§ 45-21-2. Definitions.
The following words and phrases as used in this chapter have the following meanings unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context:
(1) “Accumulated contributions” means the sum of all amounts deducted from the compensation of a member and credited to the member’s individual account in the members’ contribution reserve account.
* * *
(4) “Beneficiary” means any person in receipt of a retirement allowance, annuity, or other benefit as provided by this chapter.
(5) For purposes of this chapter, “domestic partner” shall be defined as a person who, prior to the decedent’s death, was in an exclusive, intimate, and committed relationship with the decedent, and who certifies by affidavit that their relationship met the following qualifications:
(i) Both partners were at least eighteen (18) years of age and were mentally competent to contract;
(ii) Neither partner was married to anyone else;
(iii) Partners were not related by blood to a degree which would prohibit marriage in the state of Rhode Island;
(iv) Partners resided together and had resided together for at least one year at the time of death; and
(v) Partners were financially interdependent as evidenced by at least two (2) of the following:
(A) Domestic partnership agreement or relationship contract;
(B) Joint mortgage or joint ownership of primary residence;
(C) Two (2) of: (I) Joint ownership of motor vehicle; (II) Joint checking account; (III) Joint credit account; (IV) Joint lease; and/or
(D) The domestic partner had been designated as a beneficiary for the decedent’s will, retirement contract, or life insurance.
(6) “Effective date of participation” means the date on which the provisions of this chapter have become applicable to a municipality accepting the provisions of the chapter in the manner stated in § 45-21-4.
(7) “Employee” means any regular and permanent employee or officer of any municipality, whose business time at a minimum of twenty (20) hours a week is devoted to the service of the municipality, including elective officials and officials and employees of city and town housing authorities. Notwithstanding the previous sentence, the term “employee,” for the purposes of this chapter, does not include any person whose duties are of a casual or seasonal nature. The retirement board shall decide who are employees within the meaning of this chapter, but in no case shall it deem as an employee any individual who annually devotes less than twenty (20) business hours per week to the service of the municipality and who receives less than the equivalent of minimum wage compensation on an hourly basis for their services, except as provided in § 45-21-14.1 [repealed]. Casual employees mean those persons hired for an occasional period or a period of emergency to perform special jobs or functions not necessarily related to the work of regular employees. Any commissioner of a municipal housing authority, or any member of a part-time state board commission, committee, or other authority is not deemed to be an employee within the meaning of this chapter.
(8)(a) “Final compensation” for members who are eligible to retire on or prior to June 30, 2012, means the average annual compensation, pay, or salary of a member for services rendered during the period of three (3) consecutive years within the total service of the member when the average was highest, and as the term average annual compensation is further defined in § 36-8-1(5)(a). For members eligible to retire on or after July 1, 2012, “final compensation” means the average of the highest five (5) consecutive years of compensation within the total service when the final compensation was the highest. For members eligible to and who retire on or after July 1, 2024, “final compensation” means the average of the highest three (3) consecutive years of compensation within the total service when the final compensation was the highest.
(b) For members who become eligible to retire on or after July 1, 2012, if more than one half (½) of the member’s total years of service consist of years of service during which the member devoted less than thirty (30) business hours per week to the service of the municipality, but the member’s average compensation consists of three (3) or more years during which the member devoted more than thirty (30) business hours per week to the service of a municipality, such member’s average compensation shall mean the average of the highest ten (10) consecutive years of compensation within the total service when the average compensation was the highest; provided however, effective July 1, 2015, if such member’s average compensation as defined in subsection (a) above is equal to or less than thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000), such amount to be indexed annually in accordance with § 45-21-52(d)(1)(B), such member’s average compensation shall mean the greater of: (i) The average of the highest ten (10) consecutive years of compensation within the total service when the average compensation was the highest; or (ii) The member’s average compensation as defined in subsection (a) above. To protect a member’s accrued benefit on June 30, 2012, under this subsection (8)(b), in no event shall a member’s average compensation be lower than his or her average compensation determined as of June 30, 2012.
Notwithstanding the preceding provisions, in no event shall a member’s final compensation be lower than the member’s final compensation determined as of June 30, 2012.
(9) “Fiscal year” means the period beginning on July 1 in any year and ending on June 30 of the next succeeding year.
* * *