Title 45
Towns and Cities
Chapter 53
Low and Moderate Income Housing
R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-53-4
§ 45-53-4. Procedure for approval of construction of low- or moderate-income housing.
(a) Any applicant proposing to build low- or moderate-income housing may submit to the local review board a single application for a comprehensive permit to build that housing in lieu of separate applications to the applicable local boards. This procedure is only available for proposals in which at least twenty-five percent (25%) of the housing is low- or moderate-income housing.
* * *
(IV) There will be no significant negative impacts on the health and safety of current or future residents of the community, in areas including, but not limited to, safe circulation of pedestrian and vehicular traffic, provision of emergency services, sewerage disposal, availability of potable water, adequate surface water run-off, and the preservation of natural, historical, or cultural features that contribute to the attractiveness of the community.
(V) All proposed land developments and all subdivisions lots will have adequate and permanent physical access to a public street in accordance with the requirements of § 45-23-60(a)(5).
(VI) The proposed development will not result in the creation of individual lots with any physical constraints to development that building on those lots according to pertinent regulations and building standards would be impracticable, unless created only as permanent open space or permanently reserved for a public purpose on the approved, recorded plans.
(F) Required findings for denial. In reviewing the comprehensive permit request, the local review board may deny the request for any of the following reasons: (I) If the city or town has an approved affordable housing plan and is meeting housing needs, and the proposal is inconsistent with the affordable housing plan; provided that, the local review board also finds that the municipality has made significant progress in implementing that housing plan; (II) The proposal is not consistent with local needs, including, but not limited to, the needs identified in an approved comprehensive plan, and/or local zoning ordinances and procedures promulgated in conformance with the comprehensive plan; (III) The proposal is not in conformance with the comprehensive plan; (IV) The community has met or has plans to meet the goal of ten percent (10%) of the year-round units or, in the case of an urban town or city, fifteen percent (15%) of the occupied rental housing units as defined in § 45-53-3(5)(i) being low- and moderate-income housing; provided that, the local review board also finds that the community has achieved or has made significant progress towards meeting the goals required by this section; or (V) Concerns for the environment and the health and safety of current residents have not been adequately addressed.
(iv) Vesting. The approved preliminary plan is vested for a period of two (2) years with the right to extend for two (2), one-year extensions upon written request by the applicant, who must appear before the planning board for each annual review and provide proof of valid state or federal permits as applicable. Thereafter, vesting may be extended for a longer period, for good cause shown, if requested, in writing by the applicant, and approved by the local review board. The vesting for the preliminary plan approval includes all ordinance provisions and regulations at the time of the approval, general and specific conditions shown on the approved preliminary plan drawings and supporting material.
* * *
(D) Failure to act. Failure of the reviewing authority to act within the prescribed period constitutes approval of the final plan, and a certificate of the administrative officer as to the failure to act within the required time and the resulting approval shall be issued on request of the applicant.
(iv) Vesting. The approved final plan is vested for a period of two (2) years with the right to extend for one one-year extension upon written request by the applicant, who must appear before the planning board for the extension request. Thereafter, vesting may be extended for a longer period, for good cause shown, if requested, in writing by the applicant, and approved by the local review board.
(4) Infeasibility of conditions of approval. The burden is on the applicant to show, by competent evidence before the local review board, that proposed conditions of approval are infeasible, as defined in § 45-53-3. Upon request, the applicant shall be provided a reasonable opportunity to respond to such proposed conditions prior to a final vote on the application.
(5) Fees. Municipalities may impose fees on comprehensive permit applications that are consistent with but do not exceed fees that would otherwise be assessed for a project of the same scope and type, but not proceeding under this chapter; provided, however, the imposition of such fees shall not preclude a showing by an applicant that the fees make the project financially infeasible.
(6) Recording of written decisions. All written decisions on applications under this chapter shall be recorded in the land evidence records within twenty (20) days after the local review board’s vote or the administrative officer’s decision, as applicable. A copy of the recorded decision shall be mailed within one business day of recording, by any method that provides confirmation of receipt, to the applicant and to any objector who has filed a written request for notice with the administrative officer.
(7) Local review board powers. The local review board has the same power to issue permits or approvals that any local board or official who would otherwise act with respect to the application, including, but not limited to, the power to attach to the permit or approval, conditions, and requirements with respect to height, site plan, size or shape, or building materials, as are consistent with the terms of this section.
(8) Majority vote required. All local review board decisions on comprehensive permits shall be by majority vote of the members present at the proceeding.
* * *