§ 44-5-12.1. Assessment of tangible personal property.
(a) All tangible personal property subject to taxation shall be assessed for taxation based on the original purchase price (new or used) including all costs such as freight and installation. Assets will be classified and depreciated as defined in this section.
(b) The following classification and depreciation table shall be used in determining the assessed value of tangible personal property.
State of Rhode Island Tangible Property Classification | |||
Class I | Class II | Class III | |
Class of Assets | Short Life | Mid-Life | Long Life |
Age | 1-5 yrs | 6-12 yrs | 13+ yrs |
1 | 95 | 95 | 95 |
2 | 80 | 90 | 90 |
3 | 60 | 80 | 85 |
4 | 30 | 70 | 80 |
5 | 20 | 60 | 75 |
6 | 20 | 50 | 70 |
7 | 20 | 40 | 65 |
8 | 20 | 30 | 60 |
9 | 20 | 30 | 55 |
10 | 20 | 30 | 50 |
11 | 20 | 30 | 45 |
12 | 20 | 30 | 40 |
13 | 20 | 30 | 35 |
14 | 20 | 30 | 30 |
15+ | 20 | 30 | 30 |
Assets Shall Not be Trended
(c) Assets shall be classified on an annual basis by the Rhode Island Association of Assessing Officers’ Personal Property Committee based on the following table:
INDUSTRY GROUP IN YEARS | CLASS | |
Agriculture machinery and equipment | II | |
Aircraft and all helicopters | II | |
Amusement and theme parks | II | |
Apparel and fabricated textile manufacturing | II | |
Automobile repair shops | II | |
Bakeries and confectionery production | II | |
Barber and beauty shops | II | |
Billboards | III | |
Brewery equipment not used directly in manufacturing | II | |
Cable television, headend facilities: | II | |
Microwave systems | II | |
Program origination | II | |
Service and test | II | |
Subscriber connection and distribution | II | |
Canneries and frozen food production | II | |
Cement processing | III | |
Chemical and allied production | II | |
Clay products processing | III | |
Cold storage and ice-making equipment | III | |
Cold storage warehouse equipment | II | |
Computers, personal computers (PC), laptops, tablets, cellphones, | ||
mainframe/servers, peripherals, keyboard, mouse | I | |
Condiments, processing | II | |
Construction equipment, general construction, backhoes, | ||
forklifts, loaders, cranes, unregistered vehicles | II | |
Dairy products processing | II | |
Data handling equipment, except computers | II | |
printers, copiers, bridges, routers and gateways | II | |
Distilling | II | |
Electrical equipment not used in manufacturing | II | |
Electronic equipment | II | |
Fabricated metal products/special tools | II | |
Fishing equipment, excluding boats and barges, lines, nets | I | |
Food and beverage production | II | |
Fur processing | II | |
Gas distribution, total distribution equipment | III | |
Glass and glass products/special tools | II | |
Grain and grain mill products processing | III | |
Gypsum products | III | |
Hand tools | II | |
Hospital furnishings and equipment | II | |
Hotel and motel furnishings and equipment | II | |
Jewelry products and pens | II | |
Knitwear and knit products, ex, work uniforms | I | |
Laundry equipment | II | |
Leather and leather products | II | |
Logging, timber cutting | II | |
Marine construction | II | |
Meatpacking | II | |
Medical and dental supply production | II | |
Metalworking machinery processing | II | |
Mining and quarrying | II | |
Motion picture and television production | II | |
Motor vehicle and parts/special tools | II | |
Office furniture and equipment | II | |
Optical lenses and instrument processing | II | |
Paints and varnishes | I | |
Petroleum refining | III | |
pipeline transportation | III | |
Plastics manufacturing | I/II | |
Plastic products processing/special tools | II | |
Primary metals production, nonferrous and foundry products | III | |
special tools | III | |
Primary steel mill products | III | |
Printing and publishing | II | |
Professional and scientific instruments | II | |
Radio and television, broadcasting | II | |
Railroad transportation equipment | II | |
locomotive | II | |
Recreation and amusement | II | |
Retail trades, fixtures and equipment | II | |
Residential furniture | II | |
Restaurant and bar equipment | II | |
Restaurant equipment, fast foods | II | |
Rubber products processing/special tools | II | |
Sawmills, permanent/portable | II | |
Service establishments | II | |
Ship and boat building equipment/special tools | II | |
Soft drink processing and bottling | II | |
Stone products processing | III | |
Telecommunications, local and interstate | II | |
analog switching | II | |
circuit, digital, analog, optic | II | |
information/origination equipment | I/II | |
smart phones | I | |
metallic cable | III | |
fiber cable, poles, conduit | III | |
all other equipment | II | |
Telecommunications, cellular | ||
analog/digital switching | II | |
radio frequency channel and control | II | |
power equipment | II | |
antennae | II | |
towers | III | |
transmission equipment | II | |
cellular phones | I | |
Textile products, including finishing and dyeing | II | |
yarn, thread and woven fabrics | II | |
Theater equipment | II | |
Utilities/power production | III | |
generation, transmission, or distribution equipment | III | |
Waste reduction and resource recovery | II | |
Water transportation | III | |
vessels, barges and tugs | III | |
Water utilities | III | |
Wharves, docks and piers | III | |
Wholesale trade fixtures and equipment | II | |
Wood products and furniture manufacturing | II |
(d) Any industry, group, or asset not enumerated in subsection (c) of this section, shall be categorized as class II.
History of Section.
P.L. 2006, ch. 383, § 2; P.L. 2006, ch. 434, § 2; P.L. 2018, ch. 315, § 1; P.L. 2018,
ch. 352, § 1; P.L. 2021, ch. 422, § 1, effective July 17, 2021.