Title 45
Towns and Cities
Chapter 23
Subdivision of Land
R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-23-36
§ 45-23-36. General provisions — Application for development and certification of completeness.
(a) Classification. The administrative officer shall advise the applicant as to which approvals are required and the appropriate board for hearing an application for a land development or subdivision project. The following types of applications, as defined in § 45-23-32, may be filed:
(1) Administrative subdivision;
(2) Minor subdivision or minor land development plan; and
(3) Major subdivision or major land development plan.
(b) Certification of a complete application. An application shall be complete for purposes of commencing the applicable time period for action when so certified by the administrative officer. Every certification of completeness required by this chapter shall be in writing. In the event the certification of the application is not made within the time specified in this chapter for the type of plan, the application is deemed complete for purposes of commencing the review period unless the application lacks information required for these applications as specified in the local regulations and the administrative officer has notified the applicant, in writing, of the deficiencies in the application.
(c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this section, the planning board may subsequently require correction of any information found to be in error and submission of additional information specified in the regulations but not required by the administrative officer prior to certification, as is necessary to make an informed decision.
(d) Where the review is postponed with the consent of the applicant, pending further information or revision of information, the time period for review is stayed and resumes when the administrative officer or the planning board determines that the required application information is complete.
History of Section.
P.L. 1992, ch. 385, § 1; P.L. 1999, ch. 157, § 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 224, § 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 464, § 1.