Title 45
Towns and Cities
Chapter 24
Zoning Ordinances
R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-37
§ 45-24-37. General provisions — Permitted uses.
(a) The zoning ordinance shall provide a listing of all land uses and/or performance standards for uses that are permitted within the zoning use districts of the municipality. The ordinance may provide for a procedure under which a proposed land use that is not specifically listed may be presented by the property owner to the zoning board of review or to a local official or agency charged with administration and enforcement of the ordinance for an evaluation and determination of whether the proposed use is of a similar type, character, and intensity as a listed permitted use. Upon such determination, the proposed use may be considered to be a permitted use.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the following uses are permitted uses within all residential zoning use districts of a municipality and all industrial and commercial zoning use districts except where residential use is prohibited for public health or safety reasons:
(1) Households;
(2) Community residences; and
(3) Family daycare homes.
(c) Any time a building or other structure used for residential purposes, or a portion of a building containing residential units, is rendered uninhabitable by virtue of a casualty such as fire or flood, the owner of the property is allowed to park, temporarily, mobile and manufactured home, or homes, as the need may be, elsewhere upon the land, for use and occupancy of the former occupants for a period of up to twelve (12) months, or until the building or structure is rehabilitated and otherwise made fit for occupancy. The property owner, or a properly designated agent of the owner, is only allowed to cause the mobile and manufactured home, or homes, to remain temporarily upon the land by making timely application to the local building official for the purposes of obtaining the necessary permits to repair or rebuild the structure.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, appropriate access for people with disabilities to residential structures is allowed as a reasonable accommodation for any person(s) residing, or intending to reside, in the residential structure.
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, an accessory dwelling unit in an owner-occupied residence that complies with §§ 45-24-31 and 45-24-73 shall be permitted as a reasonable accommodation for family members with disabilities or who are sixty-two (62) years of age or older, or to accommodate other family members.
(f) When used in this section the terms “people with disabilities” or “member, or members, with disabilities” means a person(s) who has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities, as defined in § 42-87-1(7).
(g) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, plant agriculture is a permitted use within all zoning districts of a municipality, including all industrial and commercial zoning districts, except where prohibited for public health or safety reasons or the protection of wildlife habitat.
History of Section.
P.L. 1991, ch. 307, § 1; P.L. 1996, ch. 213, § 1; P.L. 1998, ch. 360, § 1; P.L. 1999, ch. 83, § 128; P.L. 1999, ch. 130, § 128; P.L. 2008, ch. 172, § 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 176, § 1; P.L. 2011, ch. 282, § 1; P.L. 2011, ch. 401, § 1; P.L. 2012, ch. 342, § 1; P.L. 2016, ch. 503, § 1; P.L. 2016, ch. 520, § 1; P.L. 2019, ch. 214, § 1; P.L. 2019, ch. 267, § 1; P.L. 2022, ch. 97, § 1, effective June 17, 2022; P.L. 2022, ch. 98, § 1, effective June 17, 2022; P.L. 2022, ch. 437, § 1, effective June 30, 2022; P.L. 2022, ch. 440, § 1, effective June 30, 2022.