Title 45
Towns and Cities
Chapter 53
Low and Moderate Income Housing
R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-53-4
§ 45-53-4. Procedure for approval of construction of low- or moderate-income housing.
(a) Any applicant proposing to build low- or moderate-income housing may submit to the local review board a single application for a comprehensive permit to build that housing in lieu of separate applications to the applicable local boards. This procedure is only available for proposals in which at least twenty-five percent (25%) of the housing is low- or moderate-income housing.
* * *
(C) Timeframe for review. The local review board shall render a decision on the preliminary plan application within ninety (90) days of the date the application is certified complete, or within a further amount of time that may be consented to by the applicant through the submission of a written consent.
(D) Failure to act. Failure of the local review board to act within the prescribed period constitutes approval of the preliminary plan, and a certificate of the administrative officer as to the failure of the local review board to act within the required time and the resulting approval shall be issued on request of the applicant. Further, if the public hearing is not convened or a decision is not rendered within the time allowed in subsections (d)(2)(iii)(A) and (d)(2)(iii)(C) of this section, the application is deemed to have been allowed and the preliminary plan approval shall be issued immediately.
(E) Required findings for approval. In approving an application, the local review board shall make positive findings, supported by legally competent evidence on the record that discloses the nature and character of the observations upon which the fact finders acted, on each of the following standard provisions, where applicable:
(I) The proposed development is consistent with local needs as identified in the local comprehensive community plan with particular emphasis on the community’s affordable housing plan and/or has satisfactorily addressed the issues where there may be inconsistencies.
(II) The proposed development is in compliance with the standards and provisions of the municipality’s zoning ordinance and subdivision regulations, and/or where adjustments are requested by the applicant, that local concerns that have been affected by the relief granted do not outweigh the state and local need for low- and moderate-income housing.
(III) All low- and moderate-income housing units proposed are integrated throughout the development; are compatible in scale and architectural style to the market rate units within the project; and will be built and occupied prior to, or simultaneous with the construction and occupancy of any market rate units.
(IV) There will be no significant negative impacts on the health and safety of current or future residents of the community, in areas including, but not limited to, safe circulation of pedestrian and vehicular traffic, provision of emergency services, sewerage disposal, availability of potable water, adequate surface water run-off, and the preservation of natural, historical, or cultural features that contribute to the attractiveness of the community.
(V) All proposed land developments and all subdivisions lots will have adequate and permanent physical access to a public street in accordance with the requirements of § 45-23-60(a)(5).
* * *
(9) Construction timetable. A comprehensive permit shall expire unless construction is started within twelve (12) months and completed within sixty (60) months of the recording of the final plan unless a longer and/or phased period for development is agreed to by the local review board and the applicant. Low- and moderate-income housing units shall be built and occupied prior to, or simultaneous with the construction and occupancy of market rate units.
(10) For-profit developers — Limits. A town with an approved affordable housing plan and that is meeting local housing needs, as defined in this chapter, may by council action limit the annual total number of dwelling units in comprehensive permit applications from for-profit developers to an aggregate of one percent (1%) of the total number of year-round housing units in the town, as recognized in the affordable housing plan and notwithstanding the timetables set forth elsewhere in this section, the local review board shall have the authority to consider comprehensive permit applications from for-profit developers, which are made pursuant to this paragraph, sequentially in the order in which they are submitted.
(11) Report. The local review board of a town with an approved affordable housing plan shall report the status of implementation to the housing resources commission, including the disposition of any applications made under the plan, as of June 30, 2006, by September 1, 2006, and for each June 30 thereafter by September 1 through 2010. The housing resources commission shall prepare by October 15 and adopt by December 31, a report on the status of implementation, which shall be submitted to the governor, the speaker and the president of the senate, and shall find which towns are not in compliance with implementation requirements.
(12) Remanded applications. Notwithstanding the provisions of § 45-53-4 in effect on February 13, 2004, a local review board shall commence hearings within thirty (30) days of receiving an application remanded pursuant to § 45-53-5 or, effective January 1, 2024, § 45-53-5.1. In any town with more than one remanded application, applications may be scheduled for hearing in the order in which they were received, and may be taken up sequentially, with the thirty-day (30) requirement for the initiation of hearings, commencing upon the decision of the earlier filed application.
* * *