Title 45
Towns and Cities
Chapter 53
Low and Moderate Income Housing
R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-53-4
§ 45-53-4. Procedure for approval of construction of low- or moderate-income housing.
(a) Any applicant proposing to build low- or moderate-income housing may submit to the local review board a single application for a comprehensive permit to build that housing in lieu of separate applications to the applicable local boards. This procedure is only available for proposals in which at least twenty-five percent (25%) of the housing is low- or moderate-income housing.
* * *
(V) All proposed land developments and all subdivisions lots will have adequate and permanent physical access to a public street in accordance with the requirements of § 45-23-60(a)(5).
(VI) The proposed development will not result in the creation of individual lots with any physical constraints to development that building on those lots according to pertinent regulations and building standards would be impracticable, unless created only as permanent open space or permanently reserved for a public purpose on the approved, recorded plans.
(F) Required findings for denial. In reviewing the comprehensive permit request, the local review board may deny the request for any of the following reasons: (I) If the city or town has an approved affordable housing plan and is meeting housing needs, and the proposal is inconsistent with the affordable housing plan; provided that, the local review board also finds that the municipality has made significant progress in implementing that housing plan; (II) The proposal is not consistent with local needs, including, but not limited to, the needs identified in an approved comprehensive plan, and/or local zoning ordinances and procedures promulgated in conformance with the comprehensive plan; (III) The proposal is not in conformance with the comprehensive plan; (IV) The community has met or has plans to meet the goal of ten percent (10%) of the year-round units or, in the case of an urban town or city, fifteen percent (15%) of the occupied rental housing units as defined in § 45-53-3(5)(i) being low- and moderate-income housing; provided that, the local review board also finds that the community has achieved or has made significant progress towards meeting the goals required by this section; or (V) Concerns for the environment and the health and safety of current residents have not been adequately addressed.
(iv) Vesting. The approved preliminary plan is vested for a period of two (2) years with the right to extend for two (2), one-year extensions upon written request by the applicant, who must appear before the planning board for each annual review and provide proof of valid state or federal permits as applicable. Thereafter, vesting may be extended for a longer period, for good cause shown, if requested, in writing by the applicant, and approved by the local review board. The vesting for the preliminary plan approval includes all ordinance provisions and regulations at the time of the approval, general and specific conditions shown on the approved preliminary plan drawings and supporting material.
* * *