§ 44-5-74.4. Woonsocket — Supplemental tax.
(a) In order to execute a five (5) year financial plan for the city of Woonsocket, and notwithstanding any provision of law, general or special to the contrary, including, without limitation, §§ 44-5-74.1 and 44-5-74.2, or any provisions of the home rule charter of the city of Woonsocket, any municipal ordinance or existing judicial decision, the city of Woonsocket is authorized to levy a supplemental tax as herein specified on some of the ratable property of the city, including motor vehicles and trailers, for the city’s fiscal year 2012-2013 in such sum, not to exceed two million, five hundred thousand dollars ($2,500,000), as shall be set by action of the Woonsocket budget commission or any individual or body authorized by law to take such action.
(b) The supplemental tax with respect to motor vehicles and trailers shall not be subject to the provisions of subdivision 44-34.1-1(c)(4) [repealed] freezing excise tax rates at a level identical to the rate in effect for fiscal year 1998 or a lesser rate. For the city’s fiscal year 2013-2014 and thereafter, the excise tax rate for motor vehicles and trailers shall not exceed the city’s excise tax rate in effect for fiscal year 1998. The supplemental tax shall become part of the certified tax levy for the city’s fiscal year 2012-2013 for purposes of calculating the maximum property tax levy according to § 44-5-2 for the city’s fiscal year 2013-2014, and shall also not be subject to the maximum levy limitations of § 44-5-2 for the city’s fiscal year 2012-2013. Such supplemental tax shall be imposed by increasing the levy on motor vehicles and trailers by up to eighteen and seven tenths percent (18.7%) and by increasing the levy on occupied residential real estate, including residential properties with eleven (11) units or more, but excluding owner occupied single family dwellings and owner occupied condominiums, by up to four and eight tenths percent (4.8%) for the city’s fiscal year 2012-2013 only. Within seven (7) days succeeding the certification, the assessor shall cause to be published in a newspaper of general circulation within the city of Woonsocket, the rate of tax and the percentage of fair market value employed in assessing the supplemental tax.
(c) Said supplemental tax shall be paid in one installment on a date as shall be set by the action of the Woonsocket budget commission or any individual or body authorized by law to take such action, and shall carry interest commencing on August 31, 2013 as the Woonsocket budget commission or any individual or body authorized by law to take such action shall prescribe. Such supplemental tax shall be contingent upon the city of Woonsocket’s realization of a total amount of no less than three million seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($3,750,000) in savings resulting from municipal enactment or concessions from collective bargaining agreements with applicable Woonsocket unions and retirees. No tax sale shall be conducted by the city prior to June 15, 2014 for nonpayment of the supplemental tax. In all other respects, the provisions of chapters 44-5, 44-7, 44-8, 44-9 and 44-34 of the general laws shall be applicable to the assessment, levy and collection of said supplemental tax.
History of Section.
P.L. 2013, ch. 206, § 1.