Title 45
Towns and Cities
Chapter 53
Low and Moderate Income Housing
R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-53-4
§ 45-53-4. Procedure for approval of construction of low- or moderate-income housing.
(a) Any applicant proposing to build low- or moderate-income housing may submit to the local review board a single application for a comprehensive permit to build that housing in lieu of separate applications to the applicable local boards. This procedure is only available for proposals in which at least twenty-five percent (25%) of the housing is low- or moderate-income housing.
(b) Municipal government subsidies, including adjustments and zoning incentives, are to be made available to applications under this chapter to offset the differential costs of the low- or moderate-incoming housing units in a development under this chapter. At a minimum, the following zoning incentives shall be allowed for projects submitted under this chapter:
(1) Density bonus. A municipality shall provide an applicant with more dwelling units than allowed by right under its zoning ordinance in the form of a density bonus to allow an increase in the allowed dwelling units per acre (DU/A), as well as other incentives and municipal government subsidies as defined in § 45-53-3. Furthermore, a municipality shall provide, at a minimum, the following density bonuses for projects submitted under this chapter, provided that the total land utilized in the density calculation shall exclude wetlands; wetland buffers; area devoted to infrastructure necessary for development; and easements or rights of way of record:
(i) For properties connected to public sewer and water, or eligible to be connected to public sewer and water based on written confirmation from each respective service provider, the density bonus for a project that provides at least twenty-five percent (25%) low- and moderate-income housing shall be at least five (5) units per acre;
(ii) For properties connected to public sewer and water, or eligible to be connected to public sewer and water based on written confirmation from each respective service provider, the density bonus for a project that provides at least fifty percent (50%) low- and moderate-income housing shall be at least nine (9) units per acre;
(iii) For properties connected to public sewer and water, or eligible to be connected to public sewer and water based on written confirmation from each respective service provider, the density bonus for a project that provides one hundred percent (100%) low- and moderate-income housing shall be at least twelve (12) units per acre;
(iv) For properties not connected to either public water or sewer or both, but which provide competent evidence as to the availability of water to service the development and/or a permit for on-site wastewater treatment facilities to service the dwelling units from the applicable state agency, the density bonus for a project that provides at least twenty-five percent (25%) low- and moderate-income housing shall be at least three (3) units per acre;
* * *