§ 44-9-46. Forms.
The following forms may be used in proceedings for the collection of taxes under this chapter, and, if substantially followed, they shall be deemed sufficient for the proceedings to which they relate; but other suitable forms may also be used.
* * *
The undersigned hereby represents that the land hereinafter described was sold on _______________________________________ (Date of sale) _________________________________________ for nonpayment of taxes by the town or city of _______________________________________ in the County of _______________________________________ by instrument dated _________________________________________ and duly recorded on (Date) _________________________________________ in Book _______________________________________ , Page ___________ ; that more than one year from the date of the sale has elapsed and no redemption has been made; that these proceedings have been conducted according to law; that the deed was recorded within sixty (60) days from date of sale – that the undersigned now holds title under the instrument; that the following are the names and addresses of all persons known to the undersigned who have any interest in the land, other than the petitioner to wit: (Also give name of wife or husband of the equity owner)
Name _______________________________________ Address _______________________________________________________________________ Nature of Interest _______________________________________ that the assessed value of the land and buildings is $_______________ ; and that the land is described as follows:
WHEREFORE your petitioner prays that the rights of all persons entitled to redeem from the proceedings may be foreclosed, that the Court enter a decree that the title of the petitioner to the land under the proceedings is absolute, and that all rights of redemption are barred, and for such other and further relief as may seem meet and proper to the Court.
Name _________________________________________On this ___________ day of _____________________ , 20 ___________ , personally appeared before me the within named, known to me to be the signer of the foregoing petition, and made oath that the statements therein contained so far as made of _______________________________________ own knowledge are true and so far as made upon information and belief that _______________________________________ believe them to be true.
Before meForm No. 6
§ 44-9-27
TO ALL WHOM IT MAY CONCERN, and to _______________________________________
Whereas, a petition has been presented to the Court by _______________________________________ of _______________________________________ in the County of _______________________________________ and the State to foreclose all rights of redemption from the lien proceedings described in the petition in and concerning a certain parcel of land situate in the County of _______________________________________ and in the State, bounded and described in the petition as follows:
If you desire to make any objection or defense to the petition, you or your attorney must file a written appearance and an answer, under oath, setting forth clearly and specifically your objections or defense to each part of the petition, in the office of the Superior Court in _______________________________________ on or before the ___________ day of _____________________ next, that you may then and there show cause, if any, why the prayer of the petition should not be granted.
Unless your appearance is filed by or for you, your default will be recorded, the petition will be taken as confessed, and you will be forever barred from contesting the petition or any decree entered thereon. And in addition to the usual service of this notice as required by law, it is ordered that the foregoing citation be published once each week for three (3) successive weeks in the _______________________________________ a newspaper published in _______________________________________ (optional).
Witness, the Seal of our Superior Court at _______________________________________ this ___________ day of _____________________ , 20 ___________ .
_______________________________________ClerkI hereby certify that I have this day served the foregoing citation by causing to be mailed a duly attested copy thereof of each respondent named therein whose address was furnished by the petitioner or otherwise known to me, the copies being sent by _______________________________________ mail and return receipts required.
I hereby certify that I have caused the foregoing citation to be published once each week for three (3) successive weeks in the _______________________________________ a newspaper published in _______________________________________ , in the County of _______________________________________ , and the State, to wit: on the ___________ day of _____________________ , the ___________ day of _____________________ , and the ___________ day of _____________________ , 20 ___________ , a copy of which publication is hereto annexed.
Form No. 7
§ 44-9-32
To all whom it may concern:
_________________________________________
_________________________________________
hereby give notice that, on the _______________________________________ day ___________ of _____________________ , 20 ___________ filed in the Court a petition against* to foreclose the right of redemption acquired under a certain tax deed (or deeds) from the Collector of Taxes for the City (or Town) of _______________________________________ , in the County of _______________________________________ and the State, to me dated _________________________________________ , and recorded with _______________________________________ Deeds in Book _______________________________________ , Page ___________ the deed (or deeds) covers a certain parcel of land situated in _______________________________________ in the County of _______________________________________ and the State, which is described as follows:
*Name all respondents as in petition.
Form No. 8
§ 44-9-28
In the matter of the Petition of _______________________________________
And now comes the petitioner in the above-entitled case and moves that a general default of all parties respondent, whether named in the notice or not, who have not appeared or answered, be recorded, and that the application as to them be taken for confessed.
_______________________________________Form No. 9
§ 44-9-30
Case No. ___________
This case came on to be heard and was argued by counsel, and thereupon, upon consideration thereof, it is
* * *