Title 45
Towns and Cities
Chapter 53
Low and Moderate Income Housing
R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-53-4
§ 45-53-4. Procedure for approval of construction of low- or moderate-income housing.
(a) Any applicant proposing to build low- or moderate-income housing may submit to the local review board a single application for a comprehensive permit to build that housing in lieu of separate applications to the applicable local boards. This procedure is only available for proposals in which at least twenty-five percent (25%) of the housing is low- or moderate-income housing.
(b) Municipal government subsidies, including adjustments and zoning incentives, are to be made available to applications under this chapter to offset the differential costs of the low- or moderate-incoming housing units in a development under this chapter. At a minimum, the following zoning incentives shall be allowed for projects submitted under this chapter:
(1) Density bonus. A municipality shall provide an applicant with more dwelling units than allowed by right under its zoning ordinance in the form of a density bonus to allow an increase in the allowed dwelling units per acre (DU/A), as well as other incentives and municipal government subsidies as defined in § 45-53-3. Furthermore, a municipality shall provide, at a minimum, the following density bonuses for projects submitted under this chapter, provided that the total land utilized in the density calculation shall exclude wetlands; wetland buffers; area devoted to infrastructure necessary for development; and easements or rights of way of record:
(i) For properties connected to public sewer and water, or eligible to be connected to public sewer and water based on written confirmation from each respective service provider, the density bonus for a project that provides at least twenty-five percent (25%) low- and moderate-income housing shall be at least five (5) units per acre;
(ii) For properties connected to public sewer and water, or eligible to be connected to public sewer and water based on written confirmation from each respective service provider, the density bonus for a project that provides at least fifty percent (50%) low- and moderate-income housing shall be at least nine (9) units per acre;
* * *
(III) All low- and moderate-income housing units proposed are integrated throughout the development; are compatible in scale and architectural style to the market rate units within the project; and will be built and occupied prior to, or simultaneous with the construction and occupancy of any market rate units.
(IV) There will be no significant negative impacts on the health and safety of current or future residents of the community, in areas including, but not limited to, safe circulation of pedestrian and vehicular traffic, provision of emergency services, sewerage disposal, availability of potable water, adequate surface water run-off, and the preservation of natural, historical, or cultural features that contribute to the attractiveness of the community.
(V) All proposed land developments and all subdivisions lots will have adequate and permanent physical access to a public street in accordance with the requirements of § 45-23-60(a)(5).
(VI) The proposed development will not result in the creation of individual lots with any physical constraints to development that building on those lots according to pertinent regulations and building standards would be impracticable, unless created only as permanent open space or permanently reserved for a public purpose on the approved, recorded plans.
(F) Required findings for denial. In reviewing the comprehensive permit request, the local review board may deny the request for any of the following reasons: (I) If the city or town has an approved affordable housing plan and is meeting housing needs, and the proposal is inconsistent with the affordable housing plan; provided that, the local review board also finds that the municipality has made significant progress in implementing that housing plan; (II) The proposal is not consistent with local needs, including, but not limited to, the needs identified in an approved comprehensive plan, and/or local zoning ordinances and procedures promulgated in conformance with the comprehensive plan; (III) The proposal is not in conformance with the comprehensive plan; (IV) The community has met or has plans to meet the goal of ten percent (10%) of the year-round units or, in the case of an urban town or city, fifteen percent (15%) of
* * *