§ 45-53-3. Definitions.
The following words, wherever used in this chapter, unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context, have the following meanings:
(1) “Adjustment(s)” means a request or requests by the applicant to seek relief from the literal use and dimensional requirements of the municipal zoning ordinance and/or the design standards or requirements of the municipal land development and subdivision regulations. The standard for the local review board’s consideration of adjustments is set forth in § 45-53-4(d)(2)(iii)(E)(II).
* * *
(3) “Approved affordable housing plan” means an affordable housing plan that has been approved by the director of administration as meeting the guidelines for the local comprehensive plan as promulgated by the state planning council; provided, however, that state review and approval, for plans submitted by December 31, 2004, shall not be contingent on the city or town having completed, adopted, or amended its comprehensive plan as provided for in § 45-22.2-8, § 45-22.2-9, or § 45-22.2-12.
(4) “Comprehensive plan” means a comprehensive plan adopted and approved by a city or town pursuant to chapters 22.2 and 22.3 of this title.
(5) “Consistent with local needs” means reasonable in view of the state need for low- and moderate-income housing, considered with the number of low-income persons in the city or town affected and the need to protect the health and safety of the occupants of the proposed housing or of the residents of the city or town, to promote better site and building design in relation to the surroundings, or to preserve open spaces, and if the local zoning or land use ordinances, requirements, and regulations are applied as equally as possible to both subsidized and unsubsidized housing. Local zoning and land use ordinances, requirements, or regulations are consistent with local needs when imposed by a city or town council after a comprehensive hearing in a city or town where:
(i) Low- or moderate-income housing exists which is: (A) In the case of an urban city or town which has at least 5,000 occupied year-round rental units and the units, as reported in the latest decennial census of the city or town, comprise twenty-five percent (25%) or more of the year-round housing units, and is in excess of fifteen percent (15%) of the total occupied year-round rental units; or (B) In the case of all other cities or towns, is in excess of ten percent (10%) of the year-round housing units reported in the census.
* * *