§ 45-53-3. Definitions.
The following words, wherever used in this chapter, unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context, have the following meanings:
(1) “Adjustment(s)” means a request or requests by the applicant to seek relief from the literal use and dimensional requirements of the municipal zoning ordinance and/or the design standards or requirements of the municipal land development and subdivision regulations. The standard for the local review board’s consideration of adjustments is set forth in § 45-53-4(d)(2)(iii)(E)(II).
* * *
(i) Low- or moderate-income housing exists which is: (A) In the case of an urban city or town which has at least 5,000 occupied year-round rental units and the units, as reported in the latest decennial census of the city or town, comprise twenty-five percent (25%) or more of the year-round housing units, and is in excess of fifteen percent (15%) of the total occupied year-round rental units; or (B) In the case of all other cities or towns, is in excess of ten percent (10%) of the year-round housing units reported in the census.
(ii) The city or town has promulgated zoning or land use ordinances, requirements, and regulations to implement a comprehensive plan that has been adopted and approved pursuant to chapters 22.2 and 22.3 of this title, and the housing element of the comprehensive plan provides for low- and moderate-income housing in excess of either ten percent (10%) of the year-round housing units or fifteen percent (15%) of the occupied year-round rental housing units as provided in subsection (5)(i).
(iii) Multi-family rental units built under a comprehensive permit may be calculated towards meeting the requirements of a municipality’s low- or moderate-income housing inventory, as long as the units meet and are in compliance with the provisions of § 45-53-3.1.
(6) “Infeasible” means any condition brought about by any single factor or combination of factors, as a result of limitations imposed on the development by conditions attached to the approval of the comprehensive permit, to the extent that it makes it financially or logistically impracticable for any applicant to proceed in building or operating low- or moderate-income housing within the limitations set by the subsidizing agency of government or local review board, on the size or character of the development, on the amount or nature of the subsidy, or on the tenants, rentals, and income permissible, and without substantially changing the rent levels and unit sizes proposed by the applicant.
(7) “Letter of eligibility” means a letter issued by the Rhode Island housing and mortgage finance corporation in accordance with § 42-55-5.3(a).
(8) “Local review board” means the planning board as defined by § 45-22.2-4.
(9) “Low- or moderate-income housing” shall be synonymous with “affordable housing” as defined in § 42-128-8.1, and further means any type of housing whether built or operated by any public agency or any nonprofit organization or by any limited equity housing cooperative or any private developer, that is subsidized by a federal, state, or municipal government subsidy under any program to assist the construction or rehabilitation of affordable housing and that will remain affordable through a land lease and/or deed restriction for ninety-nine (99) years or such other period that is either agreed to by the applicant and town or prescribed by the federal, state, or municipal government subsidy program but that is not less than thirty (30) years from initial occupancy.
(i) Any housing unit that qualifies under this subsection (9) and under § 42-128-8.1 shall be counted as one whole unit toward the municipality’s requirement for low- or moderate-income housing.
* * *
(iii) Low- or moderate-income housing also includes rental property located within a municipality that is secured with a federal government rental assistance voucher.
(iv) For the period beginning on or after July 1, 2024, any housing unit that qualifies as low- or moderate-income housing under this subsection (9) and under § 42-128-8.1 and any rental property secured with a federal government rental assistance voucher that does not otherwise meet the other requirements to qualify as low- or moderate-income housing under this section shall be counted as one whole unit toward the municipality’s requirement for low- or moderate-income housing, as long as a municipality confirms with the issuing authority that the voucher is in good standing and active.
(10) “Meeting local housing needs” means as a result of the adoption of the implementation program of an approved affordable housing plan, the absence of unreasonable denial of applications that are made pursuant to an approved affordable housing plan in order to accomplish the purposes and expectations of the approved affordable housing plan, and a showing that at least twenty percent (20%) of the total residential units approved by a local review board or any other municipal board in a calendar year are for low- and moderate-income housing as defined in § 42-128-8.1.
(11) “Monitoring agents” means those monitoring agents appointed by the Rhode Island housing resources commission pursuant to § 45-53-3.2 and to provide the monitoring and oversight set forth in this chapter, including, but not limited to, §§ 45-53-3.2 and 45-53-4.
(12) “Municipal government subsidy” means assistance that is made available through a city or town program sufficient to make housing affordable, as affordable housing is defined in § 42-128-8.1(d)(1); such assistance shall include a combination of, but is not limited to, direct financial support, abatement of taxes, waiver of fees and charges, and approval of density bonuses and/or internal subsidies, zoning incentives, and adjustments as defined in this section and any combination of forms of assistance.
History of Section.
P.L. 1991, ch. 154, § 1; P.L. 1998, ch. 58, § 1; P.L. 2004, ch. 286, § 10; P.L. 2004,
ch. 324, § 10; P.L. 2005, ch. 139, § 3; P.L. 2005, ch. 297, § 3; P.L. 2009, ch. 310,
§ 65; P.L. 2021, ch. 395, § 16, effective July 14, 2021; P.L. 2022, ch. 386, § 1,
effective June 30, 2022; P.L. 2022, ch. 387, § 1, effective June 30, 2022; P.L. 2022,
ch. 411, § 1, effective June 30, 2022; P.L. 2022, ch. 412, § 1, effective June 30,
2022; P.L. 2022, ch. 413, § 1, effective June 30, 2022; P.L. 2022, ch. 414, § 1, effective
June 30, 2022; P.L. 2023, ch. 310, § 1, effective January 1, 2024; P.L. 2023, ch.
* * *