Title 45
Towns and Cities
Chapter 21.2
Optional Retirement for Members of Police Force and Firefighters
R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-21.2-9
§ 45-21.2-9. Retirement for accidental disability.
(a) Any member in active service, regardless of length of service, is entitled to an accidental disability retirement allowance. Application for the allowance is made by the member or on the member’s behalf, stating that the member is physically or mentally incapacitated for further service as the result of an injury or illness sustained while in the performance of duty and certifying to the time, place, and conditions of the duty performed by the member that resulted in the alleged disability and that the alleged disability was not the result of the willful negligence or misconduct on the part of the member, and was not the result of age or length of service. The application shall be made within eighteen (18) months of the alleged accident from which the injury has resulted in the member’s present disability and shall be accompanied by an accident report and a physician’s report certifying to the disability. If the member was able to return to his or her employment and subsequently reinjures or aggravates the same injury or illness, the member shall make another application within eighteen (18) months of the reinjury or aggravation that shall be accompanied by a physician’s report certifying to the reinjury or aggravation causing the disability. If a medical examination made by three (3) physicians engaged by the retirement board, and other investigations as the board may make, confirms the statements made by the member, the board may grant the member an accidental disability retirement allowance.
(b) For the purposes of subsection (a), “aggravation” shall mean an intervening work-related trauma that independently contributes to a member’s original injury or illness that amounts to more than the natural progression of the preexisting disease or condition and is not the result of age or length of service. The intervening independent trauma causing the aggravation must be an identifiable event or series of work-related events that are the proximate cause of the member’s present condition of disability.
(c) “Occupational cancer,” as used in this section, means a cancer arising out of employment as a firefighter, due to injury or illness due to exposures to smoke, fumes, or carcinogenic, poisonous, toxic, or chemical substances while in the performance of active duty in the fire department.
(d) For purposes of subsection (a), “reinjury” shall mean a recurrence of the original work-related injury or illness from a specific ascertainable event. The specific event must be the proximate cause of the member’s present condition of disability.
* * *