Title 45
Towns and Cities
Chapter 53
Low and Moderate Income Housing
R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-53-4
§ 45-53-4. Procedure for approval of construction of low- or moderate-income housing.
(a) Any applicant proposing to build low- or moderate-income housing may submit to the local review board a single application for a comprehensive permit to build that housing in lieu of separate applications to the applicable local boards. This procedure is only available for proposals in which at least twenty-five percent (25%) of the housing is low- or moderate-income housing.
(b) Municipal government subsidies, including adjustments and zoning incentives, are to be made available to applications under this chapter to offset the differential costs of the low- or moderate-incoming housing units in a development under this chapter. At a minimum, the following zoning incentives shall be allowed for projects submitted under this chapter:
(1) Density bonus. A municipality shall provide an applicant with more dwelling units than allowed by right under its zoning ordinance in the form of a density bonus to allow an increase in the allowed dwelling units per acre (DU/A), as well as other incentives and municipal government subsidies as defined in § 45-53-3. Furthermore, a municipality shall provide, at a minimum, the following density bonuses for projects submitted under this chapter, provided that the total land utilized in the density calculation shall exclude wetlands; wetland buffers; area devoted to infrastructure necessary for development; and easements or rights of way of record:
(i) For properties connected to public sewer and water, or eligible to be connected to public sewer and water based on written confirmation from each respective service provider, the density bonus for a project that provides at least twenty-five percent (25%) low- and moderate-income housing shall be at least five (5) units per acre;
(ii) For properties connected to public sewer and water, or eligible to be connected to public sewer and water based on written confirmation from each respective service provider, the density bonus for a project that provides at least fifty percent (50%) low- and moderate-income housing shall be at least nine (9) units per acre;
(iii) For properties connected to public sewer and water, or eligible to be connected to public sewer and water based on written confirmation from each respective service provider, the density bonus for a project that provides one hundred percent (100%) low- and moderate-income housing shall be at least twelve (12) units per acre;
(iv) For properties not connected to either public water or sewer or both, but which provide competent evidence as to the availability of water to service the development and/or a permit for on-site wastewater treatment facilities to service the dwelling units from the applicable state agency, the density bonus for a project that provides at least twenty-five percent (25%) low- and moderate-income housing shall be at least three (3) units per acre;
* * *
(C) Timeframe for review. The local review board shall render a decision on the preliminary plan application within ninety (90) days of the date the application is certified complete, or within a further amount of time that may be consented to by the applicant through the submission of a written consent.
(D) Failure to act. Failure of the local review board to act within the prescribed period constitutes approval of the preliminary plan, and a certificate of the administrative officer as to the failure of the local review board to act within the required time and the resulting approval shall be issued on request of the applicant. Further, if the public hearing is not convened or a decision is not rendered within the time allowed in subsections (d)(2)(iii)(A) and (d)(2)(iii)(C) of this section, the application is deemed to have been allowed and the preliminary plan approval shall be issued immediately.
(E) Required findings for approval. In approving an application, the local review board shall make positive findings, supported by legally competent evidence on the record that discloses the nature and character of the observations upon which the fact finders acted, on each of the following standard provisions, where applicable:
(I) The proposed development is consistent with local needs as identified in the local comprehensive community plan with particular emphasis on the community’s affordable housing plan and/or has satisfactorily addressed the issues where there may be inconsistencies.
(II) The proposed development is in compliance with the standards and provisions of the municipality’s zoning ordinance and subdivision regulations, and/or where adjustments are requested by the applicant, that local concerns that have been affected by the relief granted do not outweigh the state and local need for low- and moderate-income housing.
(III) All low- and moderate-income housing units proposed are integrated throughout the development; are compatible in scale and architectural style to the market rate units within the project; and will be built and occupied prior to, or simultaneous with the construction and occupancy of any market rate units.
(IV) There will be no significant negative impacts on the health and safety of current or future residents of the community, in areas including, but not limited to, safe circulation of pedestrian and vehicular traffic, provision of emergency services, sewerage disposal, availability of potable water, adequate surface water run-off, and the preservation of natural, historical, or cultural features that contribute to the attractiveness of the community.
(V) All proposed land developments and all subdivisions lots will have adequate and permanent physical access to a public street in accordance with the requirements of § 45-23-60(a)(5).
* * *