Title 45
Towns and Cities
Chapter 32
Redevelopment Projects
R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-32-22
§ 45-32-22. Further proceedings as to redevelopment — Actions to contest validity.
Upon the adoption of the redevelopment plan, further proceedings with reference to the redevelopment of the project area may be commenced immediately by the agency. Actions to contest the validity of the proceedings prescribed by §§ 45-32-11 — 45-32-21 must commence within thirty (30) days after the adoption of the redevelopment plan, and no action thereafter commenced shall raise any question concerning the validity of the proceedings and the adoption of the redevelopment plan provided for in the foregoing provisions of this chapter and chapter 31 of this title. After the expiration of that period of thirty (30) days, the validity of the proceedings and the adoption of the redevelopment plan shall be conclusively presumed. Any petition to stay the agency from proceeding with the redevelopment plan shall be assigned for hearing by the superior court of the county within which the land lies within seven (7) days from the date of filing, and all proceedings under this chapter shall take precedence over all civil suits pending before the court. The court, after formal hearing, may deny the petition or enjoin the agency from proceeding further, in whole or in part, or may make another order that it deems appropriate.
History of Section.
P.L. 1956, ch. 3654, § 58; G.L. 1956, § 45-32-22.