§ 45-25-18.7. Hearings.
(a) The tenant or applicant affected has a right to a hearing and review by the board where a determination is made by the project management or by the housing authority:
(1) That an applicant is denied admission to public housing;
(2) That a tenant’s right of use and occupation is terminated; or
(3) That any obligation of a tenant is increased or otherwise altered;
(b) The tenant or applicant shall be given written notice of any determination affecting his or her status, and the reasons therefor, and notice of his or her right to a hearing, and within seven (7) days of delivery of the notice, the tenant or occupant may petition the board, in writing, for a hearing and review. Upon receiving that petition, the board shall set a date for the hearing and inform the tenant or applicant of the date, time, and place of the hearing.
(c) If the tenant or applicant fails to petition for a hearing within seven (7) days, he or she will be held to have waived his or her right to the hearing, but he or she will not be held to have waived his or her right to contest the propriety of the authority’s action in any later court proceeding.
(d) The tenant or applicant is entitled to a fair hearing before the board and has the right to be represented by counsel.
History of Section.
P.L. 1968, ch. 54, § 1.