§ 45-21-8. Membership in system.
Membership in the retirement system does not begin before the effective date of participation in the system as provided in § 45-21-4, § 45-21.4-2, or § 45-21.4-3 and consists of the following:
(a) Any employee of a participating municipality as defined in this chapter, who becomes an employee on and after the effective date of participation, shall, under contract of his or her employment, become a member of the retirement system; provided, that the employee is not receiving any pension or retirement allowance from any other pension or retirement system supported wholly or in part by a participating municipality, and is not a contributor to any other pension or retirement system of a participating municipality. Any employee who is elected to an office in the service of a municipality after the effective date and prior to July 1, 2012, has the option of becoming a member of the system, which option must be exercised within sixty (60) days following the date the employee assumes the duties of his or her office, otherwise that person is not entitled to participate under the provisions of this section;
(b) Any employee or elected official of a participating municipality in service prior to the effective date of participation, who is not a member of any other pension or retirement system supported wholly or in part by a participating municipality, and who does not notify the retirement board in writing before the expiration of sixty (60) days from the effective date of participation that he or she does not wish to join the system, shall automatically become a member; and
(c) Any employee of a participating municipality in service prior to the effective date of participation, who is a member of any other pension or retirement system supported wholly or in part by a participating municipality on the effective date of participation of their municipality, who then or thereafter makes written application to join this system, and waives and renounces all accrued rights and benefits of any other pension or retirement system supported wholly or in part by a participating municipality, becomes a member of this retirement system and shall not be required to make contribution under any other pension or retirement system of a participating municipality, anything to the contrary notwithstanding.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, present firefighters employed by the town of Johnston shall establish a pension plan separate from the state of Rhode Island retirement system. If the town of Johnston is thirty (30) days or more late on employer or employee contributions to the pension plan, the auditor general is authorized to redirect any Johnston funds to cover the shortfall or to deduct that amount from any moneys due the town from the state for any purpose other than for education. Disability determinations of present firefighters shall be made by the state retirement board, subject to the provisions of § 45-21-19, at the town of Johnston’s expense. All new firefighters hired by the town of Johnston shall become members of the state retirement system.
(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, any city of Cranston employees who are presently members of Teamsters Local Union No. 251, hired between the dates of July 1, 2005, and June 30, 2010, inclusive, and who are currently members of the retirement system established by this chapter may opt out of said retirement system and choose to enroll in a defined contribution plan (i.e., a 403(b) plan or equivalent thereof) established by the city of Cranston.
(f) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, any city of Cranston employees who are presently members of the Laborers International Union of North America Local 1322 hired between the dates of July 1, 2008, and June 30, 2013, inclusive, and who are currently members of the retirement system established by this chapter may opt out of said retirement system and choose to enroll in a defined contribution plan (i.e., a 403(b) plan or equivalent thereof) established by the city of Cranston.
(g) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, any city of Cranston employees who will be members of Teamsters Local Union No. 251, hired after June 30, 2010, shall be enrolled in a defined contribution plan (i.e., a 403(b) plan or equivalent thereof) established by the city of Cranston and shall not be a member of the retirement system established by this chapter.
(h) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, any city of Cranston employees who are presently members of the Laborers International Union of North America Local 1322 hired after April 23, 2013, shall be enrolled in a defined contribution plan (i.e., 403(b) plan or equivalent thereof) established by the city of Cranston and shall not be a member of the retirement system established by this chapter.
(i) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, any city of Cranston employees defined in subsections (e) and (f) of this section shall be precluded from purchase of service credit for time served on or after July 1, 2010, while participating in the defined contribution plan (i.e., a 403(b) plan or equivalent thereof) established by the city of Cranston should the member cease employment with the city of Cranston or Teamsters Local Union No. 251 and re-enter the system with another participating employer who has accepted the provisions as defined, in § 45-21-4.
* * *