Title 45
Towns and Cities
Chapter 54
Municipal Detention Facility Corporations
R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-54-6
§ 45-54-6. Powers.
Except to the extent inconsistent with any specific provision of this chapter, the corporation has the power:
* * *
(16) To combine for financing purposes any two (2) or more projects authorized to be acquired or constructed under the provisions of this chapter;
(17) To employ, in its discretion, attorneys, accountants, architectural and engineering consultants, and other officers, employees, or agents as may be necessary in its judgment, and to fix their compensation;
(18) To acquire in the name of the corporation by purchase or otherwise, on terms and conditions and in the manner that it may deem proper, or by the exercise of the rights of condemnation in the manner provided in § 45-54-9, public or private lands, or parts of them or rights in them, rights-of-way, property, rights, easements, and interests as it may deem necessary for carrying out the provisions of this chapter; provided, that all public property damaged in carrying out the powers granted by this chapter is restored or repaired and placed in its original condition as nearly as practicable;
(19) To do all other acts and to do any and all things necessary or convenient to carry out its purposes and exercise the powers given and granted in this chapter;
(20) To provide for the care, custody, control and transportation of all detainees or inmates committed to detention or incarceration at any project and to take all necessary steps to maintain security, safety and order, to prevent escapes from any project, to take all necessary precautions to prevent the occurrence or spread of any disorder, riot, or insurrection of any project, including, but not limited to, the development, planning and coordination of emergency riot procedures, and take suitable measures for the restoration of order;
(21) To establish and enforce standards for each project;
(22) To establish and fund training and education programs for employees, under the direction of the warden, the curriculum for which to be approved annually by the police officers’ commission on standards and training, and to hire, promote, transfer, assign, and retain employees for the operation of each project and suspend, demote, discharge, or take other necessary disciplinary action with regard to such employees;
(23) To determine the methods, means, and personnel by which the operation of each project is to be conducted;
(24) To relieve employees of duty because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons;
(25) To investigate grievances of its employees and to inquire into alleged misconduct by employees;
(26) To make and promulgate necessary rules and regulations incident to the corporation’s exercise of its powers and the performance of the corporation’s duties, including, but not limited to, rules and regulations regarding nutrition, sanitation, safety, discipline, recreation, religious services, communication and visiting privileges, classification, education, training, employment, care, and custody for all persons detained at any project; and
* * *