Title 45
Towns and Cities
Chapter 53
Low and Moderate Income Housing
R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-53-4
§ 45-53-4. Procedure for approval of construction of low- or moderate-income housing.
(a) Any applicant proposing to build low- or moderate-income housing may submit to the local review board a single application for a comprehensive permit to build that housing in lieu of separate applications to the applicable local boards. This procedure is only available for proposals in which at least twenty-five percent (25%) of the housing is low- or moderate-income housing.
* * *
(12) Remanded applications. Notwithstanding the provisions of § 45-53-4 in effect on February 13, 2004, a local review board shall commence hearings within thirty (30) days of receiving an application remanded pursuant to § 45-53-5 or, effective January 1, 2024, § 45-53-5.1. In any town with more than one remanded application, applications may be scheduled for hearing in the order in which they were received, and may be taken up sequentially, with the thirty-day (30) requirement for the initiation of hearings, commencing upon the decision of the earlier filed application.
(e)(1) The general assembly finds and declares that in January 2004 towns throughout Rhode Island have been confronted by an unprecedented volume and complexity of development applications as a result of private for-profit developers using the provisions of this chapter and that in order to protect the public health and welfare in communities and to provide sufficient time to establish a reasonable and orderly process for the consideration of applications made under the provisions of this chapter, and to have communities prepare plans to meet low- and moderate-income housing goals, that it is necessary to impose a moratorium on the use of comprehensive permit applications as herein provided by private for-profit developers; a moratorium is hereby imposed on the use of the provisions of this chapter by private for-profit developers, which moratorium shall be effective on passage and shall expire on January 31, 2005, and may be revisited prior to expiration and extended to such other date as may be established by law. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, private for-profit developers may not utilize the procedure of this chapter until the expiration of the moratorium.
(2) No for-profit developer shall submit a new application for comprehensive permits until July 1, 2005, except by mutual agreement with the local review board.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (e)(2) of this section, a local review board in a town which has submitted a plan in accordance with subsection (f) of this section, shall not be required to accept an application for a new comprehensive permit from a for-profit developer until October 1, 2005.
(f) Towns and cities that are not in conformity with the provisions of § 45-53-3(5)(i) shall prepare by December 31, 2004, a comprehensive plan housing element for low- and moderate-income housing as specified by § 45-53-3(5)(ii), consistent with applicable law and regulation. That the secretary of the planning board or commission of each city or town subject to the requirements of this paragraph shall report in writing the status of the preparation of the housing element for low- and moderate-income housing on or before June 30, 2004, and on or before December 31, 2004, to the secretary of the state planning council, to the chair of the house committee on corporations and to the chair of the senate committee on commerce, housing and municipal government.
(g) If any provision of this section or the application thereof shall for any reason be judged invalid, the judgment shall not affect, impair, or invalidate the remainder of this section or of any other provision of this chapter, but shall be confined in its effect to the provision or application directly involved in the controversy giving rise to the judgment, and a moratorium on the applications of for-profit developers pursuant to this chapter shall remain and continue to be in effect for the period commencing on the day this section becomes law [February 13, 2004] and continue until it shall expire on January 31, 2005, or until amended further.
(h) In planning for, awarding, and otherwise administering programs and funds for housing and for community development, state departments, agencies, boards and commissions, and public corporations, as defined in chapter 18 of title 35, shall among the towns subject to the provision of § 45-53-3(5)(ii), give priority to the maximum extent allowable by law to towns with an approved affordable housing plan. The director of administration shall adopt not later than January 31, 2005, regulations to implement the provisions of this section.
(i) Multi-family rental units built under a comprehensive permit may be calculated towards meeting the requirements of a municipality’s low- or moderate-income housing inventory, as long as the units meet and are in compliance with the provisions of § 45-53-3.1.
History of Section.
P.L. 1991, ch. 154, § 1; P.L. 1998, ch. 58, § 1; P.L. 2002, ch. 416, § 1; P.L. 2004, ch. 3, § 1; P.L. 2004, ch. 4, § 1; P.L. 2004, ch. 286, § 11; P.L. 2004, ch. 324, § 11; P.L. 2005, ch. 139, § 3; P.L. 2005, ch. 297, § 3; P.L. 2006, ch. 371, § 1; P.L. 2006, ch. 511, § 1; P.L. 2022, ch. 386, § 1, effective June 30, 2022; P.L. 2022, ch. 387, § 1, effective June 30, 2022; P.L. 2022, ch. 411, § 1, effective June 30, 2022; P.L. 2022, ch. 412, § 1, effective June 30, 2022; P.L. 2022, ch. 413, § 1, effective June 30, 2022; P.L. 2022, ch. 414, § 1, effective June 30, 2022; P.L. 2023, ch. 310, § 1, effective January 1, 2024; P.L. 2023, ch. 311, § 1, effective January 1, 2024; P.L. 2023, ch. 312, § 1, effective June 24, 2023; P.L. 2023, ch. 313, § 1, effective June 24, 2023.