Title 45
Towns and Cities
Chapter 53
Low and Moderate Income Housing
R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-53-4
§ 45-53-4. Procedure for approval of construction of low- or moderate-income housing.
(a) Any applicant proposing to build low- or moderate-income housing may submit to the local review board a single application for a comprehensive permit to build that housing in lieu of separate applications to the applicable local boards. This procedure is only available for proposals in which at least twenty-five percent (25%) of the housing is low- or moderate-income housing.
* * *
(F) Required findings for denial. In reviewing the comprehensive permit request, the local review board may deny the request for any of the following reasons: (I) If the city or town has an approved affordable housing plan and is meeting housing needs, and the proposal is inconsistent with the affordable housing plan; provided that, the local review board also finds that the municipality has made significant progress in implementing that housing plan; (II) The proposal is not consistent with local needs, including, but not limited to, the needs identified in an approved comprehensive plan, and/or local zoning ordinances and procedures promulgated in conformance with the comprehensive plan; (III) The proposal is not in conformance with the comprehensive plan; (IV) The community has met or has plans to meet the goal of ten percent (10%) of the year-round units or, in the case of an urban town or city, fifteen percent (15%) of the occupied rental housing units as defined in § 45-53-3(5)(i) being low- and moderate-income housing; provided that, the local review board also finds that the community has achieved or has made significant progress towards meeting the goals required by this section; or (V) Concerns for the environment and the health and safety of current residents have not been adequately addressed.
(iv) Vesting. The approved preliminary plan is vested for a period of two (2) years with the right to extend for two (2), one-year extensions upon written request by the applicant, who must appear before the planning board for each annual review and provide proof of valid state or federal permits as applicable. Thereafter, vesting may be extended for a longer period, for good cause shown, if requested, in writing by the applicant, and approved by the local review board. The vesting for the preliminary plan approval includes all ordinance provisions and regulations at the time of the approval, general and specific conditions shown on the approved preliminary plan drawings and supporting material.
(3) Final plan review. The second and final stage of review for the comprehensive permit project shall be done administratively, unless an applicant has requested and been granted any waivers from the submission of checklist items for preliminary plan review, and then, at the local review board’s discretion, it may vote to require the applicant to return for final plan review and approval.
(i) Submission requirements. Applications for final plan review under this chapter shall include:
(A) All required state and federal permits must be obtained prior to the final plan approval or the issuance of a building permit; and
(B) A draft monitoring agreement which identifies an approved entity that will monitor the long-term affordability of the low- and moderate-income units pursuant to § 45-53-3.2; and
* * *
(11) Report. The local review board of a town with an approved affordable housing plan shall report the status of implementation to the housing resources commission, including the disposition of any applications made under the plan, as of June 30, 2006, by September 1, 2006, and for each June 30 thereafter by September 1 through 2010. The housing resources commission shall prepare by October 15 and adopt by December 31, a report on the status of implementation, which shall be submitted to the governor, the speaker and the president of the senate, and shall find which towns are not in compliance with implementation requirements.
(12) Remanded applications. Notwithstanding the provisions of § 45-53-4 in effect on February 13, 2004, a local review board shall commence hearings within thirty (30) days of receiving an application remanded pursuant to § 45-53-5 or, effective January 1, 2024, § 45-53-5.1. In any town with more than one remanded application, applications may be scheduled for hearing in the order in which they were received, and may be taken up sequentially, with the thirty-day (30) requirement for the initiation of hearings, commencing upon the decision of the earlier filed application.
(e)(1) The general assembly finds and declares that in January 2004 towns throughout Rhode Island have been confronted by an unprecedented volume and complexity of development applications as a result of private for-profit developers using the provisions of this chapter and that in order to protect the public health and welfare in communities and to provide sufficient time to establish a reasonable and orderly process for the consideration of applications made under the provisions of this chapter, and to have communities prepare plans to meet low- and moderate-income housing goals, that it is necessary to impose a moratorium on the use of comprehensive permit applications as herein provided by private for-profit developers; a moratorium is hereby imposed on the use of the provisions of this chapter by private for-profit developers, which moratorium shall be effective on passage and shall expire on January 31, 2005, and may be revisited prior to expiration and extended to such other date as may be established by law. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, private for-profit developers may not utilize the procedure of this chapter until the expiration of the moratorium.
(2) No for-profit developer shall submit a new application for comprehensive permits until July 1, 2005, except by mutual agreement with the local review board.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (e)(2) of this section, a local review board in a town which has submitted a plan in accordance with subsection (f) of this section, shall not be required to accept an application for a new comprehensive permit from a for-profit developer until October 1, 2005.
* * *