§ 45-31-8. Definitions.
The following definitions and general provisions govern the construction of chapters 31 — 33 of this title:
(1) “Agency” means a redevelopment agency created by this chapter.
(2) “Arrested blighted area” means any area that, by reason of the existence of physical conditions, including, but not by way of limitation, the existence of unsuitable soil conditions, the existence of dumping or other unsanitary or unsafe conditions, the existence of ledge or rock, the necessity of unduly expensive excavation, fill or grading, or the necessity of undertaking unduly expensive measures for the drainage of the area or for the prevention of flooding or for making the area appropriate for sound development, or by reason of obsolete, inappropriate, or otherwise faulty platting or subdivision, deterioration of site improvements, inadequacy of utilities, diversity of ownership of plots, or tax delinquencies, or by reason of any combination of any of the foregoing conditions, is unduly costly to develop soundly through the ordinary operations of private enterprise and impairs the sound growth of the community. An arrested blighted area need not be restricted to, or consist entirely of, lands, buildings, or improvements that, of themselves, fall within this definition, but may consist of an area in which these conditions exist and injuriously affect the entire area.
(3) “Blighted and substandard area” includes a “slum blighted area,” a “deteriorated blighted area,” or an “arrested blighted area,” or any combination of these areas. “Blighted and substandard area” shall also include those areas where hazardous materials, as defined in § 23-19.14-3, are present, regardless of whether or not the entire area contains the hazardous materials.
(4) “Bonds of agency” means any bonds, notes, interim certificates, debentures, or other obligations issued by an agency pursuant to §§ 45-33-5 — 45-33-15.
(5) “Community” means a city or town.
(6) “Deteriorated blighted area” means any area in which there exists buildings or improvements, either used, or intended to be used, for living, commercial, industrial, or other purposes, or any combination of these uses, that by reason of:
(i) Dilapidation, deterioration, age, or obsolescence;
(ii) Inadequate provision for ventilation, light, sanitation, open spaces, and recreation facilities;
(iii) High density of population and overcrowding;
(iv) Defective design or unsanitary or unsafe character or conditions of physical construction;
(v) Defective or inadequate street and lot layout; and
(vi) Mixed character, shifting, or deterioration of uses to which they are put, or any combination of these factors and characteristics, are conducive to the further deterioration and decline of the area to the point where it may become a slum blighted area as defined in subdivision (18), and are detrimental to the public health, safety, morals, and welfare of the inhabitants of the community and of the state generally. A deteriorated blighted area need not be restricted to, or consist entirely of, lands, buildings, or improvements which of themselves are detrimental or inimical to the public health, safety, morals, or welfare, but may consist of an area in which these conditions exist and injuriously affect the entire area.
(7) “Federal government” means the United States of America or any agency or instrumentality, corporate or otherwise, of the United States of America.
(8) “Legislative body” means the city council or town council.
(9) “Obligee of the agency” or “obligee” include any bondholder, trustee or trustees for any bondholder, or lessor demising to the agency property used in connection with a redevelopment project or any assignee or assignees of that lessor, and the federal government.
(10) “Planning commission” or “commission” means a planning commission or other planning agency established under any state law or created by or pursuant to the charter of the community.
(11) “Project area” means all or any portion of a redevelopment area. A project area may include lands, buildings, or improvements which of themselves are not detrimental or inimical to the public health, safety, morals, or welfare, or otherwise fall within the definition of a “blighted or substandard area,” but whose inclusion is necessary, with or without change in their conditions or ownership, for the effective redevelopment of the area of which they are a part.
(12) “Public hearing” means a hearing before a legislative body or before any committee of the legislative body to which the matter to be heard has been referred.
(13) “Real property” means lands, including lands underwater and waterfront property, buildings, structures, fixtures, and improvements to the lands, and every estate, interest, privilege, easement, franchise and right, legal or equitable, including rights of way, terms for years and liens, charges or encumbrances by way of judgment, attachment, mortgage, or otherwise, and the indebtedness secured by liens.
* * *