Title 45
Towns and Cities
Chapter 50
Municipal Public Buildings Authorities
R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-50-13
§ 45-50-13. Eminent domain proceedings.
(a) The authority has the right to acquire any land, or any interest in it, including development rights, by the exercise of the power of eminent domain, whenever it is determined by the authority that the acquisition of the land, or interest, is necessary for the construction or the operation of any project.
(1)(i) The power of eminent domain shall be exercised only within the boundaries of the city or town whose council established the authority, except that any authority in existence on the effective date of this chapter shall have the power to acquire, by exercise of eminent domain, only the development rights, except as stated in subsection (a) (5), in the land described in the tax assessor’s plats for the towns of Foster, Scituate, Johnston, and Glocester, as of February 14, 1989, for the purpose of protecting the water supply as follows:
(ii) That certain land situated in the town of Foster delineated as Foster tax assessor’s lot 47, plat 15 consisting of 32 acres, more or less; that certain land situated in the town of Scituate delineated as Scituate tax assessor’s lot 147, plat 17 consisting of 5.6 acres, more or less; that certain land situated in the town of Scituate described as Scituate tax assessor’s lot 60, plat 20 consisting of 5.8 acres, more or less; that certain land situated in the town of Scituate delineated as Scituate tax assessor’s lot 5, plat 42 consisting of 12 acres, more or less; that certain land situated in the town of Johnston delineated as Johnston tax assessor’s lot 5, plat 57 consisting of 3.9 acres, more or less; that certain land situated in the town of Johnston delineated as Johnston tax assessor’s lot 58, plat 57 consisting of .7 acres, more or less; that certain land situated in the town of Johnston delineated as Johnston tax assessor’s lot 6, plat 57 consisting of .4 acres, more or less; that certain land situated in the town of Johnston delineated as Johnston tax assessor’s lot 7, plat 57 consisting of .4 acres, more or less; that certain land situated in the town of Foster delineated as Foster tax assessor’s lot 52, plat 15 consisting of 80 acres, more or less; that certain land situated in the town of Foster delineated as Foster tax assessor’s lot 41A, plat 12 consisting of 9.8 acres, more or less; that certain land situated in the town of Scituate delineated as Scituate tax assessor’s lot 1, plat 38 consisting of 67 acres, more or less; that certain land situated in the town of Scituate delineated as Scituate tax assessor’s lot 4, plat 42 consisting of 10.7 acres, more or less; that certain land situated in the town of Scituate delineated as Scituate tax assessor’s lot 251, plat 49 consisting of 129 acres, more or less; that certain land situated in the town of Scituate delineated as Scituate tax assessor’s lot 3, plat 47 consisting of 29.6 acres, more or less; that certain land situated in the town of Scituate delineated as Scituate tax assessor’s lot 41, plat 41 consisting of 140 acres, more or less; that certain land situated in the town of Johnston delineated as Johnston tax
* * *
(ii) “Development rights” may also have any meaning as may be mutually agreed upon by the fee owner and the authority in any contract, agreement, deed to development rights, or proceeding before the authority. The proceeding shall be initiated by a fee owner’s filing a petition before the authority and/or any lessee or successor agency seeking permission to use the land or water area for development. The authority has sixty (60) days to determine if the activity described in the petition endangers the environmental quality of the land or water area. Upon a finding of no danger to the environmental quality of the land or water area, the authority shall grant the petition; provided, if no finding is made within sixty (60) days the petition is deemed approved.
(5) In the event the authority has initiated condemnation proceedings for development rights, the original affected owner may notify the authority and the superior court of his or her request that the authority take a fee simple interest in the land. Upon notification, the authority has the power to acquire the land in fee simple by the exercise of the power of eminent domain and shall exercise power to acquire a fee simple interest in the land.
(6)(i) Prior to the authority’s taking the actions described in subsections (b) through (h), for the purposes of this section, fair market value of the property or development rights are determined as follows:
(ii) Each party (the authority and the landowner) shall appoint one appraiser (who shall be a qualified member of the American institute of real estate appraisers, the society of real estate appraisers, the American society of farm managers and rural appraisers, the international association of assessing officers, the national society of real estate appraisers, the national society of independent fee appraisers, the American society of appraisers or the international right of way association, or any successor organization). Each appraiser shall, within twenty (20) business days of his or her appointment, arrive at an independent determination of the fair market value of the property. If the difference between the two (2) appraisals as so determined does not exceed ten percent (10%) of the lesser of the two (2) appraisals, then the fair market value is deemed to be an amount equal to fifty percent (50%) of the sum of the two (2) appraisals. If the difference between the appraisals exceeds ten percent (10%) of the lesser appraisal, then the two (2) appraisers have ten (10) calendar days within which to appoint a third appraiser, who shall, within twenty (20) calendar days, make his or her own independent determination of the fair market value of the property. All three (3) appraisals shall then be compared and the appraisal which differs most in
* * *