rate applicable to any class, excluding class 4, shall not exceed by fifty percent (50%) the rate applicable to any other class, except in the city of Providence and the town of Glocester and the town of East Greenwich; however, in the year following a revaluation or statistical revaluation or update, the city or town council of any municipality may, by ordinance, adopt tax rates for the property class for all ratable tangible personal property no greater than twice the rate applicable to any other class, provided that the municipality documents to, and receives written approval from, the office of municipal affairs that the rate difference is necessary to ensure that the estimated tax levy on the property class for all ratable tangible personal property is not reduced from the prior year as a result of the revaluation or statistical revaluation.
(3) Any tax rate changes from one year to the next shall be applied such that the same percentage rate change is applicable to all classes, excluding class 4, except in the city of Providence and the town of Glocester and the town of East Greenwich.
(4) Notwithstanding subsections (a)(2) and (a)(3) of this section, the tax rates applicable to wholesale and retail inventory within Class 3 as defined in subsection (b) of this section are governed by § 44-3-29.1.
(5) The tax rates applicable to motor vehicles within Class 4, as defined in subsection (b) of this section, are governed by § 44-34.1-1 [repealed].
(6) The provisions of chapter 35 of this title relating to property tax and fiscal disclosure apply to the reporting of, and compliance with, these classification restrictions.
(b) Classes of property.
(1) Class 1: Residential real estate consisting of no more than five (5) dwelling units; land classified as open space; and dwellings on leased land including mobile homes. In the city of Providence, this class may also include residential properties containing partial commercial or business uses and residential real estate of more than five (5) dwelling units.
(i) A homestead exemption provision is also authorized within this class; provided however, that the actual, effective rate applicable to property qualifying for this exemption shall be construed as the standard rate for this class against which the maximum rate applicable to another class shall be determined, except in the town of Glocester and the city of Providence.
(ii) In lieu of a homestead exemption, any city or town may divide this class into non-owner and owner-occupied property and adopt separate tax rates in compliance with the within tax rate restrictions.
* * *