§ 45-19-16 Presumption of disability in
the line of fire fighting duty.
Notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special law or to any state or
municipal retirement system, any city or town may, by ordinance, provide that
every condition of impairment of health caused by smoke inhalation of the lungs
or respiratory tract, resulting in total disability or death to a uniformed
member of a paid fire department, is presumed to have been suffered in the line
of duty as a result of the inhalation of noxious fumes or poisonous gases,
unless the contrary is shown by competent evidence; provided, that the person
benefiting by the presumption passes a physical examination upon entry into
service or subsequent to entry an examination failed to reveal any evidence of
the condition.
(P.L. 1963, ch. 202, § 1.)